EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


Time of issue: 03:20 PM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Circle Valley Road to the north, Mount Ney Road to the east, Norwood Road to the south and Dempster Road, Styles Road and Plunkett Road to the west, in parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation and strengthening containment lines.
  • 5 Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:17 AM on 29 December 2020.
  • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
  • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to Warning Area and Weather Situation


Time of issue: 03:14 PM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in the Gascoyne and parts of Goldfields, South Interior, Central West and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Paynes Find, Three Rivers, Wiluna and Yalgoo.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 15/01/2020 14:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours, continuing into the evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant local government. 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire All Clear for Peak Charles National Park in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout alert


Time of issue: 02:10 PM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in Salmon Gums, the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Dundas, Norseman, Higginsville, North Cascade, including the Norseman townsite, Higginsville mine site and Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation changes.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Peak Charles National Park in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in Peak Charles National Park in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area .
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Hyden-Norseman Road between Marvel-Lock Forrestania Road and the Norseman townsite 
  • Peak Charles Road
  • Lake King-Norseman Road
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.

SAFETY:

  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them.
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 

CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:

  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS, COOLGARDIE or ESPERANCE.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance have established a first aid post at Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are continuing to build new and strengthen existing containment lines as well as burn large unburnt pockets which will produce significant smoke and may be visible throughout the day..
  • Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters will monitor this situation but if you see active flames, please contact Emergency Services.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 05:43 PM on 16 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 317,362 hectares burnt.
  • Multi-agency incident management team is providing support for this fire. The local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM.
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.

If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.

The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 11:13 AM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in the Gascoyne and parts of Goldfields and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Menzies, Mount Augustus, Three Rivers and Wiluna


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 15/01/2020 10:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area from 1:00 pm on Wednesday, and continuing into the evening. Locations which may be affected include Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Menzies, Mount Augustus, Three Rivers and Wiluna. Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the relevant local government. 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 10:48 AM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Circle Valley Road to the north, Mount Ney Road to the east, Norwood Road to the south and Dempster Road, Styles Road and Plunkett Road to the west, in parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation and strengthening containment lines.
  • 5 Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:17 AM on 29 December 2020.
  • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
  • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:25 AM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near the Balladonia Roadhouse on the Eyre Highway and surrounding areas including Caiguna, Point Culver, Israelite Bay, and Buraminya in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near BALLADONIA.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.
SAFETY: 
  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them. 
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 
CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:
  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance has established a first aid post at Prinsep Street, Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are continuing to build new and strengthen existing containment lines. Smoke may be visible while this work is undertaken.
  • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:39 PM on 20 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 217,029 hectares burnt.
  • A multi-agency incident management team is providing support for the fire. Local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM..
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.


If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout alert


Time of issue: 10:20 AM
Date of issue: 15 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in Salmon Gums, the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Dundas, Norseman, Higginsville, North Cascade, including the Norseman townsite, Higginsville mine site and Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation changes.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Hyden-Norseman Road between Marvel-Lock Forrestania Road and the Norseman townsite 
  • Peak Charles Road
  • Lake King-Norseman Road
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.

SAFETY:

  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them.
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 

CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:

  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS, COOLGARDIE or ESPERANCE.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance have established a first aid post at Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are continuing to build new and strengthen existing containment lines as well as burn large unburnt pockets which will produce significant smoke and may be visible throughout the day..
  • Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters will monitor this situation but if you see active flames, please contact Emergency Services.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 05:43 PM on 16 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 317,362 hectares burnt.
  • Multi-agency incident management team is providing support for this fire. The local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM.
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.

If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.

The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under alert level


Time of issue: 07:11 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands
As at 14/01/2020 18:56:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

Thunderstorms are still occurring in the area but they are no longer expected to be severe.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the thunderstorms has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 14/01/2020 18:56:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised that severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under location section


Time of issue: 05:08 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

If you live in parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Koolyanobbing, Menzies and Paynes Find.


