EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:23 PM
Date of issue: 28 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in For people in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Norseman, Northam and Perth.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 17:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching the west coast Sunday evening with severe weather possible over parts of southwest WA. Weather conditions will ease from the west during Monday morning.Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause damage to homes and property. Damaging winds are expected to develop southwest of a line from Mandurah to Bridgetown to Windy Harbour by around 8pm Sunday evening, extending to southwest of a line from Jurien Bay to Merredin to Bremer Bay, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm, and southwest of a line from Jurien Bay to Kalgoorlie to Eyre by around 11am Monday morning.Locally dangerous winds, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible southwest of a line from Lancelin to Northam to Walpole, particularly in heavy showers and squally thunderstorms. These winds could cause significant damage or destruction to homes and property.Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion about the southwest Capes, extending to coastal areas between Denham and Esperance during Sunday evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 56 calls for help since 9am this morning.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Conditions have eased, but are expected to deteriorate as a much stronger cold front moves across southwest WA from Sunday evening.


Time of issue: 11:24 AM
Date of issue: 28 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in For people in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Goldfields, Eucla and Central West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Norseman, Northam and Perth.


People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 11:06:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front moved through southwest WA during Sunday morning and has weakened. A much stronger cold front will move through from Sunday evening with severe weather possible over parts of southwest WA. Weather conditions will ease from the west during Monday morning.Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause damage to homes and property. Damaging winds are expected to develop southwest of a line from Mandurah to Bridgetown to Windy Harbour by around 8pm Sunday evening, extending to southwest of a line from Jurien Bay to Merredin to Bremer Bay, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm, and southwest of a line from Jurien Bay to Kalgoorlie to Eyre by around 11am Monday morning.Locally dangerous winds, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible southwest of a line from Lancelin to Northam to Walpole, particularly in heavy showers and squally thunderstorms. These winds could cause significant damage or destruction to homes and property.Moderate to heavy rainfall is expected in parts of the Lower West and South West Districts.Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany.Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion about the southwest Capes, extending to coastal areas between Denham and Esperance during Sunday evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to Weather Details


Time of issue: 07:41 AM
Date of issue: 28 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Lower West and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Perth.


The first front is typical weather for this time of year but winds may cause damage to property and make conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 04:36:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is moving through the southwest of the State this morning. A second, stronger cold front will move over the South West Land Division and southern Goldfields from later on Sunday evening and into Monday morning.The cold front currently moving through the southwest of the State may produce damaging winds averaging 70 to 80 km/h with peak gusts to around 100km/h that could cause damage to homes and property this morning over southwestern parts of the State. Winds will then ease through the warning area after 10am WST.Moderate to heavy rainfall is likely over the Southwest and Lower West Districts.Tides within Geographe Bay are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark. Whilst winds will ease through the current warning area after 10am WST a second, stronger cold front is expected to affect an area southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Southern Cross to Israelite Bay from 8pm WST tonight through to Monday morning. Damaging winds with gusts to 120km/h, abnormally high tides and dangerous surf are likely with the passage of the second cold front. A warning for the second front will be issued late Sunday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to Weather Details


Time of issue: 05:20 AM
Date of issue: 28 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Lower West and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Perth.


The first front is typical weather for this time of year but winds may cause damage to property and make conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/06/2020 04:36:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front has moved inland of the Southwest Capes and will cross the southwest of the State this morning. A second, stronger cold front will move over the South West Land Division and southern Goldfields during Sunday night and Monday morning.The first cold front may produce damaging winds averaging 70 to 80 km/h with peak gusts to around 100km/h that could cause damage to homes and property during this morning over southwestern parts of the State.Damaging winds are currently being experienced over the Southwest Capes as the cold front moved through and are expected with the cold front as it moves east to be located near Perth to Bremer Bay about 8am WST this morning.Moderate to heavy rainfall is likely over the Southwest and Lower West Districts.Winds will then ease through the warning area after 10am WST, however a second stronger cold front is expected to affect the area southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Southern Cross to Israelite Bay from 8pm WST tonight through to Monday morning. Damaging winds with gusts to 120km/h, abnormally high tides and dangerous surf are likely with the passage of the second cold front. A warning for the second front will be issued during Sunday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:43 PM
Date of issue: 27 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Lower West and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Perth.


