EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

Please note update throughout.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:13 PM
Date of issue: 01 September 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

If you live in the South Coastal and parts of South East Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Esperance, Katanning, Narrogin, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe and Wagin.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West

As at 01/09/2019 16:19:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning in the South West and parts of Lower West districts has been cancelled.



To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 01/09/2019 16:19:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is moving east over southern districts. The front will weaken during Sunday evening as it moves further east along the south coast. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the passage of the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Conditions will ease during Sunday evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire Advice for people travelling along the Gibb River Road in KING LEOPOLD RANGE CONSERVATION PARK in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along the Gibb River Road in KING LEOPOLD RANGE CONSERVATION PARK in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 03:41 PM
Date of issue: 01 September 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along the Gibb River Road in KING LEOPOLD RANGE CONSERVATION PARK in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Gibb River Road in the vicinity of March Fly Glen day use area in KING LEOPOLD RANGE CONSERVATION PARK in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started 7km west of the Silent Grove turnoff in KING LEOPOLD RANGE CONSERVATION PARK

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving given smoke in the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:09 PM on 1 September 2019.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note update to Weather Details

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 03:02 PM
    Date of issue: 01 September 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in the South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Lower West and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup,Margaret River, Mount Barker and Narrogin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 01/09/2019 14:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is moving east over the southwest of the State, currently lying near Yanchep to Cape Riche. The front will weaken during Sunday evening as it moves further east along the south coast. The front will weaken during Sunday evening as it moves further east along the south coast. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the passage of the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Conditions should ease during Sunday evening. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion between Cape Naturaliste and Albany.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note update to Weather Details

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 10:44 AM
    Date of issue: 01 September 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in the South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Lower West and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup,Margaret River, Mount Barker and Narrogin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 01/09/2019 10:27:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is moving east over the southwest of the State, currently lying near lie near Bunbury to Denmark and expected near Perth to Hopetoun about 5pm. The front will weaken during Sunday evening as it moves further east along the south coast. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the passage of the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Conditions should ease during Sunday evening. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion between Cape Naturaliste and Albany.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note changes to alert level

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 08:43 AM
    Date of issue: 01 September 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in the South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Lower West and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup,Margaret River, Mount Barker and Narrogin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 01/09/2019 07:47:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is nearing the South West Capes and is expected to lie near Mandurah to Walpole at 11 am, Lake Grace to Bremer Bay at 2pm and Esperance around 6pm. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the passage of the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Conditions should ease during Sunday evening. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion between Cape Naturaliste and Albany.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note changes to alert level

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 05:58 AM
    Date of issue: 01 September 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in the South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Lower West and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup,Margaret River, Mount Barker and Narrogin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 31/08/2019 12:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front will reach the South West Capes around 7am Sunday, Mandurah to Walpole 10 am, and then reaching Lake Grace to Bremer Bay by 2pm. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the passage of the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Conditions should ease during Sunday evening. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion between Cape Naturaliste and Albany.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Storm - Get Ready for Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern Content:

    This is a new alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 01:38 PM
    Date of issue: 31 August 2019

    Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern

    If you live in the South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Lower West and South East Coastal districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup,Margaret River, Mount Barker and Narrogin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 31/08/2019 12:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front will reach the South West Capes around 7am Sunday, Mandurah to Walpole 10 am, and then reaching Lake Grace to Bremer Bay by 2pm. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the passage of the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Conditions should ease during Sunday evening. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion between Cape Naturaliste and Albany.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for for the western and southern parts of Dunsborough in the City of Busselton in South West

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the western and southern parts of Dunsborough in the City of Busselton Content:

    The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


    Time of issue: 11:37 AM
    Date of issue: 31 August 2019


    Smoke Alert for the western and southern parts of Dunsborough in the City of Busselton

    • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Vidler Road, Marrinup Drive, Quedjinup Drive and surrounding areas in Dunsborough in the City of Busselton.
    • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out in the area.
    • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


    WHAT TO DO:

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.


    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Dunsborough.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note changes to alert level

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 06:21 AM
    Date of issue: 31 August 2019

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West

    As at 31/08/2019 02:27:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning in the Lower West and South West districts has been cancelled.

    Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA. Severe weather conditions have eased as the cold front moves east over the South West Land Division. The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. A wind gust of 93 kilometres per hour was observed at Rottnest Island at 11:00pm WST.

