Feed aggregator

Smoke Alert Advice for Manjimup to Busselton, including Bridgetown, Nannup and Margaret River in South West

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Manjimup to Busselton, including Bridgetown, Nannup and Margaret River in the South West Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:18 PM
Date of issue: 01 December 2019

Smoke Alert for Manjimup to Busselton, including Bridgetown, Nannup and Margaret River in the South West

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Manjimup to Busselton, including Bridgetown, Nannup and Margaret River in the South West.

There is potential for smoke to impact the South West Highway, south of Manjimup. The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by the Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:40 PM
Date of issue: 01 December 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Warbrook Road and Wise Road intersection in BULLSBROOK in the CITY OF SWAN..

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of WARBROOK RD and WISE RD in BULLSBROOK

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SWAN.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines, patrolling the area and mopping up.


    DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
    Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 05:08 PM on 30 November 2019.
    • Currently there has been 80 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:35 PM
    Date of issue: 01 December 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people between BLOWHOLE ROAD and the RED BLUFF TURNOFF in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

      Quobba-Gnaraloo Road has been closed from Blowhole Road.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF CARNARVON.

      CAMPSITE INFORMATION:

      It is safe for campers at Red Bluff and Gnaraloo to leave in a southerly direction along Quobba-Gnaraloo Road. 


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 07:59 PM on 30 November 2019.
      • Shire of Carnarvon is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire EMERGENCY WARNING for southern part of WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under ROAD CLOSURES section


      Time of issue: 03:26 PM
      Date of issue: 01 December 2019


      Bushfire EMERGENCY WARNING for southern part of WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire EMERGENCY WARNING has been issued for people in the Coconut Wells Community in the southern part of WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • You are in danger and need to act immediately to survive. There is a threat to lives and homes.
      • The alert level for this fire has been upgraded as weather conditions are pushing the fire towards the community.
      • Homes in Coconut Wells Community are under threat by fire now.
      • The fire started near the intersection of CRAB CREEK RD and BROOME RD in ROEBUCK.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • It’s too late to leave, leaving now would be deadly.
      • You need to shelter in your home in a room away from the fire front and make sure you can easily escape.
      • You must shelter before the fire arrives, as the extreme heat will kill you well before the flames reach you.
      • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Choose a room with two exits and water such as a kitchen or laundry.
      • If your home catches on fire and the conditions inside become unbearable, you need to get out and go to an area that has already been burnt.
      • Protect yourself by wearing long sleeves and trousers, made from cotton or wool, and strong leather boots.


      Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for 4 Mile in SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in the vicinity of Broome Road to the west, Wattle Drive to the east and Morrell Park Road to the north in 4 Mile in SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
      • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
      • If you plan to stay and actively defend, don?t rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
      • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


      Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Crab Creek Road and Broome Road intersection east of Cape Leveque Road in western parts ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
      If driving
      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving fast in a north westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      SAFEST ROUTE:
      If you live in Coconut Wells, roads east of the community are impacted by fire. You need to evacuate west towards the coast. If you live in 4 Mile, it is safe to leave in a southerly direction towards Broome. .


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      The following roads have been closed:

      • Broome Road from Cape Leveque Road to Great Northern Highway
      • Cape Leveque Road
      • McGuigan Road
      • Lawrence Road
      • Waterbank Road

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
      • 40 Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 11:15 AM on 1 December 2019.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      Updates will be issued every hour unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:25 PM
      Date of issue: 01 December 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the area bounded by Knowsley Street East, Lovegrove Street, Lennard Street, Derby-Gibb River Road and Derby Highway in the eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of GUILDFORD ST and LOVEGROVE ST in DERBY.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
      • Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:20 AM on 1 December 2019.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:19 PM
      Date of issue: 01 December 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on the Balladonia Track in the eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
        • It is controlled but not contained.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 11:00 AM on 24 November 2019.
        • Currently there has been 3000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is accidental.
        • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 03:16 PM
        Date of issue: 01 December 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along TRANS ACCESS ROAD between ZANTHUS SIDING and KITCHENER SIDING in ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
        If driving
        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 04:18 PM on 30 October 2019.
        • Currently there has been 280,000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

