EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Kimberley

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 11:15 AM
Date of issue: 31 December 2019


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley

If you live in the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Kununurra, Wyndham and Lake Argyle.


The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 31/12/2019 10:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised radar imagery showed a line of potentially severe thunderstorms 30 kilometres to the southeast of Kununurra, moving towards the northwest at 50 kilometres per hour. The line of thunderstorms is expected to reach Kununurra between 11:00 am and 11:30 am, and Wyndham between 12:30 pm and 1:00 pm. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour possible in the warning area over the next several hours.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local shire. 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for the south, north and east of the Stirling Range National Park in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park in the GREAT SOUTHERN REGION Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note, firefighters will spend today consolidating containment lines and burning out unburnt pockets which will cause considerable smoke. Please note changes Road Closures and Conditions and Extra Information section.


Time of issue: 11:05 AM
Date of issue: 31 December 2019


Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park in the GREAT SOUTHERN REGION

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park in southern parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

  • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
  • The fire is burning in Stirling Range National Park.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
  • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
  • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
  • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


Bushfire ADVICE for the south, north and east of the Stirling Range National Park in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people to the south, north and east of the Stirling Range National Park in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


  • The bushfire is moving slowly in an easterly direction within existing containment lines. 


SAFER PLACE:

  • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
  • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


SAFEST ROUTE:
Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

A number of roads have been closed including:

  • Formby Road South in both directions from North Stirling Road
  • Bluff Knoll Road
  • Mount Trio Road
  • Toolbrunup Road southbound from North Stirling Road
  • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road North and south of North Stirling Road
  • Stirling Access Road between White Road and North Stirling Road
  • Yetemerup Road south of Stirling Access Road
  • Salt River Road between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
  • Mungerup Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
  • Sandalwood Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
  • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
  • Gnowellen Road at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
  • Kuch Road westbound at intersection of Chillinup Road

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.

RECREATIONAL SITE CLOSURES:

A number of sites are closed:

  • Stirling Range Retreat 
  • Stirling Range National Park  
  • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
  • Moingup Springs Campground 
  • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, building and strengthening containment lines and burning out pockets on the western side of the fire.
  • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
  • Aerial support are assisting ground crews.
  • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 33,019 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for the Higginsville mine site, the Norseman townsite and parts of Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and WIDGIEMOOLTHA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Higginsville mine site, the Norseman townsite and parts of Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and WIDGIEMOOLTHA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note the Eyre and Coolgardie-Esperance Highways will remain closed for today. There are changes throughout the alert.


Time of issue: 11:04 AM
Date of issue: 31 December 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for the Higginsville mine site, the Norseman townsite and parts of Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and WIDGIEMOOLTHA

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people at the Higginsville mine site, and in the vicinity of the NORSEMAN townsite and parts of FRASER RANGE in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and WIDGIEMOOLTHA .

  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving:

  • Firefighters are still working in the area - be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • There may be smoke over roads over the next few days.  If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving in a southerly direction.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

The following roads are closed: 

  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway between the Norseman townsite and Gibson Dalyup Road, Gibson, is closed to all northbound traffic. This closure is due to pressures on services in Norseman townsite. 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway between Coolgardie and Norseman, including the Goldfields Highway (Kambalda turn-off), remains closed for the immediate future as it has been impacted by fire. Travellers should seek alternate routes. 
  • Eyre Highway between the Norseman townsite and Caiguna is closed due to the impact of fire and smoke across the road.
  • Hyden-Norseman Road between Marvel-Lock Forrestania Road and the Norseman townsite. This road closure is due to fallen trees and debris. 

As there is still active fire in the area, roads may be closed at short notice. 

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke and emergency services personnel working on site.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

RELOCATION CENTRE:

The relocation centre at Norseman has been closed. The requirement for this centre over the coming days will reassessed and reopened as required.  


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.
  • 81 Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
  • State Emergency Service (SES), Local Government, St John Ambulance and WA Police personnel are also in attendance. 


