Feed aggregator

Smoke Alert Advice for Two Rocks to Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in Metro North Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Two Rocks to Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in the City of Wanneroo Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 01:48 PM
Date of issue: 18 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Two Rocks to Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in the City of Wanneroo

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Two Rocks to Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in the City of Wanneroo

The smoke is result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by Parks and Wildlife Service. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of BILINGURR in SHIRE OF BROOME

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of BILINGURR in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 12:39 PM
Date of issue: 18 September 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of BILINGURR in SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in an area bounded by McGuigan Road, Cape Leveque Road and Broome Road in BILINGURR in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of FAIRWAY DR and BUCKLEYS RD in BILINGURR.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
If driving
  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:46 AM on 18 September 2020.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Southern parts of Mundaring town site in Metro South East, Metro North East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Southern parts of Mundaring town site in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Smoke Alert for southern parts of Mundaring town site


Time of issue: 11:04 AM
Date of issue: 18 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Southern parts of Mundaring town site in the Shire of Mundaring

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Southern parts of Mundaring town site in the Shire of Mundaring

The smoke is from prescribed burns being carried out by the Parks and Wildlife Service. The smoke is due to clear tomorrow morning. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Two Rocks, Yanchep, Eglinton, Carabooda, Alkimos and surrounds in Metro North Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Two Rocks, Yanchep, Eglinton, Carabooda, Alkimos and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 06:31 PM
Date of issue: 17 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Two Rocks, Yanchep, Eglinton, Carabooda, Alkimos and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Two Rocks, Yanchep, Eglinton, Carabooda, Alkimos and surrounds in the City of Wanneroo

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service in the area. Smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the parts of INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND in Pilbara

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the parts of INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Please note this is a new alert.


Time of issue: 02:00 PM
Date of issue: 17 September 2020


Smoke Alert for the parts of INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Indee Station and surrounding areas in INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.
  • The smoke is the result of bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear later over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Town of PORT HEDLAND


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the parts of INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND in Pilbara

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the parts of INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Please note this is a new alert.


Time of issue: 08:56 AM
Date of issue: 17 September 2020


Smoke Alert for the parts of INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Indee Station and surrounding areas in INDEE in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.
  • The smoke is the result of bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear later over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Town of PORT HEDLAND


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Muchea and surrounds in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Muchea and surrounds in the Shire of Chittering Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 12:24 PM
Date of issue: 15 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Muchea and surrounds in the Shire of Chittering

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Muchea and surrounds in the Shire of Chittering

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service in the area. The smoke is expected to clear by late tomorrow morning.

 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Mundaring and surrounding areas in Metro North East, Metro South East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Mundaring and surrounding areas in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 11:48 AM
Date of issue: 15 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Mundaring and surrounding areas in the Shire of Mundaring

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Mundaring and surrounding areas in the Shire of Mundaring

The smoke is due to a prescribed burn being carried out by the Parks and Wildlife Service. The smoke is due to clear by tomorrow morning. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for an area between Dwellingup and Muchea in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East, Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for an area between Dwellingup and Muchea in the Perth Metropolitan area and Perth Hills Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 03:15 PM
Date of issue: 14 September 2020

Smoke Alert for an area between Dwellingup and Muchea in the Perth Metropolitan area and Perth Hills

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for an area between Dwellingup and Muchea in the Perth Metropolitan area and Perth Hills

The smoke is from Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for an area between Kalamunda, Kelmscott and surrounding areas in Metro South East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for an area between Kalamunda, Kelmscott and surrounding areas in the Cities of Kalamunda, Armadale and Gosnells Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 12:55 PM
Date of issue: 14 September 2020

Smoke Alert for an area between Kalamunda, Kelmscott and surrounding areas in the Cities of Kalamunda, Armadale and Gosnells

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for an area between Kalamunda, Kelmscott and surrounding areas in the Cities of Kalamunda, Armadale and Gosnells

The smoke is from prescribed burns being carried out by the Parks and Wildlife Service. The smoke is due to clear tomorrow morning.  

