EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout


Time of issue: 03:48 PM
Date of issue: 04 July 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Victoria Highway, east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started in KUNUNURRA.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving in a westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Victoria Highway between Crossing Falls Road and the Northern Territory and Western Australian border

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 09:57 AM on 4 July 2019.
    • Currently there has been more than 200 hectares burnt.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    This alert is now cancelled

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 02:07 PM
    Date of issue: 04 July 2019

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

    As at 04/07/2019 13:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning Central West, Lower West and South West districts has been cancelled.

    The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

    WHAT TO DO:

    Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

    • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
    • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
    • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
    • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
    • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
    • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
    • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 04/07/2019 13:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a weakening cold front is moving eastwards through the South West Land Division


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • Emergency services have answered more than eight calls for help since this morning.
    • Primarily throughout the metropolitan area
    • The number of calls for help are likely to increase as people return home.
    • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes to Road Closures section


    Time of issue: 11:46 AM
    Date of issue: 04 July 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Victoria Highway, east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started in KUNUNURRA.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Victoria Highway between Crossing Falls Road and the Northern Territory and Western Australian border

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:57 AM on 4 July 2019.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 11:07 AM
      Date of issue: 04 July 2019


      Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      If you live in Lower West and parts of Central West and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Geraldton, Mandurah, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 04/07/2019 10:53:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is moving through western parts of the South West Land Division and pushing inland. The passage of the front is expected to be accompanied by HEAVY RAINFALL that may lead to FLASH FLOODING. Generally widespread falls of 25 to 40 millimetres is possible with isolated heavier falls to 60 millimetres. Tides between Geraldton and Augusta have peaked ABOVE THE NORMAL HIGH TIDE MARK and will ease in the next two to three hours. Since 7am, Wilyabrup has received 29.6 millimetres and Margaret River 29.4 millimetres, with a number of other locations through the southwest also exceeding 20 millimetres.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      This is a new alert


      Time of issue: 10:08 AM
      Date of issue: 04 July 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Victoria Highway, east of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started in KUNUNURRA.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on their way.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 09:57 AM on 4 July 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 09:33 AM
        Date of issue: 04 July 2019


        Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        If you live in Lower West and parts of Central West and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Geraldton, Mandurah, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.

        This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 04/07/2019 07:58:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is crossing the Capes and will move through western parts of the South West Land Division this morning. The front is expected to reach Bunbury by 9am, Mandurah by 9:30am and Perth between 10:00 and 10:30am. On the leading edge of the front conditions may be squally with possible isolated DAMAGING WIND gusts to 100 km/h which could cause DAMAGE TO HOME AND PROPERTY. The passage of the front is expected to be accompanied by HEAVY RAINFALL that may lead to FLASH FLOODING. Generally widespread falls of 25 to 40 millimetres is possible with isolated heavier falls to 60 millimetres. Tides between Geraldton and Albany are likely to rise ABOVE THE NORMAL HIGH TIDE MARK. Tides at Busselton are currently above the normal high tide mark and expected to peak around 9:30am.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

        please note changes throughout the alert

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 04:51 AM
        Date of issue: 04 July 2019


        Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        If you live in parts of Central West, Lower West and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Geraldton, Mandurah, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.

        This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 03/07/2019 03:49:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised cold front is approaching the west coast and should arrive at the Capes about 6am Thursday morning and Perth about 9am.On the leading edge of the front conditions may be squally with possible isolated damaging wind gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause damage to homes and property. The passage of the front Thursday morning is expected to be accompanied by heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding. Generally widespread falls of 25-40 millimetres is possible with isolated heavier falls to 60 millimetres. Tides between Geraldton and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

        please note changes throughout the alert

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 11:09 PM
        Date of issue: 03 July 2019


        Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        If you live in parts of Central West, Lower West and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Geraldton, Mandurah, Margaret River, Perth and Yanchep

        This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 03/07/2019 22:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is approaching the west coast and should arrive at the Capes about 5 am Thursday morning and Perth about 8 am. On the leading edge of the front conditions may be squally with possible isolated damaging wind gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause damage to homes and property. The passage of the front Thursday morning is expected to be accompanied by heavy rainfall with generally widespread falls of 30-50 millimetres possible in coastal areas along the west coast. Tides between Geraldton and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Storm - Get Ready for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

        This is a new alert

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 03:41 PM
        Date of issue: 03 July 2019

        Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

        If you live in parts of Central West, Lower West and South West districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.

        Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Geraldton, Mandurah, Margaret River, Perth, Harvey, Jurien Bay, Lancelin and Yanchep.

