EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire All Clear for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


Time of issue: 08:29 AM
Date of issue: 15 October 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

  • The bushfire that was burning in this area has been extinguished.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
  • Currently there has been 11,000 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Chidlow in Metro South East, Metro North East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Chidlow in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 03:28 PM
Date of issue: 14 October 2019

Smoke Alert for Chidlow in the Shire of Mundaring

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Chidlow in the Shire of Mundaring

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:18 PM
Date of issue: 14 October 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 05:07 PM on 10 October 2019.
    • Currently there has been 8000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:10 PM
    Date of issue: 14 October 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
      • It is controlled but not contained.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Great Northern Highway has been reopened.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
      • Currently there has been 6,300 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is accidental.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:01 PM
      Date of issue: 14 October 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, between the Gibb River Road turnoff and the Drysdale River Homestead, and travelling along Gibb River Road between Kalumburu Road and the Ellenbrae Station access road, in southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is out of control and unpredictable.

        Because of the large size of the fire, it is currently burning in multiple directions.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are backburning and monitoring the situation.
        • Pastoralists, Wunggurr rangers, a ranger coordinator from the Kimberley Land Council and DFES firefighters are attending.
        • Aerial support has been sent to conduct fire suppression.

        DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
        Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
        • Currently there has been 240,000 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of ROEBUCK PLAINS in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ROEBUCK PLAINS in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        This is a new alert


        Time of issue: 02:51 PM
        Date of issue: 14 October 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ROEBUCK PLAINS in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway 25 kilometres east of Roebuck Plains Roadhouse in ROEBUCK PLAINS in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving fast in a north-easterly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
          • 10 pastoralist firefighters are attending.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 02:30 PM on 14 October 2019.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:57 AM
          Date of issue: 14 October 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
            • It is controlled but not contained.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Great Northern Highway has been reopened.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
            • Currently there has been 6,300 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is accidental.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 10:55 AM
            Date of issue: 14 October 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, between the Gibb River Road turnoff and the Drysdale River Homestead, and travelling along Gibb River Road between Kalumburu Road and the Ellenbrae Station access road, in southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • It is out of control and unpredictable.

              Because of the large size of the fire, it is currently burning in multiple directions.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are backburning and monitoring the situation.
              • Pastoralists, Wunggurr rangers, a ranger coordinator from the Kimberley Land Council and DFES firefighters are attending.
              • Aerial support has been sent to conduct fire suppression.

              DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
              Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
              • Currently there has been 240,000 hectares burnt.
              • DFES is managing the fire.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

              Please note changes under Extra Information


              Time of issue: 08:57 AM
              Date of issue: 14 October 2019


              Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 05:07 PM on 10 October 2019.
                • Currently there has been 8000 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note changes to Road Closures and Conditions


                Time of issue: 07:24 PM
                Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                  • It is controlled but not contained.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Great Northern Highway has been reopened.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are on the scene.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
                  • Currently there has been 6,300 hectares burnt.
                  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Bushfire All Clear for southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  Please note this alert has been downgraded to an All Clear


                  Time of issue: 03:58 PM
                  Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                  Bushfire ALL CLEAR for southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Railway Parade between Stock Road and Cunningham Road in the southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN.

                  • The bushfire has been contained and is under control.
                  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
                  WHAT TO DO:
                  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • It is contained and under control.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SWAN.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are mopping up.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 01:14 PM on 13 October 2019.
                  • Currently there has been 3 hectares burnt.
                  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                  No further updates will be issued.


                  END

                  Bushfire Advice for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  There is no change to the previous alert


                  Time of issue: 03:47 PM
                  Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                  Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, between the Gibb River Road turnoff and the Drysdale River Homestead, and travelling along Gibb River Road between Kalumburu Road and the Ellenbrae Station access road, in southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  WHAT TO DO:

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.

                    Because of the large size of the fire, it is currently burning in multiple directions.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are backburning and monitoring the situation.
                    • Pastoralists, Wunggurr rangers, a ranger coordinator from the Kimberley Land Council and DFES firefighters are attending.
                    • Aerial support has been sent to conduct fire suppression.

                    DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
                    Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
                    • Currently there has been 240,000 hectares burnt.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                    END

                    Bushfire Advice for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    Please note changes to Road Closures and Conditions


                    Time of issue: 03:42 PM
                    Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                    Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    WHAT TO DO:

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                      • It is controlled but not contained.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

                      Great Northern Highway, approximately 115 kilometres north west of Newman, is closed between Hope Downs One access road and Coondewanna Aerodrome. 

                      A lay down area is avaliable near Coondewanna Aerodrome and road trains are also able to turn around near Hope Downs One access road.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are on the scene.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
                      • Currently there has been 6,300 hectares burnt.
                      • The cause of the fire is accidental.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.

