EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 10:11 AM
Date of issue: 23 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Jurien Bay townsite, Alta Mare and Jurien Bay Heights and surrounds in the Shire of Dandaragan

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out near Jurien Bay. The smoke is expected to clear by tonight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for between ROEBUCK and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for between ROEBUCK and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Please note changes to Alert Area


Time of issue: 10:07 AM
Date of issue: 21 April 2020


Smoke Alert for between ROEBUCK and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between ROEBUCK ROADHOUSE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.
  • The smoke is the result of aerial controlled burning being carried out in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome or Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON in Pilbara

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 02:07 PM
Date of issue: 20 April 2020


Smoke Alert for parts of PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in PARABURDOO in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.
  • The smoke is the result of a structure fire on Rocklea Road in Paraburdoo.
  • The structure fire has been extinguished however smoke continues to impact the Paraburdoo townsite.
  • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Ashburton.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 12:55 PM
Date of issue: 20 April 2020


Smoke Alert for parts of WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between WILLARE and FITZROY CROSSING in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.
  • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained. Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout alert


Time of issue: 12:54 PM
Date of issue: 18 April 2020

Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained.

The Hazardous Materials in MOORA is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

  • Non-residents should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are no longer closed however, restrictions do apply.

  • Bindoon-Moora Road between Clinch Street and Wheatbin Road has been reopened with a speed restriciton of 40 kilometers per hour.

  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are continuing to monitor the sitiation.
  • ChemCentre provided technical support to the Shire of Moora. WA Police and Volunteer Fire and Rescue also assisted.

    Main Roads will remain on scene throughout the day.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The cause of the incident is accidental and caused by a damaged chemical drum
  • There was a chemical spill on Bindoon-Moora Road near the intersection of Clinch Street. The clean up is underway and will continue throughout the week.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained. Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This incident is contained-controlled and the clean up will continue today.


Time of issue: 08:59 AM
Date of issue: 18 April 2020

Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora controlled-contained.

The Hazardous Materials in MOORA is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

  • Non-residents should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
The following road has been closed:

  • Bindoon-Moora Road between Clinch Street and Wheatbin Road 

  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.
  • ChemCentre are providing technical support to the Shire of Moora. WA Police, Main Roads and Volunteer Fire and Rescue are also in attendance.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The cause of the incident is accidental and caused by a damaged chemical drum
  • There was a chemical spill on Bindoon-Moora Road near the intersection of Clinch Street. The clean up is underway and will take most of today to finalise.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Hazmat General Warning for the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


Time of issue: 06:59 PM
Date of issue: 17 April 2020

Hazardous Materials in the townsite of Moora in the Shire of Moora.

There is a chemical spill on Bindoon-Moora Road near the intersection of Clinch Street in the Shire of Moora.

A chemical has been spilled on to the road. It is now contained.

There is no direct threat to the community.

WHAT TO DO:

 

  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
One road has been closed including:

  • Bindoon-Moora Road between Clinch Street and Wheatbin Road 

  • Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.
  • Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.
  • ChemCentre are providing technical support to the Shire of Moora. WA Police, Main Roads and Volunteer Fire and Rescue are also in attendance.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Bridgetown, Balingup, Donnybrook and surrounds in South West, Lower South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Bridgetown, Balingup, Donnybrook and surrounds in the Shires of Bridgetown-Greenbushes and Donnybrook-Balingup Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 05:00 PM
Date of issue: 17 April 2020

Smoke Alert for Bridgetown, Balingup, Donnybrook and surrounds in the Shires of Bridgetown-Greenbushes and Donnybrook-Balingup

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Smoke Alert for Bridgetown, Balingup, Donnybrook and surrounds in the Shires of Bridgetown-Greenbushes and Donnybrook-Balingup.

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service Prescribed burn in the Tone-Perup Nature Reserve. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow afternoon. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the Wyndham townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the Wyndham townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 09:04 AM
Date of issue: 17 April 2020


Smoke Alert for the Wyndham townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the Wyndham townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.
  • The smoke is the result of mitigation burning being carried out in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the for the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Pages