EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for people travelling along Forrest Highway between Preston Beach Road and Forestry Road in South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for people travelling along Forrest Highway between Preston Beach Road and Forestry Road in the Shire of Harvey Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:22 PM
Date of issue: 29 April 2020

Smoke Alert for people travelling along Forrest Highway between Preston Beach Road and Forestry Road in the Shire of Harvey

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for people travelling along Forrest Highway between Preston Beach Road and Forestry Road in the Shire of Harvey

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out in the area by Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Collie including Coalfields Highway east of Collie, Powerhouse Road and Collie-Preston Road in South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Collie including Coalfields Highway east of Collie, Powerhouse Road and Collie-Preston Road in the Shire of Collie Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:18 PM
Date of issue: 29 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Collie including Coalfields Highway east of Collie, Powerhouse Road and Collie-Preston Road in the Shire of Collie

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Collie including Coalfields Highway east of Collie, Powerhouse Road and Collie-Preston Road in the Shire of Collie

The smoke is the result of a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out near Collie. A forecast inversion layer may trap the smoke, which is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Carabooda, Yanchep, Two Rocks and surrounding suburbs in Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Carabooda, Yanchep, Two Rocks and surrounding suburbs in the City of Wanneroo Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 01:31 PM
Date of issue: 29 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Carabooda, Yanchep, Two Rocks and surrounding suburbs in the City of Wanneroo

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Carabooda, Yanchep, Two Rocks and surrounding suburbs in the City of Wanneroo

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today in the area by Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Mandurah and surrounds in Metro South Coastal, Metro South East, South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Mandurah and surrounds in the City of Mandurah and the Shires of Murray and Waroona Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 12:48 PM
Date of issue: 29 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Mandurah and surrounds in the City of Mandurah and the Shires of Murray and Waroona

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Mandurah and surrounds in the City of Mandurah and the Shires of Murray and Waroona

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by Parks and Wildlife Service in the Dwellingup area and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for the southern suburbs and Perth Hills in Metro South East, Metro North East, Metro South Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 06:50 AM
Date of issue: 29 April 2020

Smoke Alert for the southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area.

The smoke is a result of a prescribed burn being carried out south of Mundaring by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear during the day.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for northern suburbs and parts of the Perth Hills in Metro North East, Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for northern suburbs and parts of the Perth Hills in the Perth metropolitan area and the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 05:46 PM
Date of issue: 28 April 2020

Smoke Alert for northern suburbs and parts of the Perth Hills in the Perth metropolitan area and the Shire of Mundaring

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the northern suburbs and parts of the Perth Hills in the Perth metropolitan area and the Shire of Mundaring.

The smoke is a result of a prescribed burn being carried out south of Mundaring by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by midday tomorrow (Wednesday 29 April).

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire All Clear for eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note this is now an ALL CLEAR


Time of issue: 05:26 PM
Date of issue: 28 April 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people in an area between Rockingham Road, Anketell Road, Abercrombie Road and Thomas Road in eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA.

  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Kwinana. 


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:21 AM on 28 April 2020.
  • Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 12:47 PM
Date of issue: 28 April 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between Rockingham Road, Anketell Road, Abercrombie Road and Thomas Road in eastern part of KWINANA BEACH in the CITY OF KWINANA.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of THOMAS RD and RATCLIFFE RD in KWINANA BEACH.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Kwinana. 


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
    • 20 Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 11:21 AM on 28 April 2020.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Mundaring and surrounds in Metro North East, Metro South East

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Mundaring and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


    Time of issue: 12:25 PM
    Date of issue: 28 April 2020

    Smoke Alert for Mundaring and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Mundaring and surrounds

    The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out south of Mundaring. The smoke is expected to clear overnight. 

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Bushfire All Clear for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note this is now an ALL CLEAR


    Time of issue: 10:32 AM
    Date of issue: 28 April 2020


    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
    • Firefighters will monitor the area .
    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Drive slowly and with caution.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    All roads have been reopened. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day..


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:46 PM
    Date of issue: 27 April 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    All roads have been reopened. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Cullalla and surrounds in Metro North Coastal

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Cullalla and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


    Time of issue: 11:09 AM
    Date of issue: 27 April 2020

    Smoke Alert for Cullalla and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Cullalla and surrounds, including Wannamal Road South, Cullalla Road and Gingilling Road, in the Shire of Gingin.

    The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn north of Gingin. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 10:35 AM
    Date of issue: 27 April 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    All roads have been reopened. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in Metro South East

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


    Time of issue: 09:05 AM
    Date of issue: 27 April 2020

    Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Mundaring, Sawyers Valley and surrounds in the Shire of Mundaring.

    The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out 1km south of Mundaring. The smoke is expected to clear overnight.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Worsley to Bowelling in South West

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Worsley to Bowelling in the Shires of Collie and West Arthur Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


    Time of issue: 09:03 AM
    Date of issue: 27 April 2020

    Smoke Alert for Worsley to Bowelling in the Shires of Collie and West Arthur

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Worsley to Bowelling in the Shires of Collie and West Arthur.

    The smoke is due to Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns being carried out near Collie, combined with multiple private property burns. A forecast inversion layer may trap the smoke, which expected to clear by tomorrow afternoon.  

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for southern suburbs and Perth Hills in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoje Alert for southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


    Time of issue: 06:17 AM
    Date of issue: 27 April 2020

    Smoke Alert for southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth metropolitan area

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the southern suburbs and Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area

    The smoke is due to a combination of a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn 15km east of Jarrahdale and multiple private property burns. The smoke is expected to clear during the day.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:19 PM
    Date of issue: 26 April 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    All roads have been reopened. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes to bushfire behaviour


    Time of issue: 10:25 AM
    Date of issue: 26 April 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    All roads have been reopened. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Road Closures and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


    Time of issue: 03:06 PM
    Date of issue: 25 April 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

    The following roads have been reopened:

    • Mount Pleasant Road.
    • South Coast Highway both directions from Pfeiffer Road to Homestead Road.
    • Pfeiffer Road from Mount Pleasant Road to South Coast Highway. 

     

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Road Closures and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 10:59 AM
    Date of issue: 25 April 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area between South Coast Highway, Pfeiffer Road, Mount Pleasant Road and parts of the South Sister Nature Reserve in MANYPEAKS in the CITY OF ALBANY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of HOWIE RD and SOUTH COAST HWY in MANYPEAKS.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

    The following roads have been closed:

    • South Coast Highway both directions from Pfeiffer Road to Homestead Road.
    • Pfeiffer Road from Mount Pleasant Road to South Coast Highway. 

    The following roads have been reopened:

    • Mount Pleasant Road.

     

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Albany.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and conducting backburning activities.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:55 PM on 23 April 2020.
    • Currently there has been 230 hectares burnt.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • The City of Albany is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Pages