The first front is typical weather for this time of year but winds may cause damage to property and make conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 27/06/2020 22:24:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front will cross the southwest of the State during Sunday morning. A second, stronger cold front will move over the South West Land Division and southern Goldfields during Sunday night and Monday morning.The first cold front is expected to cause damaging winds averaging 70 to 80 km/h with peak gusts to around 100km/h that could cause damage to homes and property during Sunday morning over southwestern parts of the State.Damaging winds are possible with the passage of the cold front which is expected to be near Cape Leeuwin at around 4am WST Sunday morning, and located near Perth to Bremer Bay about 8am WST Sunday morning.Winds will then ease through the warning area after 9am WST Sunday, however a second stronger cold front is expected to affect the area southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Southern Cross to Israelite Bay from 8pm Sunday night through to Monday morning. Damaging winds with gusts to 120km/h, abnormally high tides and dangerous surf are likely with the passage of the second cold front. A warning for the second front will be issued during Sunday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: HAZMAT in WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN controlled-contained Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note the HAZMAT has now been contained and controlled


Time of issue: 05:19 PM
Date of issue: 27 June 2020

HAZMAT in WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN controlled-contained.

The HAZMAT in WOODRIDGE is now contained and under control.

WHAT TO DO:

  • People in WOODRIDGE will no longer be impacted by fumes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Gingin.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 04:20 PM
Date of issue: 27 June 2020

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West
If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Lower West and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Perth.


The first front is typical weather for this time of year but winds may cause damage to property and make conditions hazardous.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 27/06/2020 13:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold front will cross the southwest of the State during Sunday morning. A second, stronger cold front will move over the South West Land Division and southern Goldfields during Sunday night and Monday morning.The first cold front is expected to cause damaging winds averaging 70 to 80 km/h with peak gusts to around 100km/h that could cause damage to homes and property during Sunday morning over southwestern parts of the State.Damaging winds are possible with the passage of the cold front which is expected to be near Cape Leeuwin at around 4am WST Sunday morning, and located near Perth to Bremer Bay about 8am WST Sunday morning.Winds will then ease through the warning area after 9am WST Sunday, however a second stronger cold front is expected to affect the area southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Southern Cross to Israelite Bay from 8pm Sunday night through to Monday morning. Damaging winds with gusts to 120km/h, abnormally high tides and dangerous surf are likely with the passage of the second cold front. A warning for the second front will be issued during Sunday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 02:29 PM
Date of issue: 27 June 2020

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West
If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Lower West and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Perth.


The first front is typical weather for this time of year but winds may cause damage to property and make conditions hazardous.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 27/06/2020 13:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold front will cross the southwest of the State during Sunday morning. A second, stronger cold front will move over the South West Land Division and southern Goldfields during Sunday night and Monday morning.The first cold front is expected to cause damaging winds averaging 70 to 80 km/h with peak gusts to around 100km/h that could cause damage to homes and property during Sunday morning over southwestern parts of the State.DAMAGING WINDS are possible with the passage of the cold front which is expected to be near Cape Leeuwin at around 4am WST Sunday morning, and located near Perth to Bremer Bay about 8am WST Sunday morning.Winds will then ease through the warning area after 9am WST Sunday, however a second stronger cold front is expected to affect the area southwest of a line Jurien Bay to Southern Cross to Israelite Bay from 8pm Sunday night through to Monday morning. Damaging winds with gusts to 120km/h, abrnomarlly high tides and dangerous surf are likely with the passage of the second cold front. A warning for the second front will be issued during Sunday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local government.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Hazmat General Warning for WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: HAZMAT in WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to the Warning Area


Time of issue: 11:27 AM
Date of issue: 27 June 2020

HAZMAT in WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN.