        This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

        • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
        • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
        • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
        • Move vehicles under cover
        • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
        • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

        If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is approaching the west coast and should arrive at the Capes about 5 am Thursday morning and Perth about 8 am. On the leading edge of the front conditions may be squally with possible isolated damaging wind gusts to 100 km/h which could cause damage to homes and property. The passage of the front Thursday morning is expected to be accompanied by heavy rainfall with generally widespread falls of 30-50 mm possible in coastal areas along the west coast. Tides between Geraldton and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire All Clear for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note this Alert has been downgraded to an All Clear


        Time of issue: 03:08 PM
        Date of issue: 03 July 2019


        Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the vicinity of Port Smith in parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
        • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 1 July 2019.
        • Currently there has been 2400 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


        Time of issue: 10:43 AM
        Date of issue: 03 July 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Port Smith in parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and PORT SMITH RD in LAGRANGE.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving in a north-northwesterly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 1 July 2019.
        • Currently there has been 2400 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


        Time of issue: 03:52 PM
        Date of issue: 02 July 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Port Smith in parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and PORT SMITH RD in LAGRANGE.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving in a north-northwesterly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 1 July 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Smoke Alert Advice for for central parts of Castletown in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE in Great Southern

        Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for central parts of Castletown in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

        The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

        This is a new alert


        Time of issue: 01:18 PM
        Date of issue: 02 July 2019


        Smoke Alert for central parts of Castletown in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

        • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in an area bounded by North Road, Southern Way, Eastern Way and Hart Place in CASTLETOWN in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.
        • The smoke is the result of a hazard reduction burn being carried out in the area.
        • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


        WHAT TO DO:

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
        Some roads may be closed.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 11:08 AM
        Date of issue: 02 July 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Port Smith in parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and PORT SMITH RD in LAGRANGE.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving in a north westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 1 July 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        This is a new alert


        Time of issue: 04:58 PM
        Date of issue: 01 July 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Port Smith in parts of LAGRANGE in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and PORT SMITH RD in LAGRANGE.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving in a north westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 1 July 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Smoke Alert Advice for for DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

        Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


        Time of issue: 11:12 AM
        Date of issue: 28 June 2019


        Smoke Alert for DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Derby-Gibb River and Bungarun roads in and near DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.
        • Smoke from a bushfire in Derby has been carried by prevailing winds through the town and surrounding areas.
        • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


        WHAT TO DO:

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.


        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


        END

        Smoke Alert Advice for for people in EAST NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA in Pilbara

        Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for people in EAST NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

        The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


        Time of issue: 10:02 PM
        Date of issue: 27 June 2019


        Smoke Alert for people in EAST NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

        • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the suburb of East Newman and those travelling along Kalgan Drive and surrounding areas in EAST NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.
        • The smoke is the result of backburning operations being carried out.
        • The smoke is expected to clear overnight.


        WHAT TO DO:

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.


        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


        END

        After Storm: Cancellation for Great Southern, Lower South West

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West Content:

        Please note this Alert is now Cancelled

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 02:04 PM
        Date of issue: 27 June 2019

        Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West

        As at 27/06/2019 13:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning South West district has been cancelled.



        WHAT TO DO:

        Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

        • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
        • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
        • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
        • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
        • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
        • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
        • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 27/06/2019 13:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe weather is no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.
        • Emergency services have answered more than 13 calls for help since since 6am this morning.
        • Requests for Assistance have been made throughout the Metropolian area.
        • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST-KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

        Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST-KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

        This is a new alert

        Time of issue: 12:28 PM
        Date of issue: 27 June 2019

        A Smoke Alert has been issued for DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST-KIMBERLEY

        A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Derby-Gibb River and Bungarun roads in and near DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. Smoke from a bushfire in Derby today has been carried by prevailing winds through the town and surrounding areas. The smoke is expected to clear later today.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        ROAD CLOSURES:

        Roads have not been closed.


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
        More information will be released when known unless the situation changes.

        END

        Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, Great Southern

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

        Please note changes under weather details and the map

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 11:33 AM
        Date of issue: 27 June 2019


        Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern

        If you live in the South West and South Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Walpole and Windy Harbour.

        This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 27/06/2019 11:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a pool of cold unstable air is following in the wake of a cold front moving through the South West Land Division.Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold unstable air may produce DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY within the warning area until early Thursday afternoon. The worst weather is expected along coastal parts before conditions begin easing from midday on Thursday. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall and small hail at times. A combination of a rising swell and strong winds will likely result in DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS along the coast during Thursday which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.
        • Requests for Assistance have been made throughout the Metropolian area.
        • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Pages