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 05:43 PM on 16 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 148,000 hectares burnt.
  • Local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for SALMON GUMS and PEAK CHARLES NATIONAL PARK in NORTH CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for SALMON GUMS and PEAK CHARLES NATIONAL PARK in NORTH CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under the Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 11:02 AM
Date of issue: 31 December 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for SALMON GUMS and PEAK CHARLES NATIONAL PARK in NORTH CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people within SALMON GUMS and Peak Charles National Park in NORTH CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire is burning north of Lake King-Norseman Road.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a southerly direction.
  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

  • Lake King-Norseman Road is closed
  • Peak Charles Road is closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

RECREATION SITES:

  • Peak Charles National Park is closed


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 03:58 PM on 26 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 4,700 hectares burnt.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Yallingup in CITY OF BUSSELTON

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Yallingup in CITY OF BUSSELTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:55 AM
Date of issue: 31 December 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Yallingup in CITY OF BUSSELTON

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Wyadup Road, Injidup Spring Road, and the Injidup Strategic Firebreak .

  • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as the fire is now contained and controlled..
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
If driving
  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF BUSSELTON.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The cause of the fire is suspicious/deliberately lit.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • City of Busselton is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for southern parts of BURRA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of BURRA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


Time of issue: 10:55 AM
Date of issue: 31 December 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of BURRA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people people in the southern parts of BURRA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BURRA ROCK ROAD and CAVE HILL ROAD in VICTORIA ROCK.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Burra Rock Road between Cave Hill Road, Burra Rock Junction and Widgiemooltha.
    • Caves Road and the Burra Rock Nature Reserve camping grounds are closed. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 08:00 AM on 29 December 2020.
    • Currently there has been Approximately 1,000 hectares hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • Shire of Coolgardie is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for northern parts of LONDONDERRY in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern parts of LONDONDERRY in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing, Road Closures and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 10:53 AM
    Date of issue: 31 December 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for northern parts of LONDONDERRY in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near Burra Rock Road south of Nepean Spargoville Road in northern parts of LONDONDERRY in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of BURRA ROCK ROAD and NEPEAN SPARGOVILLE ROAD in LONDONDERRY.
    • It is burning slowly towards.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly to easterly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Burra Rock Road, south of Nepean Spargoville Road.
      • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway between Coolgardie and Norseman. 
      • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway ibetween Norseman and Salmon Gums. 

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation, as well as constructing and strengthening containment lines.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 08:41 AM on 29 December 2020.
      • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Shire of Coolgardie is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for western parts of BROOKHAMPTON in the SHIRE OF DONNYBROOK-BALINGUP

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of BROOKHAMPTON in the SHIRE OF DONNYBROOK-BALINGUP Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 10:29 AM
      Date of issue: 31 December 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of BROOKHAMPTON in the SHIRE OF DONNYBROOK-BALINGUP

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by South Western Highway to the west, Hackett Road to the north and Parsons Road to the south in BROOKHAMPTON in the SHIRE OF DONNYBROOK-BALINGUP.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning north of Parsons Road.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is stationary.
      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DONNYBROOK-BALINGUP.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day/night.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 02:50 PM on 27 December 2019.
      • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
      • Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for NAPIER in the CITY OF ALBANY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for NAPIER in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note this alert has been downgraded to an All Clear


      Time of issue: 10:13 AM
      Date of issue: 31 December 2019


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for NAPIER in the CITY OF ALBANY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people near Yungup and Chesterpass Roads in NAPIER in the CITY OF ALBANY.

