EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note people in the impacted areas should exercise caution as there is a lot of water over roads. There are changes throughout the alert


Time of issue: 11:00 PM
Date of issue: 03 August 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

If you live in parts of South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Bremer Bay, Denmark and Salmon Gums.


This is an unusual weather event in that heavy rain will be persistent in the same location over the next 24 hours and that the swell direction along the south coast will approach from a different direction than is normal.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.
People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance.


Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 03/08/2020 22:29:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cut off low is located just north of Perth and is expected to drift further inland Tuesday morning. The low is producing a persistent band of rain and thunderstorms along the south coast. HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected to continue Tuesday.Currently heavy rainfall is occurring in throughout the warning area, especially in coastal parts near and west of Hopetoun.Isolated thunderstorms with wind gusts to 80 km/h possible may accompany the heavy rainfall.A Flood Watch has been issued for the South Coastal Rivers.Since 5am Monday morning, rainfall totals in excess of 50 mm have been recorded at various locations along the coast between Denmark and Esperance, with the highest being 107 mm at Bremer Bay.HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREA between Albany and Esperance.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION between Albany and Esperance.The prevailing swell direction will be from the southeast, this is an unusual swell direction along the south coast. This may expose areas of the coastline to large waves that do not usually experience large swells.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Drivers should exercise caution as the following roads have been impacted by flooding:

  • Mount Barker Road between South Coast Highway and East River Road
  • Bremer Bay Road near Bremer Bay 
  • Albany Highway southbound lane at Albany Airport
  • South Coast Hwy eastbound at Farmers Rd East Munglinup


Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 21 calls for help since since 9am on Monday.
  • Damage has been reported in Albany and surrounding areas with the majority of calls reporting flooding and roof damage.
  • The number of calls for help are likely to increase as people wake up.
  • SES Volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:01 PM
Date of issue: 03 August 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

If you live in parts of South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Bremer Bay, Hopetoun and Salmon Gums.


This is an unusual weather event in that heavy rain will be persistent in the same location over the next 24 hours and that the swell direction along the south coast will approach from a different direction than is normal.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.
People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance.


Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 03/08/2020 17:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cut off low is located just northwest of Perth and is expected to drift inland overnight Monday. The low is producing a persistent band of rain and thunderstorms along the south coast.HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected overnight Monday and to continue Tuesday.Currently heavy rainfall is occurring in coastal parts near and west of Hopetoun. Heavy rainfall is expected to extend east through the remaining of the warning area overnight and into Tuesday.Isolated thunderstorms with wind gusts to 80 km/h possible may accompany the heavy rainfall.A Flood Watch has been issued for the South Coastal Rivers.Since 5am Monday morning, rainfall totals in excess of 50mm have been recorded at various locations along the coast between Hopetoun and Albany, with the highest being 80mm at Bremer Bay.HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREA between Albany and Esperance.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION between Albany and Esperance. The prevailing swell direction will be from the southeast, this is an unusual swell direction along the south coast. This may expose areas of the coastline to large waves that do not usually experience large swells.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Flood - Prepare for Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern districts. Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 04:48 PM
Date of issue: 03 August 2020

Prepare for flooding in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern districts.
People in South West District Rivers and South Coastal Rivers should prepare for possible moderate flooding expected tomorrow. People in Hopetoun and Esperance areas may be affected.
There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

ROAD CLOSURES:
Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

FLOOD DETAILS:


As at 03/08/2020 13:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall and localised flooding is expected from Monday evening in the South Coastal Rivers. Rainfall will start in South West District Rivers Monday evening before moving into the central and eastern parts of the South Coastal Rivers on Tuesday.Although the catchments are dry, localised flooding is possible.


48 hour rainfall totals may reach between 70 - 90 mm in the central and eastern parts of the South Coastal Rivers between Hopetoun and Esperance. Heaviest falls expected closer to the coast.

 

Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, areas of flooding and adversely impact road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.


Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au.
For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500.
    • In a life threatening situation call 000.
    • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

Flood - Prepare for Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern districts. Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

N/A This is a new alert


Time of issue: 03:00 PM
Date of issue: 03 August 2020

Prepare for flooding in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern districts.
People in South West District Rivers and South Coastal Rivers. should prepare for possible moderate flooding expected tomorrow. People in Hopetoun and Esperance areas may be affected.
There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

ROAD CLOSURES:
Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).

