EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:35 AM
Date of issue: 27 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

All roads have been reopened. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in Metro South East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:05 AM
Date of issue: 27 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring.

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out 1km south of Mundaring. The smoke is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Worsley to Bowelling in South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Worsley to Bowelling in the Shires of Collie and West Arthur Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:03 AM
Date of issue: 27 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Worsley to Bowelling in the Shires of Collie and West Arthur

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Worsley to Bowelling in the Shires of Collie and West Arthur.

The smoke is due to Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns being carried out near Collie, combined with multiple private property burns. A forecast inversion layer may trap the smoke, which expected to clear by tomorrow afternoon.  

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for southern suburbs and Perth Hills in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoje Alert for southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 06:17 AM
Date of issue: 27 April 2020

Smoke Alert for southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth metropolitan area

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area

The smoke is due to a combination of a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn 15km east of Jarrahdale and multiple private property burns. The smoke is expected to clear during the day.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:19 PM
Date of issue: 26 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

All roads have been reopened. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to bushfire behaviour


Time of issue: 10:25 AM
Date of issue: 26 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

All roads have been reopened. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Road Closures and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


Time of issue: 03:06 PM
Date of issue: 25 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained but not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

The following roads have been reopened:

  • Mount Pleasant Road.
  • South Coast Highway both directions from Pfeiffer Road to Homestead Road.
  • Pfeiffer Road from Mount Pleasant Road to South Coast Highway. 

 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Road Closures and Extra Information sections


Time of issue: 10:59 AM
Date of issue: 25 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained but not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

The following roads have been closed:

  • South Coast Highway both directions from Pfeiffer Road to Homestead Road.
  • Pfeiffer Road from Mount Pleasant Road to South Coast Highway. 

The following roads have been reopened:

  • Mount Pleasant Road.

 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and conducting backburning activities.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note this alert has been downgraded


Time of issue: 07:57 PM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as the fire has now been contained.
  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
If driving
  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained but not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

  • South Coast Highway both directions from Fish Track Road to Circuit Road.
  • Mount Pleasant Road.
  • Pfeiffer Road from Mount Pleasant Road to South Coast Highway. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and conducting backburning activities.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been approximately 60 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Watch and Act for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout


Time of issue: 05:48 PM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020


Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire WATCH AND ACT is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is burning in the area and the conditions are changing.
  • The fire started near the intersection of Howie Road and South Coast Highway in MANYPEAKS.
  • It is burning in the Lake Pleasant View Nature Reserve. There is a lot of smoke in the area.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
  • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
  • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
  • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving fast in a easterly direction.
  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


SAFEST ROUTE:
If you are in Manypeaks, head west towards Albany. If you are east of Pfeiffer Road, head in an easterly direction.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

  • South Coast Highway both directions from Fish Track Road to Pfeiffer Road

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and conducting backburning activities.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been approximately 60 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Watch and Act for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to the Alert Area, Bushfire Behaviour and Road Closures.


Time of issue: 04:03 PM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020


Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire WATCH AND ACT is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is burning in the area and the conditions are changing.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
  • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
  • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
  • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving fast in a easterly direction.
  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


SAFEST ROUTE:
If you are in Manypeaks, head west towards Albany. If you are east of Pfeiffer Road, head in an easterly direction.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

  • South Coast Highway both directions from Fish Track Road to Pfeiffer Road

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF ALBANY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
  • City of Albany is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Brand Highway in the vicinity of Red Gully and Beermullah in Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Brand Highway in the vicinity of Red Gully and Beermullah in the Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 03:52 PM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Brand Highway in the vicinity of Red Gully and Beermullah in the Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Brand Highway in the vicinity of Red Gully and Beermullah in the Shire of Gingin.

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out north of Gingin. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Watch and Act for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 02:15 PM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020


Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire WATCH AND ACT is in place for people in an area bounded by South Coast Highway to the north, Homestead Road to the west, Waychinicup Road to the south and Circuit Road to the east in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
  • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
  • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
  • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
  • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving fast in a south easterly direction.
  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


SAFEST ROUTE:
If you are in Manypeaks, head west towards Albany. If you are east of Pfeiffer Road, head in an easterly direction.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

  • South Coast Highway has been closed between the Manypeaks townsite and Pfeiffer Road. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF ALBANY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in Metro South East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:57 AM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring.

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out 1km south of Mundaring. The smoke is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:34 AM
Date of issue: 24 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out near Jurien Bay. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

Canover Road between Jurien East Road and Emma Court has been closed and a diversion is in place.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 10:11 AM
Date of issue: 23 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out near Jurien Bay. The smoke is expected to clear by tonight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for between ROEBUCK and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for between ROEBUCK and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Please note changes to Alert Area


Time of issue: 10:07 AM
Date of issue: 21 April 2020


Smoke Alert for between ROEBUCK and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between ROEBUCK ROADHOUSE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.
  • The smoke is the result of aerial controlled burning being carried out in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome or Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON in Pilbara

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 02:07 PM
Date of issue: 20 April 2020


Smoke Alert for parts of PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.
  • The smoke is the result of a structure fire on Rocklea Road in Paraburdoo.
  • The structure fire has been extinguished however smoke continues to impact the Paraburdoo townsite.
  • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Ashburton.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 12:55 PM
Date of issue: 20 April 2020


Smoke Alert for parts of WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.
  • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained. Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout alert


Time of issue: 12:54 PM
Date of issue: 18 April 2020

Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained.

The Hazardous Materials in MOORA is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

  • Non-residents should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are no longer closed however, restrictions do apply.

  • Bindoon-Moora Road between Clinch Street and Wheatbin Road has been reopened with a speed restriciton of 40 kilometers per hour.

  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are continuing to monitor the sitiation.
  • ChemCentre provided technical support to the Shire of Moora. WA Police and Volunteer Fire and Rescue also assisted.

    Main Roads will remain on scene throughout the day.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The cause of the incident is accidental and caused by a damaged chemical drum
  • There was a chemical spill on Bindoon-Moora Road near the intersection of Clinch Street. The clean up is underway and will continue throughout the week.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



No further updates will be issued.


END

Pages