EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under BoM weather situation sections


Time of issue: 10:59 PM
Date of issue: 13 July 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Perth, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


This is typical weather for this time of the year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 13/07/2020 22:26:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching the Southwest Capes and will move through southwest WA overnight tonight. Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 kilometers per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometers per hour are possible and could cause damage to homes and property, particularly in showers and thunderstorms. Damaging winds will develop about the Southwest Capes by 11pm and are expected to extend throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around midnight. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally dangerous winds, averaging 80 to 90 kilometers per hour with peak gusts in excess of 125 kilometers per hour are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause significant damage or destruction to homes and property in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON in Pilbara

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 06:37 PM
Date of issue: 13 July 2020


Smoke Alert for parts of Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of ASHBURTON.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note this alert has been upgraded to Take Action Now


Time of issue: 04:08 PM
Date of issue: 13 July 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Perth, Mandurah, Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 13/07/2020 15:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and will move through southwest WA from late Monday into early Tuesday. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY, particularly in showers and thunderstorms. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes after 9pm Monday evening, extending throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally DANGEROUS WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note this alert has been upgraded to Take Action Now


Time of issue: 03:13 PM
Date of issue: 13 July 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Perth, Mandurah, Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 13/07/2020 15:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and will move through southwest WA from late Monday into early Tuesday. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY, particularly in showers and thunderstorms. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes after 9pm Monday evening, extending throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally DANGEROUS WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 11:42 AM
Date of issue: 13 July 2020

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands
If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tonight.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Perth, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 13/07/2020 11:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and will move through southwest WA from late Monday into early Tuesday. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes after 8pm Monday evening, extending throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally DANGEROUS WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to Alert Level and under Weather Details.


Time of issue: 09:34 PM
Date of issue: 12 July 2020

Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Lower South West
As at 12/07/2020 20:40:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West district has been cancelled.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the severe thunderstorms has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 12/07/2020 20:40:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 8:40pm WST the line of thunderstorms have moved over land and weakened. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 96 kilometres per hour at 7:31pm WST.Busselton Jetty recorded a wind gust of 93 kilometres per hour at 8:00pm WST


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local government. 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 08:10 PM
Date of issue: 12 July 2020


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Lower South West

If you live in parts of the South West district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Margaret River, Augusta and Dunsborough.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 12/07/2020 19:46:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 7:30pm WST active thunderstorms on a cold front are moving over the Southwest Capes. The thunderstorms will move east over the South West District over the next few hours. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 96 kilometres per hour at 7:31pm WST.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local government. 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 01:01 PM
Date of issue: 09 July 2020


Smoke Alert for KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Victoria Highway in the vicinity of KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:59 PM
Date of issue: 05 July 2020

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West
As at 05/07/2020 18:33:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning South West district has been cancelled.

At 6:10pm WST current satellite and radar imagery shows thunderstorms still occurring over the South West district and approaching the Lower West coast, however these are unlikely to be severe.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the thunderstorms has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 05/07/2020 18:33:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised At 6:10pm WST current satellite and radar imagery shows thunderstorms still occurring over the South West district and approaching the Lower West coast, however these are unlikely to be severe.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Bunbury


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 02:18 PM
Date of issue: 05 July 2020


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West district you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough and Windy Harbour.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
Bureau of Meteorology advised At 1:30pm WST current satellite and radar imagery shows a line of slow moving thunderstorms continuing over western parts of the South West district.A line of slow moving thunderstorms currently lie over areas of the South West district west of Busselton. These thunderstorms are expected to extend to remaining parts of the warning area during the remainder of Sunday.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. There is a risk that these thunderstorms could also be accompanied by gusty winds. Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough and Windy Harbour.Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.Chapman Hill Road has received 24mm of rain since 9am.Witchcliffe received 12.0mm of rain in the hour leading up to 1:30pm.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Bunbury


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

N/A This is a new alert


Time of issue: 12:21 PM
Date of issue: 05 July 2020


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West district you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough and Windy Harbour.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
Bureau of Meteorology advised At 10:30am WST current satellite and radar imagery shows a line of slow moving thunderstorms over western parts of the South West district.A line of slow moving thunderstorms currently lie over areas of the South West district west of Busselton. These thunderstorms are expected to extend to remaining parts of the warning area over the next few hours.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. There is a risk that these thunderstorms could also be accompanied by gusty winds. Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough and Windy Harbour.Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Bunbury


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.


