EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup, Balingup and Donnybrook in South West, Lower South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Updated: Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup, Balingup and Donnybrook in the Cities of Bunbury and Busselton, and Shires of Donnybrook-Balingup, Nannup and Capel Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 05:29 PM
Date of issue: 07 November 2019

Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup, Balingup and Donnybrook in the Cities of Bunbury and Busselton, and Shires of Donnybrook-Balingup, Nannup and Capel

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup, Balingup and Donnybrook in the Cities of Bunbury and Busselton, and Shires of Donnybrook-Balingup, Nannup and Capel

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out 8km north-west of Manjimup today by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup in South West, Lower South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup in the Cities of Bunbury and Busselton, and Shires of Nannup and Capel Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 04:14 PM
Date of issue: 07 November 2019

Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup in the Cities of Bunbury and Busselton, and Shires of Nannup and Capel

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Dunsborough including Nannup in the Cities of Bunbury and Busselton, and Shires of Nannup and Capel

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out 8km north-west of Manjimup today by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 04:04 PM
Date of issue: 07 November 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
  • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving in a northerly direction.
    • It is contained.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
    • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for the Brockman Two minesite near HAMERSLEY RANGE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Brockman Two minesite near HAMERSLEY RANGE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


    Time of issue: 01:34 PM
    Date of issue: 07 November 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for the Brockman Two minesite near HAMERSLEY RANGE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near Brockman Two minesite near HAMERSLEY RANGE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of MOUNT BROCKMAN RD.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
      Some roads may be closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
      • firefighters are attending.
      • Rio Tinto ERT are also in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 12:48 PM on 2 November 2019.
      • DFES, Rio Tinto and FMG is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for south of JUNA DOWNS in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for south of JUNA DOWNS in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      This is a new alert


      Time of issue: 12:59 PM
      Date of issue: 07 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for south of JUNA DOWNS in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, between the West Angelas Access Road and the Area C Access Road, south of JUNA DOWNS in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 04:32 AM on 6 November 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes to Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


        Time of issue: 11:13 AM
        Date of issue: 07 November 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
        • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
          • It is controlled.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
          • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:48 PM
          Date of issue: 06 November 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
          • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
            • About 12 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
            • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END

            Smoke Alert Advice for for people travelling along the Gibb River-Wyndham Road opposite Durack and Ellenbrae Stations in Durack in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley in Kimberley

            Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for people travelling along the Gibb River-Wyndham Road opposite Durack and Ellenbrae Stations in Durack in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

            The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


            Time of issue: 10:24 AM
            Date of issue: 06 November 2019


            Smoke Alert for people travelling along the Gibb River-Wyndham Road opposite Durack and Ellenbrae Stations in Durack in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

            • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along the Gibb River-Wyndham Road and surrounding areas in DURACK in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.
            • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
            • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


            WHAT TO DO:

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.


            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


            Time of issue: 10:00 AM
            Date of issue: 06 November 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
            • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
              • It is out of control and unpredictable.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
              • About 12 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
              • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
              • The cause of the fire is lightning.
              • DFES is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


              Time of issue: 03:44 PM
              Date of issue: 05 November 2019


              Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
              • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
                • About 12 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                • Currently there has been 30,000 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


                Time of issue: 10:35 AM
                Date of issue: 05 November 2019


                Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
                • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving in a westerly direction.
                  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
                  • About 12 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                  • Currently there has been 25,000 hectares burnt.
                  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters are Doing sections


                  Time of issue: 03:56 PM
                  Date of issue: 04 November 2019


                  Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
                  • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
                  WHAT TO DO:

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
                    • About 12 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                    • Currently there has been 25,000 hectares burnt.
                    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                    END

                    Bushfire All Clear for northeastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northeastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    Please note this Alert is now an ALL CLEAR


                    Time of issue: 01:38 PM
                    Date of issue: 04 November 2019


                    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northeastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the vicinity of Success Hill Reserve in the northeastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN.

                    • The bushfire that was burning in BASSENDEAN has been extinguished.
                    • Firefighters are monitoring the area.
                    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
                    WHAT TO DO:
                    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting TOWN OF BASSENDEAN.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 11:11 AM on 4 November 2019.
                    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
                    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                    No further updates will be issued.


