EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:30 AM
Date of issue: 27 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 27/06/2019 07:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a pool of cold unstable air is following in the wake of a cold front moving through the South West Land Division. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold unstable air may produce DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY within the warning area Thursday morning. The worst weather is expected along coastal parts, particularly south of Bunbury. Conditions are expected to ease by around midday on Thursday. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. A combination of a rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS along the coast during Thursday which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 115 kilometres per hour at 4:20am Australia Western Standard Ttime.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 18 calls for help since yesterday morning.
  • Requests for Assistance have been made throughout the Metropolian area.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:10 AM
Date of issue: 27 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 27/06/2019 07:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a pool of cold unstable air is following in the wake of a cold front moving through the South West Land Division. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold unstable air may produce DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY within the warning area Thursday morning. The worst weather is expected along coastal parts, particularly south of Bunbury. Conditions are expected to ease by around midday on Thursday. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. A combination of a rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS along the coast during Thursday which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 115 kilometres per hour at 4:20am Australia Western Standard Ttime.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 18 calls for help since yesterday morning.
  • Requests for Assistance have been made throughout the Metropolian area.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:54 AM
Date of issue: 27 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 27/06/2019 05:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is currently moving across southwest corner of WA early Thursday morning. A pool of cold unstable air will follow in wake of the front. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold front and pool of cold unstable air may produce damaging winds with gusts to 110 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property within the warning area Thursday morning. The worst weather is expected along coastal parts, particularly south of Bunbury. Conditions are expected to ease by early Thursday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in damaging surf conditions along the coast which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:56 PM
Date of issue: 26 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 26/06/2019 22:44:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is currently moving across the South West Capes, and will extend over the southwest corner of WA early Thursday morning. A pool of cold unstable air will follow in wake of the front. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold front and pool of cold unstable air may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property within the warning area late Wednesday evening and Thursday morning. Damaging winds are expected around the South West Capes and should extend to reach the Perth Metropolitan Area and Albany by 4am Thursday morning. Conditions are expected to ease by early Thursday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in damaging surf conditions along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:54 PM
Date of issue: 26 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 26/06/2019 20:08:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a second strong cold front and pool of cold unstable air is approaching from the west and will reach the South West Capes late on Wednesday evening, and move over the southwest corner of WA Thursday morning. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold front and pool of cold unstable air may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property within the warning area late Wednesday evening and Thursday morning. Damaging winds are expected to redevelop tonight from about 11pm around the South West Capes and extend to reach the Perth Metropolitan Area and Albany by 4am Thursday morning. Conditions are expected to ease by early Thursday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in damaging surf conditions along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:05 PM
Date of issue: 26 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 26/06/2019 16:49:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is currently located near Perth to Albany. A second strong cold front should reach the South West Capes late on Wednesday evening. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the cold fronts may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property within the warning area Wednesday evening and Thursday morning. Damaging winds are more likely to occur until 7pm this evening with the passage of the first front and then redevelop tonight from about 11pm around the South West Capes with the passage of the second front. Damaging winds with the second from will extend through the remainder of the warning area through Thursday morning. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in damaging surf conditions along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 01:48 PM
Date of issue: 26 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 26/06/2019 13:42:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is located near Busselton to Walpole and is expected to be near the Perth Metropolitan area and Albany late this afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany. This will extend to be southwest of a line from Yanchep to Narrogin to Katanning to Albany by 5pm Wednesday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. Strong, squally conditions will persist overnight Wednesday and into Thursday with the passage of a pool of cold air over the southwest of the state behind the front. A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION. Cape Leeuwin reported a 100 kilometre per hour gust at 12:42 pm Australian Western Standard Time.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:56 AM
Date of issue: 26 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 26/06/2019 10:47:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is located near the South West Capes and is expected to be near the Perth Metropolitan area and Albany in the mid to late afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY southwest of a line from Busselton to Albany. This will extend to be southwest of a line from Yanchep to Narrogin to Katanning to Albany by 4pm Wednesday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts. Strong, squally conditions will persist overnight Wednesday and into Thursday with the passage of a pool of cold air over the southwest of the state behind the front. A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 07:04 AM
Date of issue: 26 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 26/06/2019 05:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and is expected to reach the South West Capes Wednesday morning and the Perth Metropolitan area and Albany in the mid to late afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property southwest of a line from Busselton to Albany by 10am Wednesday morning. This will extend to be southwest of a line from Yanchep to Narrogin to Katanning to Albany by 4pm Wednesday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts.A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in damaging surf conditions along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:11 PM
Date of issue: 25 June 2019

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 25/06/2019 22:52:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and is expected to reach the South West Capes Wednesday morning and the Perth Metropolitan area and Albany in the mid to late afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property southwest of a line from Busselton to Albany by 8am Wednesday morning. This will extend to be southwest of a line from Yanchep to Narrogin to Katanning to Albany by 4pm Wednesday afternoon. Showers and thunderstorms may produce moderate to heavy rainfall at times, particularly about the South West and Lower West districts.A combination of rising swell and strong to gale force winds will likely result in damaging surf conditions along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:11 PM
Date of issue: 25 June 2019

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Perth, Walpole and Yanchep.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 25/06/2019 15:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an approaching cold front is expected to reach the Capes early Wednesday morning. The passage of the cold front will cause showers and thunderstorms with gusty winds and moderate to heavy falls. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property southwest of a line from Busselton to Albany by 8 am Wednesday morning. This will extend to be southwest of a line from Yanchep to Narrogin to Katanning to Albany by 2 pm Wednesday afternoon. Damaging surf conditions are likely along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:05 PM
Date of issue: 25 June 2019

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in the South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Perth, Walpole and Yanchep.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 25/06/2019 15:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an approaching cold front is expected to reach the Capes early Wednesday morning. The passage of the cold front will cause showers and thunderstorms with gusty winds and moderate to heavy falls. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property southwest of a line from Busselton to Albany by 8 am Wednesday morning. This will extend to be southwest of a line from Yanchep to Narrogin to Katanning to Albany by 2 pm Wednesday afternoon. Damaging surf conditions are likely along the coast from late Wednesday which could cause significant beach erosion.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Pages