Time of issue: 05:14 PM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern
As at 29/06/2020 17:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning for the South Coastal and South East Coastal districts has been cancelled.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 29/06/2020 17:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 160 calls for help since 9am yesterday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for people between the GUDA GUDA COMMUNITY and WYNDHAM in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for people between the GUDA GUDA COMMUNITY and WYNDHAM in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 04:38 PM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020


Smoke Alert for people between the GUDA GUDA COMMUNITY and WYNDHAM in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway between the GUDA GUDA COMMUNITY and WYNDHAM in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • Firefighters are carrying out backburning activities along Parry Creek Road to stop the fire from spreading. 


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyhdham-East Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note severe weather is no longer occurring in the South West. There are changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 02:31 PM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

If you live in South Coastal and parts of South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Mount Barker, Hopetoun, Israelite Bay and Walpole.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West
As at 29/06/2020 13:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning the South West district has been cancelled.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 29/06/2020 13:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a vigorous cold pool associated with the passage of a front is moving along the south coast. The squally conditions currently being experienced will continue for the next few hours and then weather conditions will begin to ease by Monday evening. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY through the warning area. Tides are expected to remain higher than predicted between Kalbarri and Albany but will gradually return to normal Monday evening. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Denham and Esperance. These conditions will continue into Tuesday however will contract to be south of Mandurah.Strong wind gusts that have been recorded on Monday are:111 km/h (60 knots) at Cape Leeuwin at 10:05am AWST 29 June.94 km/h (51 knots) at Cape Naturaliste at 2:08am AWST 29 June.94 km/h (51 knots) at Busselton Jetty at 4:15am AWST 29 June.93km/h (50 knots) at Garden Island at 3:44am AWST 29 June.Rainfall figures recorded to 9 am AWST Monday 29 June are:Bickley 90.2 mmCollie 61 mmChidlow 59.8 mmKarragullen North 58.2 mmMundaring 55.2 mm


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 160 calls for help since 9am yesterday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note severe weather is no longer occurring in the Goldfields-Midlands. There are changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 11:08 AM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

If you live in South Coastal and parts of South West and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Walpole.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands
As at 29/06/2020 10:40:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning the Goldfields, Eucla, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

The weather conditions in these regions have eased.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 29/06/2020 10:40:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front has moved through eastern parts of the Southwest Land Division and now a vigorous cold pool is moving along the south coast. The squally conditions currently being experienced will continue for the next few hours and then weather conditions will begin to ease during Monday afternoon. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY through the warning area. Tides are expected to remain higher than predicted between Kalbarri and Albany but will gradually return to normal later Monday.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Denham and Esperance during Monday. These conditions will continue into Tuesday however will contract to be south of Mandurah.Strong wind gusts that have been recorded on Monday are:107 km/h (58 knots) at Cape Leeuwin at 5:13am AWST 29 June.94 km/h (51 knots) at Cape Naturaliste at 2:08am AWST 29 June.94 km/h (51 knots0 at Busselton Jetty at 4:15am AWST 29 June.93km/h (50 knots) at Garden Island at 3:44am AWST 29 June.Rainfall figures recorded to 9 am AWST Monday 29 June are:Bickley recorded 90.2 mmKarragullen North 58.2 mmWalpole Forestry 58.2 mmSwan Valley 46.4 mmPerth Metro 38.2 mm


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 155 calls for help since 9am yesterday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details