                    END

                    Bushfire Advice for north-eastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north-eastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    This is a new alert


                    Time of issue: 12:04 PM
                    Date of issue: 04 November 2019


                    Bushfire ADVICE for north-eastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Success Hill Reserve in the north-eastern part of BASSENDEAN in TOWN OF BASSENDEAN.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire started in SUCCESS HILL RESERVE in BASSENDEAN.
                    WHAT TO DO:
                    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting TOWN OF BASSENDEAN.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 11:11 AM on 4 November 2019.
                    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
                    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                    END

                    Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


                    Time of issue: 10:46 AM
                    Date of issue: 04 November 2019


                    Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
                    • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
                    WHAT TO DO:

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • The bushfire is moving in a westerly direction.
                      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
                      • Approximately 15 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                      • Currently there has been 25,000 hectares burnt.
                      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.

                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                      END

                      Bushfire All Clear for northern part of STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northern part of STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      Please note changes to alert level


                      Time of issue: 06:57 PM
                      Date of issue: 03 November 2019


                      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northern part of STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the community of STRELLEY and motorists driving along Marble Bar Road, approximately 5 kilometres south of the Great Northern Highway intersection in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND..

                      • The bushfire is no longer impacting the communities in this area.
                      • Firefighters will monitor the area remotely.
                      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
                      WHAT TO DO:
                      • Drive slowly and with caution.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Town of Port Hedland.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 12:41 PM on 3 November 2019.
                      • Currently there has been 200 hectares burnt.
                      • Town of Port Hedland is managing the fire.

                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      No further updates will be issued.


                      END

                      Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      Please note changes throughout the alert


                      Time of issue: 03:30 PM
                      Date of issue: 03 November 2019


                      Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                      • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
                      • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
                      WHAT TO DO:

                        If driving

                        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                        • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
                        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                        Roads have not been closed however traffic management is in place.

                        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                        • Firefighters are on the scene, conducting backburning activities.
                        • Approximately 15 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service and Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


                        EXTRA INFORMATION:

                        • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                        • Currently there has been 24,000 hectares burnt.
                        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                        • DFES is managing the fire.

                        KEEP UP TO DATE:

                        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                        END

                        Bushfire Advice for northern part of STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

                        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

                        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                        This is a new alert


                        Time of issue: 02:05 PM
                        Date of issue: 03 November 2019


                        Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

                        ALERT LEVEL:

                        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the community of STRELLEY and motorists driving along Marble Bar Road, approximately 5 kilometres south of the Great Northern Highway intersection in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

                        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                        • The fire started near the intersection of Great Northern Highway and Marble Bar Road in STRELLEY.
                        WHAT TO DO:

                          If driving

                          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                          • The bushfire is moving fast in a north westerly direction.
                          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                          Roads have not been closed.

                          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Town of Port Hedland.


                          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
                          • Six Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


                          EXTRA INFORMATION:

                          • The fire was reported at 12:41 PM on 3 November 2019.
                          • DFES is managing the fire.

                          KEEP UP TO DATE:

                          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                          END

                          Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                          Please note changes under bushfire behaviour section


                          Time of issue: 11:04 AM
                          Date of issue: 03 November 2019


                          Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                          ALERT LEVEL:

                          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                          • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE ROAD and MANARI ROAD in WATERBANK.
                          • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
                          WHAT TO DO:

                            If driving

                            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                            • The bushfire is moving fast in a north westerly direction.
                            • It is out of control and unpredictable.

                            • Firefighters are expecting the wind to change from south westerly to easterly today.
                            • This means the bushfire will be pushed towards Broome-Cape Leveque Road.


                            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                            Roads have not been closed.

                            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


                            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                            EXTRA INFORMATION:

                            • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                            • Currently there has been 7000 hectares burnt.
                            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                            • DFES is managing the fire.

                            KEEP UP TO DATE:

                            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                            END

                            Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                            This is a new alert


                            Time of issue: 04:52 PM
                            Date of issue: 02 November 2019


                            Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

                            ALERT LEVEL:

                            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Manari Road and the Beagle Bay turn-off in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                            • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE RD and MANARI RD in WATERBANK.
                            • It is burning in inaccessible areas to the east of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.
                            WHAT TO DO:

                              If driving

                              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                              • The bushfire is moving fast in a north easterly direction.
                              • It is out of control and unpredictable.
                              • Firefighters are expecting the wind to change from south westerly to easterly at tomorrow afternoon.
                              • This means the bushfire will be pushed towards Broome-Cape Leveque Road.


                              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                              Roads have not been closed.

                              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


                              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                              EXTRA INFORMATION:

                              • The fire was reported at 10:35 AM on 28 October 2019.
                              • Currently there has been 7000 hectares burnt.
                              • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                              • DFES is managing the fire.

                              KEEP UP TO DATE:

                              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                              END

                              Pages