There is a HAZMAT on Nicklaus Avenue near the intersection of King Drive in the SHIRE OF GINGIN

Firefighters are on the scene and attempting to isolate the leak.

People within the warning area are asked to stay indoors and shelter in place. All other members of the public are asked to avoid the area where possible.

The substance has been identified as chlorine gas.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
A number of roads have been closed including:

  • Nicklaus Avenue
  • King Drive

  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Hazmat General Warning for WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Gas Leak in WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to the Warning Area


Time of issue: 10:49 AM
Date of issue: 27 June 2020

Gas Leak in WOODRIDGE in the SHIRE OF GINGIN.

There is a Gas Leak on NICKLAUS AVENUE, near the intersection of KING DRIVE, in the SHIRE OF GINGIN.

Firefighters are on the scene and attempting to isolate the leak.

People within the warning area are asked to stay indoors and shelter in place. All other members of the public are asked to avoid the area where possible.

The substance has been identified as chlorine gas.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
A number of roads have been closed including:

  • Nicklaus Avenue
  • King Drive

  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West, South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note the Severe Weather alert has been cancelled


Time of issue: 04:53 AM
Date of issue: 23 June 2020

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West, South West
As at 23/06/2020 04:20:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning South West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts has been cancelled.

The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 23/06/2020 04:20:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the threat of severe weather over the southwest has eased. Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 01:54 AM
Date of issue: 23 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Harvey and Walpole.


This is typical weather for this time of year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 23/06/2020 01:32:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold and squally flow is moving across the southwest early this morning in the wake of a cold front moving through central South West Land Division. Showers and squally thunderstorms associated with the cold and squally flow may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h possible which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are currently expected southwest of a line from Harvey to Walpole and conditions will ease by 5am this morning. Moderate rainfall is likely over the Southwest District. Tides are currently higher then expected, particularly in the Geographe Bay area, and are likely to remain higher than expected this morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS which could cause BEACH EROSION are likely to develop during this morning between Geraldton and Albany. Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Lower West district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 113 km/h at 10:11 pm WST Monday. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 90 km/h at 7:35 pm WST Monday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 10:34 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River and Perth.


This is typical weather for this time of year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 22/06/2020 22:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is just inland of the west coast and is expected to continue to move east across the Southwest Land Division early Tuesday morning. Showers and squally thunderstorms associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h possible which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are currently expected southwest of a line from Lancelin to Walpole. Conditions will contract to the far southwest after midnight and continue to ease during Tuesday morning. Moderate to heavy rainfall is likely over the Southwest District. Tides are currently higher then expected, particularly in the Geographe Bay area, and are likely to remain higher than expected for the remainder of Monday and early Tuesday. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS which could cause BEACH EROSION are likely to develop during Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 113 km/h at 10:11 pm WST Monday. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 90 km/h at 7:35 pm WST Monday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 07:28 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River and Perth.


This is typical weather for this time of year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 22/06/2020 19:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is currently moving across the west coast and is expected to continue to move east across the Southwest Land Division during this evening. Showers and squally thunderstorms associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h possible which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are currently expected southwest of a line from Lancelin to Walpole. Conditions will contract to the far southwest after midnight and continue to ease during Tuesday morning. Moderate to heavy rainfall is likely over the Southwest District. Tides are currently higher then expected, particularly in the Geographe Bay area, and are likely to remain higher than expected for the remainder of Monday and early Tuesday. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS which could cause BEACH EROSION are likely to develop during Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany. A wind gust of 89 kilometres per hour was recorded at Cape Naturaliste at 4.05pm WST. A wind gust of 89 kilometres per hour was recorded at Rottnest Island at 4.14pm WST.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West and Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 04:34 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River and Perth.