FLOOD DETAILS:


As at 03/08/2020 13:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises Heavy rainfall and localised flooding is expected from Monday evening in the South Coastal Rivers. Rainfall will start in South West District Rivers Monday evening before moving into the central and eastern parts of the South Coastal Rivers on Tuesday.Although the catchments are dry, localised flooding is possible.


48 hour rainfall totals may reach between 70 - 90 mm in the central and eastern parts of the South Coastal Rivers between Hopetoun and Esperance. Heaviest falls expected closer to the coast.

 

Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, areas of flooding and adversely impact road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.


Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au.
For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500.
    • In a life threatening situation call 000.
    • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 01:03 PM
Date of issue: 03 August 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

If you live in parts of South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Bremer Bay, Hopetoun and Salmon Gums.


This is an unusual weather event in that heavy rain will be persistent in the same location over the next 24 hours and that the swell direction along the south coast will approach from a different direction than is normal.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.
People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance.


Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 03/08/2020 11:33:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cut off low is located over the southwest corner of the state and is expected to drift northeast during Monday and Tuesday. The low is producing a persistent band of rain and thunderstorms along the south coast.HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected during Monday.Currently heavy rainfall is occurring in coastal parts between Hopetoun and Bremer Bay. Heavy rainfall is expected to extend east through the remaining of the warning area overnight and into Tuesday.In the past 6 hours Bremer Bay has recorded 48 mm of rain.HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREA between Albany and Esperance.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION between Albany and Esperance. The prevailing swell direction will be from the southeast, this is an unusual swell direction along the south coast. This may expose areas of the coastline to large waves that do not usually experience large swells.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the south eastern parts of Indee in the Town of Port Hedland in Pilbara

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the south eastern parts of Indee in the Town of Port Hedland Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 03:00 PM
Date of issue: 30 July 2020


Smoke Alert for the south eastern parts of Indee in the Town of Port Hedland

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway approximately 40 kilometres south of North West Coastal Highway and surrounding areas in Indee in the Town of Port Hedland.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Town of Port Hedland.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Wanneroo, Mariginiup, Jandabup, Banksia Grove and Nowergup in Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Wanneroo, Mariginiup, Jandabup, Banksia Grove and Nowergup in Perth's northern suburbs Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:43 PM
Date of issue: 29 July 2020

Smoke Alert for Wanneroo, Mariginiup, Jandabup, Banksia Grove and Nowergup in the northern suburbs

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Wanneroo, Mariginiup, Jandabup, Banksia Grove and Nowergup in Perth's northern suburbs.

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out in the Gnangara Pines. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo and the Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:31 PM
Date of issue: 21 July 2020

Smoke Alert for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo and the Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo and the Shire of Gingin.

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out in the area by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear tomorrow morning. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for People travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodbridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodbridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo and the Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:43 PM
Date of issue: 20 July 2020

Smoke Alert for People travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodbridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo and the Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive from Woodbridge to Neerabup, including Yanchep and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo and the Shire of Gingin

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out in the area by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear tomorrow morning. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire All Clear for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This alert has been downgraded to an All Clear


Time of issue: 11:15 AM
Date of issue: 17 July 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people in the vicinity of Pippingarra Road near the Mooka access road, including the Mooka access road and the Mooka Train Yard in the western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

  • The bushfire has been extinguished.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 06:01 PM on 13 July 2020.
  • Currently there has been 2900 hectares burnt.
  • Town of Port Hedland is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire All Clear for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This alert has been downgraded to an All Clear


Time of issue: 09:18 AM
Date of issue: 17 July 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people in the vicinity of Pippingarra Road near the Mooka access road, including the Mooka access road and the Mooka Train Yard in the western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

  • The bushfire has been extinguished.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 06:01 PM on 13 July 2020.
  • Currently there has been 2900 hectares burnt.
  • Town of Port Hedland is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 04:21 PM
Date of issue: 16 July 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of Pippingarra Road near the Mooka access road, including the Mooka access road and the Mooka Train Yard in the western part of PIPPINGARRA in TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started in PIPPINGARRA.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 06:01 PM on 13 July 2020.
    • Currently there has been 2900 hectares burnt.
    • Town of Port Hedland is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of PIPPINGARRA in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND in Pilbara

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of PIPPINGARRA in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

    The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


    Time of issue: 01:36 PM
    Date of issue: 14 July 2020


    Smoke Alert for parts of PIPPINGARRA in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

    • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in PIPPINGARRA in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.
    • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
    • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


    WHAT TO DO:

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.