The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 14/01/2020 16:54:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Radar and satellite imagery showed a broad area of thunderstorms, possibly severe, extending across the far south Gascoyne, central Goldfields and northeastern Central Wheat Belt. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 03:56 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near the Balladonia Roadhouse on the Eyre Highway and surrounding areas including Caiguna, Point Culver, Israelite Bay, and Buraminya in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near BALLADONIA.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


  • With thunderstorms moving through the area, weather conditions are variable. 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.
SAFETY: 
  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them. 
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 
CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:
  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance has established a first aid post at Prinsep Street, Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene and will continue to build new and strengthen existing containment lines. Smoke may be visible while this work is undertaken.
  • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:39 PM on 20 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 217,029 hectares burnt.
  • A multi-agency incident management team is providing support for the fire. Local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM..
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.


If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


Time of issue: 03:52 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in Salmon Gums, the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Dundas, Norseman, Higginsville, North Cascade, including the Norseman townsite, Higginsville mine site, Peak Charles National Park and Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation changes.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


  • With thunderstorms moving through the area, weather conditions are variable. 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Hyden-Norseman Road between Marvel-Lock Forrestania Road and the Norseman townsite 
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.

SAFETY:

  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them.
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 

CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:

  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway
  • Lake King-Norseman Road
  • Peak Charles Road.

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS, COOLGARDIE or ESPERANCE.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance have established a first aid post at Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene and will continue to build new and strengthen existing containment lines.
  • Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters will continue to burn large unburnt pockets which will produce significant smoke and may be visible throughout the day.
    • Firefighters will monitor this situation but if you see active flames, please contact Emergency Services.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 05:43 PM on 16 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 317,362 hectares burnt.
  • Multi-agency incident management team is providing support for this fire. The local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM.
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.

If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.

The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


Time of issue: 03:45 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the area bounded by Battersby Road, Anketell Road, Tuart Road and Thomas Road, including Scovell Crescent, Lill Place and Miyak Court in the eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KWINANA.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 13 January 2020.
  • City of Kwinana is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


Time of issue: 03:41 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Circle Valley Road to the north, Mount Ney Road to the east, Norwood Road to the south and Dempster Road, Styles Road and Plunkett Road to the west, in parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as fire conditions have improved and additional containment lines have been established.
  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly.
  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation and strengthening containment lines.
  • 5 Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:17 AM on 29 December 2020.
  • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
  • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 03:13 PM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in parts of Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.


Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Norseman, Kambalda, Koolyanobbing and Southern Cross.


The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 14/01/2020 14:33:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 2:15 pm satellite imagery showed a broad area of thunderstorms, possibly severe, extending across the far south Gascoyne, southwest Goldfields and northeastern Central Wheat Belt. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


Time of issue: 11:10 AM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in an area bounded by Mortimer Road and Gossage Road to the north, Kwinana Freeway to the west, Karnup Road to the south, and Kargotich Road to the east, but not including the Freeway, in parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Be cautious when driving as fences have been damaged and livestock may be on the road.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF ROCKINGHAM.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
  • Firefighters have saved 350 homes in the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • 2 sheds have been lost.
  • The fire was reported at 12:02 PM on 9 January 2020.
  • Currently there has been 1,330 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


Time of issue: 10:59 AM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in an area bounded by Mortimer Road and Gossage Road to the north, Kwinana Freeway to the west, Karnup Road to the south, and Kargotich Road to the east, but not including the Freeway, in parts of HOPELAND, OLDBURY, MARDELLA, SERPENTINE, BALDIVIS and WELLARD in the CITY OF KWINANA, CITY OF ROCKINGHAM and SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Be cautious when driving as fences have been damaged and livestock may be on the road.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF ROCKINGHAM.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
  • Firefighters have saved 350 homes in the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • 2 sheds have been lost.
  • The fire was reported at 12:02 PM on 9 January 2020.
  • Currently there has been 1,330 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


Time of issue: 10:39 AM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Circle Valley Road to the north, Mount Ney Road to the east, Norwood Road to the south and Dempster Road, Styles Road and Plunkett Road to the west, in parts of GRASS PATCH, SALMON GUMS, WITTENOOM HILLS and MOUNT RIDLEY in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as fire conditions have improved and additional containment lines have been established.
  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly.
  • It is contained but not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines and patrolling the area.
  • 15 Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:17 AM on 29 December 2020.
  • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
  • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:38 AM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the area bounded by Battersby Road, Anketell Road, Tuart Road and Thomas Road, including Scovell Crescent, Lill Place and Miyak Court in the eastern part of ANKETELL in CITY OF KWINANA.

  • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as the fire is now contained and under control.
  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KWINANA.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
  • firefighters are attending.


DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:47 PM on 13 January 2020.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 10:11 AM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for EYRE HIGHWAY including BALLADONIA ROADHOUSE, CAIGUNA, BALLADONIA HOMESTEAD and south to ISRAELITE BAY in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near the Balladonia Roadhouse on the Eyre Highway and surrounding areas including Caiguna, Point Culver, Israelite Bay, and Buraminya in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near BALLADONIA.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.
SAFETY: 
  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them. 
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 
CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:
  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance has established a first aid post at Prinsep Street, Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene and will continue to build new and strengthen existing containment lines. Smoke may be visible while this work is undertaken.
  • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:39 PM on 20 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 217,029 hectares burnt.
  • A multi-agency incident management team is providing support for the fire. Local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM..
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.


If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.


The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 10:08 AM
Date of issue: 14 January 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for Salmon Gums including the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Buraminya, North Cascade, Norseman, Higginsville in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in Salmon Gums, the southern part of the Dundas Nature Reserve, Dundas, Norseman, Higginsville, North Cascade, including the Norseman townsite, Higginsville mine site, Peak Charles National Park and Fraser Range in the SHIRES OF COOLGARDIE, DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation changes.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
  • It is not contained and not controlled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

ROADS OPEN:

  • Eyre Highway between Norseman and the WA/SA border 
  • Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
  • Hyden-Norseman Road between Marvel-Lock Forrestania Road and the Norseman townsite 
  • Be aware there are still fires in the area so keep up to date in case the situation changes.

SAFETY:

  • Firefighters and road workers are still working on and near the Eyre Highway. Please consider their safety and slow down as you approach them.
  • A reduced speed limit will be in place at Balladonia, and other locations as required. 

CURRENT ROAD CLOSURES:

  • Wattle Camp Track between Wattle Camp and Balbinya Homestead
  • Balladonia Track / Road
  • Gora Track
  • Parmango Road between Balladonia Roadhouse and farming land north east of Esperance
  • Old Telegraph Track between Coolgardie-Esperance Highway and Eyre Highway
  • Balladonia Eastern Boundary Track to Point Culver. Balladonia Eastern Boundary starts approximately 60 kilometres east of the Balladonia Roadhouse off the Eyre Highway
  • Lake King-Norseman Road
  • Peak Charles Road.

People are urged to stop taking back tracks and unsealed roads in an endeavour to avoid road closures. We recommend that you do not rely on mapping applications to find alternate routes as they may be inaccurate and unsafe.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS, COOLGARDIE or ESPERANCE.

HEALTH:

FIRST AID POSTS

  • St John Ambulance have established a first aid post at Norseman.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene and will continue to build new and strengthen existing containment lines.
  • Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Firefighters will continue to burn large unburnt pockets which will produce significant smoke and may be visible throughout the day.
    • Firefighters will monitor this situation but if you see active flames, please contact Emergency Services.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 05:43 PM on 16 December 2019.
  • Currently there has been 311,105 hectares burnt.
  • Multi-agency incident management team is providing support for this fire. The local radio frequencies that can be heard in the Norseman area and surrounds: - Kalgoorlie 648 AM - Esperance 837 AM - Laverton and Menzies 106.1FM - Leonora and Norseman 105.7 FM - Southern Cross 106.3FM.
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you are OK and where you will be relocating to via https://redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device.

If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at https://redcross.org.au.

The Disaster Response Hotline has been opened to receive calls for assistance. The number is 1800 032 965.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Pages