Time of issue: 09:18 AM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in in South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Norseman.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 07:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front is moving over eastern parts of the Southwest Land Division with a vigorous cold pool moving over the southwest corner this morning. The squally conditions currently being experienced will continue for the next few hours and then weather conditions will begin to ease later Monday morning.Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause damage to homes and property through the warning area.Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion between Denham and Esperance.111 km/h (60 knots) from Cape Leeuwin at 8:45pm AWST 28 May.107 km/h (58 knots) from Garden Island at 10:19pm AWST 28 May.102 km/h (55 knots) from Rottnest Island at 10:17pm AWST 28 May.98 km/h (53 knots) from Busselton at 8:54pm AWST 28 May.Bickley has recorded 89.4 mm of rainfall since 9 am AWST Sunday morning


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 136 calls for help since 9am yesterday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details


Time of issue: 07:57 AM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in in South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Norseman.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 07:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front is moving over eastern parts of the Southwest Land Division with a vigorous cold pool moving over the southwest corner this morning. The squally conditions currently being experienced will continue for the next few hours and then weather conditions will begin to ease later Monday morning.Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause damage to homes and property through the warning area.Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion between Denham and Esperance.111 km/h (60 knots) from Cape Leeuwin at 8:45pm AWST 28 May.107 km/h (58 knots) from Garden Island at 10:19pm AWST 28 May.102 km/h (55 knots) from Rottnest Island at 10:17pm AWST 28 May.98 km/h (53 knots) from Busselton at 8:54pm AWST 28 May.Bickley has recorded 89.4 mm of rainfall since 9 am AWST Sunday morning


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 136 calls for help since 9am this morning.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details


Time of issue: 05:16 AM
Date of issue: 29 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in in South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Norseman.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 04:38:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front is moving over the southwest of WA with severe weather possible over parts of the South West Land Division, the southern Goldfields and western Eucla. Weather conditions will ease during the remainder of Monday morning.DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY through the warning area.Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Denham and Esperance.A 107 km/h wind gust was recorded at Garden Island weather station at 10.19pm WST Sunday.A 118 km/h wind gust was recorded at Pinjarra at 10.15pm WST Sunday.A 111 km/h wind gust was recorded at Cape Leeuwin weather station at 8.45pm WST Sunday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 126 calls for help since 9am this morning.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:01 PM
Date of issue: 28 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in For people in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Norseman, Northam and Perth.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 19:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front is moving over the southwest WA with severe weather possible over parts of the South West Land Division, the southern Goldfields and western Eucla.. Weather conditions will ease from the west during Monday morning.Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause damage to homes and property. Damaging winds are likely southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Merredin to Bremer Bay, including the Perth Metropolitan area at 10.45pm WST Sunday, extending through the rest of the warning area to southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Kalgoorlie to Eyre by 11am WST Monday morning.Locally dangerous winds, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible southwest of a line from Lancelin to Northam to Walpole, particularly in heavy showers and squally thunderstorms. These winds could cause significant damage or destruction to homes and property..Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion between Denham and Esperance.A 107 km/h wind gust was recorded at Garden Island weather station at 10.19pm WST Sunday.A 118 km/h wind gust was recorded at Pinjarra at 10.15pm WST Sunday.A 111 km/h wind gust was recorded at Cape Leeuwin weather station at 8.45pm WST Sunday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 117 calls for help since 9am this morning.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:05 PM
Date of issue: 28 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in For people in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Norseman, Northam and Perth.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 19:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is near the southwest Capes and will move east overnight, with severe weather possible over parts of southwest WA. Weather conditions will ease from the west during Monday morning.Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause damage to homes and property. Damaging winds are likely southwest of a line from Mandurah to Bridgetown to Windy Harbour, extending to southwest of a line from Jurien Bay to Merredin to Bremer Bay, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm Sunday night, and through the rest of the warning area by 11am Monday morning.Locally dangerous winds, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible southwest of a line from Lancelin to Northam to Walpole, particularly in heavy showers and squally thunderstorms. These winds could cause significant damage or destruction to homes and property.Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion about the southwest Capes, extending to coastal areas between Denham and Esperance during Sunday evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 70 calls for help since 9am this morning.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Pages