This is typical weather for this time of year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 22/06/2020 16:22:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is currently located near the west coast and is expected to continue to move east across the Southwest Land Division during Monday evening. Showers and squally thunderstorms associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 km/h which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.DAMAGING WINDS are expected to extend east from Southwest Capes to be southwest of a line from Lancelin to Walpole, including Perth, by around 8pm Monday evening. Moderate to heavy rainfall is likely over the Southwest District. Tides are currently higher then expected, particularly in the Geographe Bay area, and are likely to remain higher than expected for the remainder of Monday and early Tuesday. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS which could cause BEACH EROSION are likely to develop during Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West and Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note severe weather is expected to impact the affected areas this afternoon and the Perth Metropolitan area this evening. There are changes throughout this alert.


Time of issue: 11:15 AM
Date of issue: 22 June 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Perth, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


This is typical weather for this time of year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 22/06/2020 10:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front is approaching southwest WA. The front will move through from Monday afternoon with the potential for severe weather. Showers and squally thunderstorms associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes around 3pm Monday afternoon and extend eastward to be southwest of a line from Lancelin to Walpole, including Perth, by around 8pm Monday evening. Moderate to heavy rainfall is likely over the Southwest District. Tides are currently higher then expected, particularly in the Geographe Bay area, and are likely to remain higher than expected for the remainder of Monday and early Tuesday. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS which could cause BEACH EROSION are likely to develop during Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 06:37 AM
Date of issue: 22 June 2020

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West
If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming this afternoon.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River and Walpole.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 22/06/2020 04:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold front will approach the southwest Monday afternoon and extend across the South West Land Division overnight Monday. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 km/h which could cause damage to home and property. Damaging winds are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes around 3:00pm Monday afternoon and extend eastward to be southwest of a line from Mandurah to Williams to Walpole by 8:00pm Monday evening. Damaging surf conditions which could cause beach erosion are likely to develop from Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany. Tides will be higher than expected between Denham and Albany Tuesday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to affected locations


Time of issue: 10:59 PM
Date of issue: 21 June 2020

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West
If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tomorrow afternoon.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River and Walpole.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 21/06/2020 22:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold front will approach the southwest Monday afternoon and extend across the South West Land Division overnight Monday. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 km/h which could cause damage to home and property. Damaging winds are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes around 3:00pm Monday afternoon and extend eastward to be southwest of a line from Mandurah to Williams to Walpole by 8:00pm Monday evening. Damaging surf conditions which could cause beach erosion are likely to develop from Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany. Tides will be higher than expected between Denham and Albany Tuesday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 04:56 PM
Date of issue: 21 June 2020

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West
If you live in South West and parts of Lower West, South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tomorrow afternoon.


Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Collie, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Walpole, Williams and Windy Harbour.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 21/06/2020 16:08:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold front will approach the southwest Monday afternoon and extend across the South West Land Division overnight Monday. Showers and thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 km/h which could cause damage to home and property. Damaging winds are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes around 3:00pm Monday afternoon and extend eastward to be southwest of a line from Mandurah to Williams to Walpole by 8:00pm Monday evening. Damaging surf conditions which could cause beach erosion are likely to develop from Tuesday morning between Geraldton and Albany. Tides will be higher than expected between Denham and Albany Tuesday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed(Insert general information about road conditions eg: Powerlines have been reported across roads in (general area), Main Roads?advises that several traffic lights are out. Expect delays until normal traffic conditions are restored.)

Take extra care on the roads and do not?drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of BOXWOOD HILL in SHIRE OF JERRAMUNGUP

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of BOXWOOD HILL in SHIRE OF JERRAMUNGUP Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note this is now an All Clear


Time of issue: 07:56 AM
Date of issue: 19 June 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of BOXWOOD HILL in SHIRE OF JERRAMUNGUP

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people bounded by South Coast Highway to the west, Borden-Bremer Bay Road to the north, Paperbark Road to the east and Pallinup River to the south in parts of BOXWOOD HILL in SHIRE OF JERRAMUNGUP.

  • The bushfire that was burning in Boxwood Hill has been extinguished.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area over the coming days.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF JERRAMUNGUP.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:11 PM on 17 June 2020.
  • Currently there has been 4ha hectares burnt.
  • Shire of Jerramungup is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Pages