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Bickley, Lesmurdie, Gosnells, Maddington and adjoining suburbs in Metro South East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Bickley, Lesmurdie, Gosnells, Maddington and adjoining suburbs in the Cities of Kalamunda and Gosnells Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 03:26 PM
Date of issue: 13 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Bickley, Lesmurdie, Gosnells, Maddington and adjoining suburbs in the Cities of Kalamunda and Gosnells

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Bickley, Lesmurdie, Gosnells, Maddington and adjoining suburbs in the Cities of Kalamunda and Gosnells

The smoke is from prescribed burning operations near Victoria Reservoir. Some smoke may settle overnight due to a weak inversion, however strengthening easterly winds will see smoke clear in the early morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Gingin and surrounds in Metro North East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Gingin and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 03:18 PM
Date of issue: 13 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Gingin and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Gingin and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

The smoke is from prescribed burning operations in the Boonanarring area. Some smoke may settle overnight due to a weak inversion, however strengthening easterly winds will see smoke clear in the early morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber, Boonanarring and surrounds in Metro North East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Updated: Smoke Alert for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber, Boonanarring and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 03:40 PM
Date of issue: 12 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber, Boonanarring and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber, Boonanarring and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

The smoke is from a prescribed burn being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service. Some smoke may settle overnight due to an inversion however smoke should clear with strong easterly winds by early morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire All Clear for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to alert level section


Time of issue: 10:56 AM
Date of issue: 12 September 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, near the Wogina Minesite, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

  • The bushfire that was burning in in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland has been contained and is under control.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the next few days.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.
  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads are not closed.

Be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the next few days..


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:18 AM on 9 September 2020.
  • Currently there has been 6880 hectares burnt.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber and surrounds in Metro North East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 05:18 PM
Date of issue: 11 September 2020

Smoke Alert for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Red Gully, Mindarra, Regans Ford, Mogumber and surrounds in the Shire of Gingin

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out in the area by Parks and Wildlife Service. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to Bushfire Behaviour and Road Closures and Conditions sections


Time of issue: 03:25 PM
Date of issue: 11 September 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, near the Wogina Minesite, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and YANDEYARRA RD in MARBLE BAR.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads are not closed.

    Be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 10:18 AM on 9 September 2020.
    • Currently there has been 6880 hectares burnt.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometres south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes to What Firefighters Are Doing and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 10:29 AM
    Date of issue: 11 September 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, near the Wogina Minesite, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and YANDEYARRA RD in MARBLE BAR.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving fast in a southerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      • Expect delays travelling along Great Northern Highway due to intermittent closures of Great Northern Highway
      • Be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 10:18 AM on 9 September 2020.
      • Currently there has been 6880 hectares burnt.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note this alert is now an All Clear


      Time of issue: 03:14 PM
      Date of issue: 10 September 2020


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway south of the Doon Doon Roadhouse in DURACK in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

      • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
      • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day/night.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:50 AM on 7 September 2020.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes to Bushfire Behaviour


      Time of issue: 02:47 PM
      Date of issue: 10 September 2020


      Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people people travelling in the vicinity of Great Northern Highway, near the Wogina Minesite, 100 kilometers south of Port Hedland in in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HWY and YANDEYARRA RD in MARBLE BAR.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a southerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        • Expect delays travelling along Great Northern Highway due to intermittent closures of Great Northern Highway
        • Be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 10:18 AM on 9 September 2020.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire All Clear for the north eastern parts of ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the north eastern parts of ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note this alert is now an All Clear.


        Time of issue: 02:19 PM
        Date of issue: 10 September 2020


        Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the north eastern parts of ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

        ALERT LEVEL:

        An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, approximately 85 kilometres east of Broome, and surrounding areas in ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

        • The bushfire that was burning in Roebuck has been contained and is under control.
        • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day/night.
        • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Some roads may be closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 09:24 AM on 30 August 2020.
        • Currently there has been 65,000 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Pages

        Subscribe to SES Volunteers Association of WA aggregator