      • The bushfire is contained and is under control.
      • Firefighters will continue to monitor the area.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF ALBANY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 01:02 PM on 29 December 2020.
      • Currently there has been 3 hectares burnt.
      • City of Albany is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 10:10 AM
      Date of issue: 31 December 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on the Balladonia Track in the eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire has crossed over Parmango Road and is burning on both sides of the road.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Avoid driving through the area if possible.
        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly.
        • It is contained and under control.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        The following roads and tracks have been closed:

        • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
        • Balladonia Track / Road
        • Gora Track
        • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
        • Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
        • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximatley 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 11:00 AM on 24 November 2019.
        • Currently there has been 107,000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for Israelite Bay within NUYTSLAND NATURE RESERVE and CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Israelite Bay within NUYTSLAND NATURE RESERVE and CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 10:04 AM
        Date of issue: 31 December 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for Israelite Bay within NUYTSLAND NATURE RESERVE and CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Israelite Bay within NUYTSLAND NATURE RESERVE and CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of FISHERIES RD and POINT MALCOLM RD in ISRAELITE BAY

        WHAT TO DO:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel who may be working on site. 

          If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained but not controlled.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Gora Track
          • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Track Camp and Balbinya Homestead
          • Track between Israelite Bay and Point Culver

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          The following recreation sites are closed:

          • Bronze Whaler campsite
          • Wattle Camp between Point Culver and Israelite Bay
          • Point Culver recreation site


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 05:50 AM on 20 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 38,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for eastern parts of CONDINGUP in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern parts of CONDINGUP in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note change to the alert level


          Time of issue: 10:03 AM
          Date of issue: 31 December 2019


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern parts of CONDINGUP in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people within an area bounded by Merivale Road, Orleans Bay Road and Dunn Rock Road in eastern parts of CONDINGUP in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

          • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
          • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance. 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 04:52 PM on 25 December 2019.
          • The cause of the fire is unknown.
          • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note, firefighters will spend today consolidating containment lines and burning out unburnt pockets which will cause considerable smoke. Please note changes to ADVICE area.


          Time of issue: 09:07 AM
          Date of issue: 31 December 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
          • The fire is burning in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
          • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


          Bushfire ADVICE for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


          • The bushfire is moving slowly in an easterly direction within existing containment lines. 


          SAFER PLACE:

          • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
          • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


          SAFEST ROUTE:
          Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Formby Road South southbound from North Stirling Road
          • Bluff Knoll Road
          • Mount Trio Road
          • Toolbrunup Road southbound from North Stirling Road
          • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road north and south of North Stirling Road
          • Stirling Access Road between White Road and North Stirling Road
          • Yetermerup Road south of Stirling Access Road
          • Salt River Road between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
          • Mungerup Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Sandalwood Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Gnowellen Road at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
          • Kuch Road westbound at intersection of Chillinup Road

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          A number of sites are closed:

          • Stirling Range Retreat 
          • Stirling Range National Park  
          • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
          • Moingup Springs Campground 
          • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, building and strengthening containment lines and burning out pockets on the western side of the fire..
          • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
          • Aerial support are assisting ground crews.
            • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 32,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

          If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 05:56 AM
          Date of issue: 31 December 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park and within an area bounded by Gnowellen Road, Pallinup River and Sandalwood Road in southern parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
          • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


          Bushfire ADVICE for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP.

          • Firefighters will monitor the area.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


          • The fire continues to burn within containment lines. Wind conditions in the area will remain gusty and the community is asked to remain vigilant as fire conditions could escalate quickly.


          SAFER PLACE:

          • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
          • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


          SAFEST ROUTE:
          Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Formby Road is closed to southbound traffic
          • Bluff Knoll Road
          • Mount Trio Road
          • Toolbrunup Road (within the Stirling Range National Park)
          • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road north and south of North Stirling Road
          • North Stirling Road west of Chester Pass Road and Stirling Access Road and east of Yetermerup Road
          • Balicup Road is closed at Salt River Road
          • North Stirling Road closed between Toolbrunup Road and Chester Pass Road
          • Salt River Road closed between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
          • Mungerup Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Sandalwood Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Gnowellen Road closed at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
          • Kuch Road closed at Chillinup Road to Gnowellen Road.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          A number of sites are closed:

          • Stirling Range Retreat 
          • Stirling Range National Park  
          • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
          • Moingup Springs Campground 
          • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.
          • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
            • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 32,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

          If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:45 AM
          Date of issue: 31 December 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park and within an area bounded by Gnowellen Road, Pallinup River and Sandalwood Road in southern parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
          • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


          Bushfire ADVICE for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP.

