EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for Brand Highway and Midlands Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway and Midlands Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under What Firefighters are Doing and Road Closures sections


Time of issue: 06:28 PM
Date of issue: 18 December 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway and Midlands Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Midlands Road or near Brand Highway between Midlands Road and Kailis Drive/Pye Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and ELLERY RD in YARDARINO.
  • It is burning south of Midlands Road, on the eastern side of Brand Highway.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is out of control and unpredictable.

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction towards Midlands Road. 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
A number of roads have been closed including:

  • Brand Highway Closed in both directions from Shell Roadhouse (400 metres west of Pettit Road) to Kailis Drive/ Pye Road.
  • Midlands Road is also closed Brand Highway to Tabletop Road. 

 

Detour in place for light vehicles only via: Kailis Drive, George Street, Point Leander Drive and Moreton Terrace.

Detour in place for heavy vehicles only via: Eneabba Three Springs Road, Midlands Road, Mingenew-Mullewa Road, Depot Hill Road, Allanooka Springs Road, Nangetty-Walkway Road, Edward Road, and Rudds Gully Road. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF IRWIN.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
  • Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
  • Police, Main Roads, Shire of Irwin representatives, DFES staff and volunteers from across the region are also in attendance.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:15 PM on 18 December 2018.
  • Currently there has been 200 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • Shire of Irwin is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road, near the Ardingly South Road in TENINDEWA in the SHIRE OF GREATER GERALDTON. in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road, near the Ardingly South Road in TENINDEWA in the SHIRE OF GREATER GERALDTON. Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Time of issue: 05:01 PM
Date of issue: 18 December 2018

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road, near the Ardingly South Road in TENINDEWA in the SHIRE OF GREATER GERALDTON.

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along along the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road, near the Ardingly South Road in TENINDEWA in the SHIRE OF GREATER GERALTDON. Smoke from a Bushfire near the Brand Highway in the SHIRE OF IRWIN has been carried by winds across the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road.  

WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

END

Bushfire Advice for Brand Highway and Midlands Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway and Midlands Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Alert Level and Bushfire Behaviour sections


Time of issue: 04:53 PM
Date of issue: 18 December 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway and Midlands Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Midlands Road or near Brand Highway between Midlands Road and Kailis Drive/Pye Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and ELLERY RD in YARDARINO.
  • It is burning south of Midlands Road, on the eastern side of Brand Highway.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is out of control and unpredictable.

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction towards Midlands Road. 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
A number of roads have been closed including:

  • Brand Highway from Midlands Road to Pye Road/Kailis Drive is closed in both directions.
  • Detour in place for light vehicles only via: Kailis Drive, George Street, Point Leander Drive and Moreton Terrace.
  • Detour in place for heavy vehicles only via: Eneabba Three Springs Road and Midlands Road. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF IRWIN.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.
  • Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
  • Police, Main Roads and Shire of Irwin representatives are also in attendance.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:15 PM on 18 December 2018.
  • Currently there has been 200 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • Shire of Irwin is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAK Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 04:31 PM
Date of issue: 18 December 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on or near Great Central Road, 104 kilometres south west of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Central Road.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Fire activity is minimal but there is still smoke in the area.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 15 December 2018.
    • Currently there has been 30 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is Lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for Brand Highway in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour, What Firefighters are Doing, Extra Information and Road Closures sections


    Time of issue: 02:35 PM
    Date of issue: 18 December 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on or near Brand Highway between Midlands Road and Kailis Drive/Pye Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and ELLERY RD in YARDARINO.
    • It is burning approximately 3 kilometres south of Midlands Road, on the eastern side of Brand Highway.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Brand Highway from Midlands Road to Pye Road/Kailis Drive is closed in both directions.
    • Detour in place for light vehicles only via: Kailis Drive, George Street, Point Leander Drive and Moreton Terrace.
    • Detour in place for heavy vehicles only via: Eneabba Three Springs Road and Midlands Road. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF IRWIN.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene.
    • Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
    • Police, Main Roads and Shire of Irwin representatives are also in attendance.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:15 PM on 18 December 2018.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Shire of Irwin is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for Brand Highway in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 01:31 PM
    Date of issue: 18 December 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Brand Highway in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on or near Brand Highway between Midlands Road and Kailis Drive/Pye Road in YARDARINO in the SHIRE OF IRWIN.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and ELLERY RD in YARDARINO.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Brand Highway from Midlands Road to Pye Road/Kailis Drive is closed in both directions.