                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                      END

                      Bushfire Advice for southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      This is a new alert


                      Time of issue: 02:13 PM
                      Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                      Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Railway Parade between Stock Road and Cunningham Road in the southern part of BULLSBROOK in CITY OF SWAN.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                      • The fire started near the intersection of RAILWAY PDE and SAVY CL in BULLSBROOK.
                      WHAT TO DO:
                      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • The bushfire is moving in a north easterly direction.
                      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
                      Some roads may be closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SWAN.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 01:14 PM on 13 October 2019.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.

                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                      END

                      Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

                      There is no change to the previous alert


                      Time of issue: 02:11 PM
                      Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                      Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

                      WHAT TO DO:

                        If driving

                        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


                        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                        Roads have not been closed.

                        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                        EXTRA INFORMATION:

                        • The fire was reported at 05:07 PM on 10 October 2019.
                        • Currently there has been 6000 hectares burnt.
                        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                        • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                        KEEP UP TO DATE:

                        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                        END

                        Bushfire Advice for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                        Please note changes to Bushfire Advice warning area and Extra Information


                        Time of issue: 10:42 AM
                        Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                        Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                        ALERT LEVEL:

                        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, between the Gibb River Road turnoff and the Drysdale River Homestead, and travelling along Gibb River Road between Kalumburu Road and the Ellenbrae Station access road, in southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                        WHAT TO DO:

                          If driving

                          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                          • It is out of control and unpredictable.

                          Because of the large size of the fire, it is currently burning in multiple directions.


                          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                          Roads have not been closed.

                          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                          • Firefighters are backburning and monitoring the situation.
                          • Pastoralists, Wunggurr rangers, a ranger coordinator from the Kimberley Land Council and DFES firefighters are attending.
                          • Aerial support has been sent to conduct fire suppression.

                          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
                          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


                          EXTRA INFORMATION:

                          • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
                          • Currently there has been 240,000 hectares burnt.
                          • DFES is managing the fire.

                          KEEP UP TO DATE:

                          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                          END

                          Bushfire Advice for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

                          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                          Please note changes to Road Closures and Conditions and Bushfire Behaviour


                          Time of issue: 09:14 AM
                          Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                          Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                          ALERT LEVEL:

                          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

                          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                          WHAT TO DO:

                            If driving

                            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                            • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                            • It is controlled but not contained.


                            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                            Roads are not closed.

                            • Great Northern Highway, approximately 115 kilometres north west of Newman, has a speed restriction in place of 60 kilometres per hour for a 5 kilometre stretch in the vicinity of Mount Robinson

                            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


                            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                            • Firefighters are on the scene.


                            EXTRA INFORMATION:

                            • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
                            • Currently there has been 6,300 hectares burnt.
                            • The cause of the fire is accidental.
                            • DFES is managing the fire.

                            KEEP UP TO DATE:

                            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                            END

                            Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

                            The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

                            There is no change to the previous alert


                            Time of issue: 08:56 AM
                            Date of issue: 13 October 2019


                            Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                            ALERT LEVEL:

                            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the eastern part of Mitchell River National Park in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

                            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

                            WHAT TO DO:

                              If driving

                              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


                              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                              Roads have not been closed.

                              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                              EXTRA INFORMATION:

                              • The fire was reported at 05:07 PM on 10 October 2019.
                              • Currently there has been 6000 hectares burnt.
                              • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                              • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                              KEEP UP TO DATE:

                              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                              END

                              Smoke Alert Advice for Sawyers Valley and Mount Helena in Metro South East, Metro North East

                              Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Sawyers Valley and Mount Helena in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

                              The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
                              Time of issue: 08:53 AM
                              Date of issue: 13 October 2019

                              Smoke Alert for Sawyers Valley and Mount Helena in the Shire of Mundaring

                              The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Sawyers Valley and Mount Helena in the Shire of Mundaring

                              The smoke is the result of a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn and is expected to clear overnight.

                              WHAT TO DO:

                              • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
                              • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
                              • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
                              • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

                              KEEP UP TO DATE:
                              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


                              END

                              Bushfire Advice for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

                              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                              Please note changes to Road Closures and Conditions


                              Time of issue: 03:47 PM
                              Date of issue: 12 October 2019


                              Bushfire ADVICE for western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                              ALERT LEVEL:

                              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately 16 kilometres north west of the West Angelas mine site turn off near Juna Downs, and for people in the Hope Downs Mine Site, in the western part of NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

                              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                              WHAT TO DO:

                                If driving

                                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                                • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                                Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

                                • Great Northern Highway is closed approximately 115 kilometres north west of Newman between Auski Roadhouse and the West Angelas Mine Site turn off

                                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


                                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                                • Firefighters are on the scene.


                                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                                • The fire was reported at 01:51 AM on 11 October 2019.
                                • Currently there has been 6,300 hectares burnt.
                                • The cause of the fire is accidental.
                                • DFES is managing the fire.

                                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                                END

                                Pages