    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Town of Port Hedland.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note changes to Alert Level


    Time of issue: 07:51 AM
    Date of issue: 14 July 2020

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West
    As at 14/07/2020 07:27:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning Lower West, South West, South Coastal and Great Southern has been cancelled.

    Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.

    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

    WHAT TO DO:
    Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

    • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
    • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
    • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
    • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
    • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
    • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
    • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 14/07/2020 07:27:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. Gusty showers will continue during the morning across the Lower West, South West and South Coastal Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during this morning. Damaging surf conditions may cause beach erosion between Bunbury and Walpole today.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note changes under BoM weather situation sections


    Time of issue: 10:59 PM
    Date of issue: 13 July 2020


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


    Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Perth, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


    This is typical weather for this time of the year but winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.


    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 13/07/2020 22:26:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching the Southwest Capes and will move through southwest WA overnight tonight. Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 kilometers per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometers per hour are possible and could cause damage to homes and property, particularly in showers and thunderstorms. Damaging winds will develop about the Southwest Capes by 11pm and are expected to extend throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around midnight. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally dangerous winds, averaging 80 to 90 kilometers per hour with peak gusts in excess of 125 kilometers per hour are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause significant damage or destruction to homes and property in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach erosion between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON in Pilbara

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON Content:

    The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


    Time of issue: 06:37 PM
    Date of issue: 13 July 2020


    Smoke Alert for parts of Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON

    • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in Juna Downs in the Shire of ASHBURTON.
    • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
    • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


    WHAT TO DO:

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.


    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of ASHBURTON.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note this alert has been upgraded to Take Action Now


    Time of issue: 04:08 PM
    Date of issue: 13 July 2020


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


    Locations which may be affected include Perth, Mandurah, Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 13/07/2020 15:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and will move through southwest WA from late Monday into early Tuesday. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY, particularly in showers and thunderstorms. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes after 9pm Monday evening, extending throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally DANGEROUS WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note this alert has been upgraded to Take Action Now


    Time of issue: 03:13 PM
    Date of issue: 13 July 2020


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


    Locations which may be affected include Perth, Mandurah, Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 13/07/2020 15:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and will move through southwest WA from late Monday into early Tuesday. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY, particularly in showers and thunderstorms. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes after 9pm Monday evening, extending throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally DANGEROUS WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Get Ready for Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 11:42 AM
    Date of issue: 13 July 2020

    Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands
    If you live in Lower West, South West and parts of South Coastal and Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tonight.


    Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Perth, Augusta, Dunsborough, Harvey, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.


    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now:

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property.


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 13/07/2020 11:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is approaching from the west and will move through southwest WA from late Monday into early Tuesday. DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to around 100 km/h are possible and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are expected to develop about the Southwest Capes after 8pm Monday evening, extending throughout the warning area, including the Perth Metropolitan area, by around 11pm. Conditions will ease during Tuesday morning although squally thunderstorms and small hail may persist until early Tuesday afternoon southwest of a line from Bunbury to Bremer Bay. Locally DANGEROUS WINDS, averaging 80 to 90 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 125 km/h are possible with the passage of the front, southwest of a line from Mandurah to Walpole, and could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas. Heavy rainfall is possible in the Lower West and South West Districts. Tides will be higher than expected between Kalbarri and Albany, particularly during Tuesday morning. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Walpole on Tuesday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note changes to Alert Level and under Weather Details.


    Time of issue: 09:34 PM
    Date of issue: 12 July 2020

    Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Lower South West
    As at 12/07/2020 20:40:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West district has been cancelled.

    Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.

    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

    WHAT TO DO:
    Now the severe thunderstorms has passed, DFES advises you to:

    • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
    • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
    • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
    • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
    • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
    • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
    • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 12/07/2020 20:40:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 8:40pm WST the line of thunderstorms have moved over land and weakened. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. Cape Leeuwin recorded a wind gust of 96 kilometres per hour at 7:31pm WST.Busselton Jetty recorded a wind gust of 93 kilometres per hour at 8:00pm WST


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local government. 


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Pages