          • Firefighters will monitor the area.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


          • The fire continues to burn within containment lines. Wind conditions in the area will remain gusty and the community is asked to remain vigilant as fire conditions could escalate quickly.


          SAFER PLACE:

          • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
          • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


          SAFEST ROUTE:
          Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Formby Road is closed to southbound traffic
          • Bluff Knoll Road
          • Mount Trio Road
          • Toolbrunup Road (within the Stirling Range National Park)
          • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road north and south of North Stirling Road
          • North Stirling Road west of Chester Pass Road and Stirling Access Road and east of Yetermerup Road
          • Balicup Road is closed at Salt River Road
          • North Stirling Road closed between Toolbrunup Road and Chester Pass Road
          • Salt River Road closed between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
          • Mungerup Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Sandalwood Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Gnowellen Road closed at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
          • Kuch Road closed at Chillinup Road to Gnowellen Road.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          A number of sites are closed:

          • Stirling Range Retreat 
          • Stirling Range National Park  
          • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
          • Moingup Springs Campground 
          • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.
          • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
            • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 32,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

          If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


          Time of issue: 01:49 AM
          Date of issue: 31 December 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park and within an area bounded by Gnowellen Road, Pallinup River and Sandalwood Road in southern parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
          • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


          Bushfire ADVICE for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP.

          • Firefighters will monitor the area.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


          • The fire continues to burn within containment lines. Wind conditions in the area will remain gusty and the community is asked to remain vigilant as fire conditions could escalate quickly.


          SAFER PLACE:

          • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
          • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


          SAFEST ROUTE:
          Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Formby Road is closed to southbound traffic
          • Bluff Knoll Road
          • Mount Trio Road
          • Toolbrunup Road (within the Stirling Range National Park)
          • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road north and south of North Stirling Road
          • North Stirling Road west of Chester Pass Road and Stirling Access Road and east of Yetermerup Road
          • Balicup Road is closed at Salt River Road
          • North Stirling Road closed between Toolbrunup Road and Chester Pass Road
          • Salt River Road closed between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
          • Mungerup Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Sandalwood Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Gnowellen Road closed at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
          • Kuch Road closed at Chillinup Road to Gnowellen Road.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          A number of sites are closed:

          • Stirling Range Retreat 
          • Stirling Range National Park  
          • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
          • Moingup Springs Campground 
          • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.
          • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
            • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 32,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

          If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          After Storm: Cancellation for Pilbara

          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Pilbara Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

          Please note the thunderstorm warning has been cancelled


          Time of issue: 11:11 PM
          Date of issue: 30 December 2019

          Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Pilbara
          As at 30/12/2019 23:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning parts of the Pilbara has been cancelled.

          To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

          WHAT TO DO:
          Now the thunderstorms has passed, DFES advises you to:

          • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
          • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
          • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
          • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
          • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
          • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
          • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


          WEATHER DETAILS:
          At 30/12/2019 23:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. At 3:30 PM a 98 kilometre an hour wind gust was detected at Barimunya airport. Similar damaging wind gusts may be experienced in the area over the next few hours.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Some roads may be closed

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant local government. 


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:
          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


          Time of issue: 10:50 PM
          Date of issue: 30 December 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park and within an area bounded by Gnowellen Road, Pallinup River and Sandalwood Road in southern parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
          • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


          Bushfire ADVICE for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP.

          • Firefighters will monitor the area.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


          • The fire continues to burn within containment lines. Wind conditions in the area will remain gusty and the community is asked to remain vigilant as fire conditions could escalate quickly.