    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: severe weather in South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note minor changes throughout

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 05:15 PM
    Date of issue: 30 August 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West

    If you live in parts of the South West and Lower South West you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Harvey and Walpole.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 30/08/2019 15:41:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A cold front will reach the southwest Capes about 8:00pm this evening, and then move through the remainder of thewarning area by midnight.Thunderstorms and showers associated with the passage of a cold front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 kilometres per hour, which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.Winds are expected to ease by early Saturday morning.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note changes under what to do section

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 04:48 PM
    Date of issue: 30 August 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West

    If you live in parts of the South West and Lower South West you need to get ready now for the storms coming tonight. Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Harvey and Walpole, you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 30/08/2019 11:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Harvey and Walpole. A cold front will reach the southwest Capes about 8:00pm this evening, and then move through the remainder of thewarning area by midnight.Thunderstorms and showers associated with the passage of a cold front may produce DAMAGING WINDS, averaging60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts to 100 kilometres per hour, which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.Winds are expected to ease by early Saturday morning.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for storms in parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 12:12 PM
    Date of issue: 30 August 2019

    Get ready now for storms in parts of the South West, Lower South West

    If you live in South West and Lower South West you need to get ready now for the storms coming tonight.

    Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Harvey and Walpole.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 30/08/2019 11:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cold front will reach the southwest Capes about 8:00pm this evening, and then move through the remainder of the warning area by midnight. DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are possible with the passage of the cold front which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. Winds are expected to ease by early Saturday morning.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire All Clear for the south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

    Please note this bushfire is now an ALL CLEAR


    Time of issue: 09:23 AM
    Date of issue: 30 August 2019


    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    ALERT LEVEL:

    An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the vicinity of the south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

    • The bushfire has been contained and is under control.
    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

    RECREATION SITE CLOSURES:

    • The Le Grand campsite remains closed
    • Hellfire Bay recreation site is now open.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.


    DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
    Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 05:46 PM on 29 August 2019.
    • Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is an escape from a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West Content:

    Please note changes under Alert level section

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 09:02 PM
    Date of issue: 29 August 2019

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West

    As at 29/08/2019 20:16:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning Lower West and South West districts has been cancelled.

    Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West Content:

    This is a new alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 08:10 PM
    Date of issue: 29 August 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West

    If you live in Lower West and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Dwellingup, Harvey and Pinjarra.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 29/08/2019 17:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a cold front this evening will produce showery and gusty conditions. Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property in localised areas. Damaging winds will ease during the late evening after the passage of the front.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 06:18 PM
    Date of issue: 29 August 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the south-western part of Cape Le Grand National Park in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started in the national park

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is stationary but uncontained.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

      RECREATION SITE CLOSURES:

      The Le Grand campsite and Hellfire Bay recreation site are closed.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene.


      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 05:46 PM on 29 August 2019.
      • Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is an escape from a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, South West

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West Content:

      This is a new alert

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 06:14 PM
      Date of issue: 29 August 2019


      Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, South West

      If you live in Dwellingup, Harvey and Pinjarra you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

      Showers and isolated thunderstorms associated with the front may produce damaging gusts averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts in excess of 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property inlocalised areas.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 29/08/2019 17:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a cold front this evening will produce showery and gusty conditions to parts of the South West and South Coast districts. Damaging winds will ease during the late evening after the passage of the front.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for for the western part of LANDSDALE in the CITY OF WANNEROO in Perth Metropolitan

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the western part of LANDSDALE in the CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

      The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

      This is a new alert


      Time of issue: 05:50 PM
      Date of issue: 28 August 2019


      Smoke Alert for the western part of LANDSDALE in the CITY OF WANNEROO

      • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Gnangara Road, east to Mirrabooka Avenue, west to Hartman Drive and south to Furniss Road in LANDSDALE in the CITY OF WANNEROO.
      • The smoke is the result of a truck fire in the area.
      • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


      WHAT TO DO:

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.


      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Wanneroo.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for Byford and surrounds in Metro South East

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Byford and surrounds in the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
      Time of issue: 09:11 AM
      Date of issue: 28 August 2019

      Smoke Alert for Byford and surrounds in the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Byford and surrounds in the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale.

      The smoke is a result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for Wundowie townsite and surrounds in Metro North East

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Wundowie townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Northam Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
      Time of issue: 09:08 AM
      Date of issue: 28 August 2019

      Smoke Alert for Wundowie townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Northam

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the Wundowie townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Northam.

      The smoke is a result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


      END

      Pages