EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for for west of the Great Northern Highway and Camballin Road intersection in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for west of the Great Northern Highway and Camballin Road intersection in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 01:22 PM
Date of issue: 22 August 2019


Smoke Alert for west of the Great Northern Highway and Camballin Road intersection in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Great Northern Highway and Camballin Road intersection in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for HENDERSON in the CITY OF COCKBURN controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Fire in HENDERSON in the CITY OF COCKBURN controlled-contained. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 04:46 PM
Date of issue: 21 August 2019

Fire in HENDERSON in the CITY OF COCKBURN controlled-contained.

The Fire in HENDERSON is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

  • People in the vicinity of Quill Way and Cockburn Road in HENDERSON will no longer be impacted.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR City of Cockburn.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • 30 career Fire and Rescue Service, volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
  • Firefighters are on the scene and mopping up.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Hazmat General Warning for HENDERSON in the CITY OF COCKBURN

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Fire in HENDERSON in the CITY OF COCKBURN. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 04:27 PM
Date of issue: 21 August 2019

Fire in HENDERSON in the CITY OF COCKBURN.

There is a HAZMAT fire on QUILL WAY near the intersection of COCKBURN ROAD in the CITY OF COCKBURN.

A fire at a marine complex in Henderson is causing a lot of smoke in the area.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR City of Cockburn.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • 35-40 career Fire and Rescue Service, volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for northern suburbs in Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for northern suburbs in the Perth metropolitan area Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 04:00 PM
Date of issue: 20 August 2019

Smoke Alert for northern suburbs in the Perth metropolitan area

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the northern suburbs in the Perth metropolitan area.

The smoke is due to Parks and Wildlife prescribed burning in the Gnagara Pines and Yanchep Pines. The smoke is expected to clear by midday tomorrow, Wednesday 21 August.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to alert level

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:45 AM
Date of issue: 17 August 2019

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Great Southern

As at 17/08/2019 08:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning the South Coastal and parts of South West districts has been cancelled.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA

WHAT TO DO:

Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 17/08/2019 08:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised winds easing as a cold and unstable air mass moves east along the south coast.Damaging winds are no longer expected. Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than twenty one calls for help since 5pm Friday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West Content:

Please note changes to weather locations

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 07:27 AM
Date of issue: 17 August 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West

If you live in the South Coastal and parts of South West districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Mount Barker, Bremer Bay, Rottnest Island, Walpole and Windy Harbour.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, South West

As at 17/08/2019 05:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning the Lower West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Lower West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts.

WHAT TO DO:

Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 17/08/2019 05:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold and unstable airmass is moving across the southern parts of the State in the wake of a cold front that moved through earlier. Thunderstorms and showers may produce damaging winds with peak gusts to around 100 km/h through the warning area, which could cause damage to homes and property. The risk of damaging winds is greatest in exposed coastal locations or over elevated terrain such as the Stirling Ranges. Conditions should gradually ease during the morning. Small hail is likely, and snow is possible on the Stirling Ranges in the morning. Dangerous surf conditions hazardous for coastal activities such as swimming, surfing and rock fishing are expected today and on Sunday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than eighteen calls for help since 5pm Friday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

Please note changes to weather conditions

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:47 PM
Date of issue: 16 August 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 16/08/2019 20:09:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front lies from Lancelin to Bremer Bay, with a cold and unstable airmass behind the front starting to move across the southwest corner of the State.Thunderstorms and showers may produce damaging winds with peak gusts to around 100 km/h throughout the warning area, which could cause damage to homes and property.The potential for damaging winds will continue for the remainder of Friday evening. The worst of the conditions should contact to the western south coast early on Saturday morning, then gradually ease.Small hail is likely in the cold air behind the front, and snow is possible on the Stirling Ranges Saturday morning.Dangerous surf conditions hazardous for coastal activities such as swimming, surfing and rock fishing are expected on Saturday.Ocean Reef recorded a wind gust of 107km/h at 6:05pm AWST.Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 100km/h at 1:46pm AWST.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:44 PM
Date of issue: 16 August 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 16/08/2019 17:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised The cold front lies from Mandurah to Albany and will sweep across the warning area during this evening.Thunderstorms and showers may produce damaging winds with peak gusts to around 100 km/h southwest of a line Lancelin to Albany, which could cause damage to homes and property.The potential for damaging winds will extend to the remainder of the warning area during Friday evening. Squally showers and thunderstorms will occur behind the cold front with damaging winds expected. Conditions will ease early on Saturday.Heavy rainfall may occur southwest of a line Perth to Walpole. Small hail is likely from late this evening and snow is possible on the Stirling Ranges Saturday morning.Dangerous surf conditions hazardous for coastal activities such as swimming, surfing and rock fishing are expected on Saturday.Ocean Reef recorded a wind gust of 94km/h at 3:27pm AWST.Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 100km/h at 1:46pm AWST.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

Please note changes to Alert Level

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:13 PM
Date of issue: 16 August 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam, Perth and Yanchep

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 16/08/2019 14:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an approaching cold front will sweep across the South West Land Division during the afternoon and evening.Thunderstorms and showers associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h southwest of a line Bunbury to Walpole, which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.The potential for DAMAGING WINDS will extend to Perth and Albany from about 5pm. Squally showers and thunderstorms will occur behind the cold front with DAMAGING WINDS expected to extend throughout the warning area. Conditions will ease early on Saturday.Heavy rainfall may occur southwest of a line Perth to Walpole. Small hail is likely from late this afternoon and snow is possible on the Stirling Ranges Saturday morning.Dangerous surf conditions hazardous for coastal activities such as swimming, surfing and rock fishing are expected on Saturday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:42 AM
Date of issue: 16 August 2019