          SAFER PLACE:

          • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
          • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


          SAFEST ROUTE:
          Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Formby Road is closed to southbound traffic
          • Bluff Knoll Road
          • Mount Trio Road
          • Toolbrunup Road (within the Stirling Range National Park)
          • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road north and south of North Stirling Road
          • North Stirling Road west of Chester Pass Road and Stirling Access Road and east of Yetermerup Road
          • Balicup Road is closed at Salt River Road
          • North Stirling Road closed between Toolbrunup Road and Chester Pass Road
          • Salt River Road closed between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
          • Mungerup Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Sandalwood Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Gnowellen Road closed at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
          • Kuch Road closed at Chillinup Road to Gnowellen Road.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          A number of sites are closed:

          • Stirling Range Retreat 
          • Stirling Range National Park  
          • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
          • Moingup Springs Campground 
          • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.
          • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
            • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 32,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

          If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes throughout


          Time of issue: 08:53 PM
          Date of issue: 30 December 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Stirling Range National Park and surrounding areas, in parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and SHIRE OF CRANBROOK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in Stirling Range National Park and within an area bounded by Gnowellen Road, Pallinup River and Sandalwood Road in southern parts of the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP, northern parts of CITY OF ALBANY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, north eastern parts of SHIRE OF PLANTAGENET and eastern parts of SHIRE OF CRANBROOK.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is still burning within current containment lines.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you plan to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
          • At all times close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


          Bushfire ADVICE for south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the south and north of the Stirling Range National Park, east and south east of Amelup in the SHIRES OF PLANTAGENET, BROOMEHILL-TAMBELLUP, JERRAMUNGUP, CRANBROOK, GNOWANGERUP and CITY OF ALBANY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started in Stirling Range National Park.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people east of Boxwood-Hill Ongerup Road and to the east and north of Nightwell Road in parts of SHIRES OF GNOWANGERUP and JERRAMUNGUP.

          • Firefighters will monitor the area.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:


          • The fire continues to burn within containment lines. Wind conditions in the area will remain gusty and the community is asked to remain vigilant as fire conditions could escalate quickly.


          SAFER PLACE:

          • Your safest option may be to visit family or friends who live away from the area.
          • If emergency welfare support is needed please contact Disaster Relief 24 hour hotline on 1800 032 965.


          SAFEST ROUTE:
          Please refer to road closures below to plan your safest route.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Formby Road is closed to southbound traffic
          • Bluff Knoll Road
          • Mount Trio Road
          • Toolbrunup Road (within the Stirling Range National Park)
          • Chester Pass Road north of Woogenellup Road north and south of North Stirling Road
          • North Stirling Road west of Chester Pass Road and Stirling Access Road and east of Yetermerup Road
          • Balicup Road is closed at Salt River Road
          • North Stirling Road closed between Toolbrunup Road and Chester Pass Road
          • Salt River Road closed between Balicup Road and Sandalwood Road
          • Mungerup Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Sandalwood Road closed at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Greaves Hill Road at the Borden-Bremer Bay Road intersection
          • Gnowellen Road closed at Chillinup Road to Sandalwood Road
          • Kuch Road closed at Chillinup Road to Gnowellen Road.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GNOWANGERUP.

          SITE CLOSURES:

          A number of sites are closed:

          • Stirling Range Retreat 
          • Stirling Range National Park  
          • Bluff Knoll Recreation Site 
          • Moingup Springs Campground 
          • Mt Trio bush camp and caravan park 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.
          • 175 Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Farmer response unit firefighters are attending.
            • Approximately 100 support personnel including volunteers, Mainroads WA, WA Police, St Johns Ambulance, Department of Communities and Local Government representatives are also in attendance.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:12 PM on 26 December 2019.
          • Currently there has been 32,500 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

          If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara

          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

          Please note changes under Weather Situation section


          Time of issue: 08:36 PM
          Date of issue: 30 December 2019


          Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara

          If you live in parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


          Locations which may be affected include Millstream, Nullagine and Pannawonica.


          This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


          WHAT TO DO:
          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
          • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
          IF DRIVING:
          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:
          At 30/12/2019 20:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery indicated possible thunderstorms over the inland parts of the Pilbara. This storm area is likely to remain near stationary. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Severe thunderstorms are no longer likely to occur over waters off the Pilbara coast and the warning for Barrow Island is cancelled.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Some roads may be closed

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant local government. 


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:
          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Pages