     

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF IRWIN.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on their way.
    • firefighters are attending.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:15 PM on 18 December 2018.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 11:16 AM
    Date of issue: 18 December 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on or near Great Central Road, 104 kilometres south west of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Central Road.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Fire activity is minimal but there is still smoke in the area.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 15 December 2018.
      • Currently there has been 30 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is Lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for the northern part of CAMBALLIN in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the northern part of CAMBALLIN in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note this alert has been downgraded


      Time of issue: 10:57 AM
      Date of issue: 18 December 2018


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the northern part of CAMBALLIN in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, near Erskine Range and Blina Access Road in the northern part of CAMBALLIN in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

      • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day/night.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 11:21 AM on 15 December 2018.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for the north west part of HILLSIDE in SHIRE OF NARROGIN

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the north west part of HILLSIDE in SHIRE OF NARROGIN Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


      Time of issue: 10:06 AM
      Date of issue: 18 December 2018


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the north west part of HILLSIDE in SHIRE OF NARROGIN

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling in or around Farrelly Road and Curtis Road at the intersection of the Great Southern Highway in HILLSIDE in the SHIRE OF NARROGIN.

      • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Drive slowly and with caution due to emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Narrogin.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are patrolling the area and monitoring the situation for the rest of the day.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 08:37 PM on 15 December 2018.
      • Currently there has been approximately 40 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Shire of Narrogin is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

      Please note changes under the Alert Level and throughout

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 10:18 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018

      Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

      As at 17/12/2018 20:19:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South Interior district including Forrest and Eucla has been cancelled.

      Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the South Interior district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

      To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

      Please note changes under the location and weather detail sections

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 07:57 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

      If you live in Eucla you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

      IF DRIVING:

      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 10/12/2018 19:25:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a couple possible severe thunderstorms in the Eucla district between Rawlinna and Forrest. They are moving quickly to the southeast.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

      Please note changes under the Weather Details section

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 06:47 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

      If you live in in parts of the Eucla and Goldfields disricts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Eyre, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

      IF DRIVING:

      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 17/12/2018 18:09:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a line of thunderstorms extending from Laverton to Tropicana mine site and moving towards the southeast. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. If storms develop they are likely to be more intense than usual and DANGEROUS WEATHER CONDITIONS may occur in some parts of the warning area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

      Please note changes to Locations Affected and Weather details sections

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 04:12 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

      If you live in in parts of the Eucla and Goldfields disricts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Eyre, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

      IF DRIVING:

      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

      Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

      As at 17/12/2018 15:34:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South Interior district including Forrest and Eucla has been cancelled.

      Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the South Interior district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

      To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 17/12/2018 15:34:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a line of thunderstorms extending from Laverton to Tropicana mine site and moving towards the southeast. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area this afternoon and evening. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the South Interior district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED. Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. If storms develop they are likely to be more intense than usual and DANGEROUS WEATHER CONDITIONS may occur in some parts of the warning area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


      Time of issue: 04:08 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD and HAMERSLEY ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

      • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Drive slowly and with caution in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Hamersley Road is open.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 08:10 AM on 11 December 2018.
      • Currently there has been 95,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Shire of Ashburton is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for northern part of CAMBALLIN in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of CAMBALLIN in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under bushfire behaviour sections


      Time of issue: 03:48 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of CAMBALLIN in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, near Erskine Range and Blina Access Road in the northern part of CAMBALLIN in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • It is burning on the northern side of Great Northern Highway.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 11:21 AM on 15 December 2018.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:46 PM
      Date of issue: 17 December 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on or near Great Central Road, 104 kilometres south west of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Central Road.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Fire activity is minimal but there is still smoke in the area.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 15 December 2018.
        • Currently there has been 30 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is Lightning.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for the north west part of HILLSIDE in SHIRE OF NARROGIN

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the north west part of HILLSIDE in SHIRE OF NARROGIN Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 02:56 PM
        Date of issue: 17 December 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for the north west part of HILLSIDE in SHIRE OF NARROGIN

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling in or around Farrelly and Curtis Roads at the intersection of the Great Southern Highway in Hillside, Shire of Narrogin.

        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of Farrelly Road headed towards Curtis Road in Hillside, Narrogin.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF NARROGIN.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
          • Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:37 PM on 15 December 2018.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • Shire of Narrogin is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note changes under Location and Weather details sections

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 01:29 PM
          Date of issue: 17 December 2018


          Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

          If you live in in parts of Eucla and parts of Goldfields and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

          Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Eucla, Eyre, Forrest, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

          This is unusual weather that is likely to cause damage to homes and make travel dangerous.

          WHAT TO DO:

          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

          IF DRIVING:

          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 17/12/2018 12:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised that severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area this afternoon and evening. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones are also possible in the Goldfields and western parts of the Eucla district.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 11:22 AM
          Date of issue: 17 December 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for the south western parts of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on or near Great Central Road, 104 kilometres south west of Warburton, GIBSON DESERT SOUTH in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Central Road.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly in a southerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 15 December 2018.
            • Currently there has been 30 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is Lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 11:18 AM
            Date of issue: 17 December 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along RIO TINTO RAIL ACCESS ROAD and HAMERSLEY ROAD in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The bushfire is burning south west of the Solomon airstrip.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
            • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
            • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
            • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Hamersley Road is now open.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 08:10 AM on 11 December 2018.
            • Currently there has been 90,000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • Shire of Ashburton is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Pages