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal and parts of the Great Southern and Central Wheatbelt districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming this afternoon.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam, Perth and Yanchep.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 16/08/2019 11:02:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised An approaching cold front will sweep across the South West Land Division during the afternoon and evening.Thunderstorms and showers associated with the front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h southwest of a line Bunbury to Walpole from midday, which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.The potential for DAMAGING WINDS will extend to Perth and Albany from about 5pm. Squally showers and thunderstorms will occur behind the cold front with DAMAGING WINDS expected to extend throughout the warning area.Heavy rainfall may occur southwest of a line Perth to Walpole. Small hail is likely from late this afternoon and snow is possible on the Stirling Ranges Saturday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for BIBRA LAKE in the CITY OF COCKBURN has been made safe

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Gas Leak in BIBRA LAKE in the CITY OF COCKBURN has been made safe. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 09:23 AM
Date of issue: 15 August 2019

Gas Leak in BIBRA LAKE in the CITY OF COCKBURN has been made safe.

The Gas Leak in BIBRA LAKE has now been made safe.

WHAT TO DO:

  • People in the area are now able to return 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR city of Cockburn.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat General Warning for BIBRA LAKE in the CITY OF COCKBURN

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Gas Leak in BIBRA LAKE in the CITY OF COCKBURN. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 08:25 AM
Date of issue: 15 August 2019

Gas Leak in BIBRA LAKE in the CITY OF COCKBURN.

There is a Gas Leak on HOWSON WAY, Bibra Lake in the CITY OF COCKBURN

Liquid gas has leaked from a tank.

There is no direct threat to the community.

The substance has been identified as liquid oxygen.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should refrain from undertaking hot work or creating an open flame.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR city of Cockburn.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

Please note this severe weather warning has been cancelled

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:48 AM
Date of issue: 14 August 2019

Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

As at 14/08/2019 08:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning Lower West, South West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.



To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 14/08/2019 08:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an area of heavy showers and thunderstorms over southwestern WA has temporarily eased. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed. However, thunderstorm activity will continue today over the South West Land Division, the Goldfields and the southern Gascoyne. The situation will continue to be monitored, and if any further severe thunderstorms are expected then a Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be re-issued.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Diesel Spill in OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE controlled-contained. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


Please note changes to Alert Level and throughout


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 06:18 PM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019

Diesel Spill in OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE controlled-contained.

The Diesel Spill in OAKFORD is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

People on HOPKINSON RD near the intersection of ABERNETHY RD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE are no longer being impacted by road closures due to an earlier diesel spill.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Although all lanes have been re-opened, the speed limit has been reduced to 40 kilometers per hour. This will remain in place throughout Tuesday August 13th 2019 whilst further road works are being conducted.


Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
  • The Department of Water and Environmental Regulation provided support to DFES.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat General Warning for OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Diesel Spill in OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


Please note changes in Road Closures section


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 03:23 PM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019

Diesel Spill in OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

There is a Diesel Spill on HOPKINSON RD near the intersection of ABERNETHY RD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

Diesel has spilled on the road after a traffic accident involving a truck.

WHAT TO DO:

  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

One lane of Hopkinson Road has been re-opened between Thomas Road and Abernethy Road.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
  • The Department of Water and Environmental Regulation are providing technical support to DFES.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire All Clear for GANTHEAUME POINT in SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for GANTHEAUME POINT in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Alert Level and What Firefighters are Doing sections


Time of issue: 02:12 PM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for GANTHEAUME POINT in SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in or near GANTHEAUME POINT in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • The bushfire that was burning in GANTHEAUME POINT has been extinguished.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are no longer closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day..


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 06:19 AM on 11 August 2019.
  • Currently there has been 243 hectares burnt.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire All Clear for CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


Time of issue: 01:46 PM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people near MINYIRR PARK on the western side of Cable Beach Road in CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are no longer closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation for the rest of the day.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 03:20 AM on 10 August 2019.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat General Warning for OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Diesel Spill in OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


Please note changes in What to Do section


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 12:15 PM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019

Diesel Spill in OAKFORD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

There is a Diesel Spill on HOPKINSON RD near the intersection of ABERNETHY RD in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

Diesel has spilled on the road after a traffic accident involving a truck.

WHAT TO DO:

  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.

A number of roads have been closed including:

Hopkinson Road between Thomas Street and Abernethy Road.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.
  • The Department of Water and Environmental Regulation are providing technical support to DFES.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire Advice for CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note change under What Firefighters are Doing section


Time of issue: 10:58 AM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for CABLE BEACH in the SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near MINYIRR PARK on the western side of CABLE BEACH ROAD in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of CABLE BEACH RD and MURRAY RD in CABLE BEACH.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are no longer closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 03:20 AM on 10 August 2019.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for GANTHEAUME POINT in SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for GANTHEAUME POINT in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under What Firefighters are Doing section


Time of issue: 10:50 AM
Date of issue: 12 August 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for GANTHEAUME POINT in SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near GANTHEAUME POINT in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of GANTHEAUME POINT RD and GUBINGE RD in CABLE BEACH.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are no longer closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 06:19 AM on 11 August 2019.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Pages