         During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire EMERGENCY WARNING for southern part of WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        This Alert has been upgraded to an Emergency Warning


        Time of issue: 02:44 PM
        Date of issue: 01 December 2019


        Bushfire EMERGENCY WARNING for southern part of WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire EMERGENCY WARNING has been issued for people in the Coconut Wells Community in the southern part of WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • You are in danger and need to act immediately to survive. There is a threat to lives and homes.
        • The alert level for this fire has been upgraded as weather conditions are pushing the fire towards the community.
        • Homes in Coconut Wells Community are under threat by fire now.
        • The fire started near the intersection of CRAB CREEK RD and BROOME RD in ROEBUCK.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • It’s too late to leave, leaving now would be deadly.
        • You need to shelter in your home in a room away from the fire front and make sure you can easily escape.
        • You must shelter before the fire arrives, as the extreme heat will kill you well before the flames reach you.
        • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Choose a room with two exits and water such as a kitchen or laundry.
        • If your home catches on fire and the conditions inside become unbearable, you need to get out and go to an area that has already been burnt.
        • Protect yourself by wearing long sleeves and trousers, made from cotton or wool, and strong leather boots.


        Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for 4 Mile in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in the vicinity of Broome Road to the west, Wattle Drive to the east and Morrell Park Road to the north in 4 Mile in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
        • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
        • If you plan to stay and actively defend, don?t rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
        • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


        Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Crab Creek Road and Broome Road intersection east of Cape Leveque Road in western parts ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
        If driving
        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a north westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        SAFEST ROUTE:
        If you live in Coconut Wells, roads east of the community are impacted by fire. You need to evacuate west towards the coast. If you live in 4 Mile, it is safe to leave in a southerly direction towards Broome. .


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
        The following roads have been closed:

        • Broome Road.
        • Cape Leveque Road.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
        • Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 11:15 AM on 1 December 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

        Updates will be issued every hour unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under Road Closures


        Time of issue: 11:53 AM
        Date of issue: 01 December 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Crab Creek Road and Broome Road intersection in western parts of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of CRAB CREEK RD and BROOME RD in ROEBUCK.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
        If driving
        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a north westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
        The following road has been closed:

        • Broome Road between Cape Leveque Road and 12 Mile.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
        • Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 11:15 AM on 1 December 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire All Clear for southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note this Alert has been downgraded to an All Clear


        Time of issue: 10:59 AM
        Date of issue: 01 December 2019


        Bushfire ALL CLEAR for southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH

        ALERT LEVEL:

        An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Kwinana Freeway and surrounding areas in the southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH.

        • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
        • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is contained and under control.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SOUTH PERTH.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.
        • Career Fire and Rescue Service and Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 12:57 PM on 30 November 2019.
        • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes throughout


        Time of issue: 10:41 AM
        Date of issue: 01 December 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people between BLOWHOLE ROAD and the RED BLUFF TURNOFF in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

          Quobba-Gnaraloo Road has been closed from Blowhole Road.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF CARNARVON.

          CAMPSITE INFORMATION:

          It is safe for campers at Red Bluff and Gnaraloo to leave in a southerly direction along Quobba-Gnaraloo Road. 


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 07:59 PM on 30 November 2019.
          • Shire of Carnarvon is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

          During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:39 AM
          Date of issue: 01 December 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on the Balladonia Track in the eastern part of BURAMINYA in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
            • It is controlled but not contained.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 11:00 AM on 24 November 2019.
            • Currently there has been 3000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is accidental.
            • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

            During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 10:34 AM
            Date of issue: 01 December 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along TRANS ACCESS ROAD between ZANTHUS SIDING and KITCHENER SIDING in ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

            WHAT TO DO:

            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
            • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
            • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
            • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
            If driving
            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 04:18 PM on 30 October 2019.
            • Currently there has been 280,000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

             During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Structure Fire Advice for South Guildford in Perth Metropolitan

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Other Alert Summary: Structure Fire Advice for South Guildford in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

            There is no change to the previous alert.


            Time of issue: 10:23 AM
            Date of issue: 01 December 2019

            Structure Fire Advice for South Guildford in the CITY OF SWAN

            ALERT LEVEL
            A Structure Fire Advice is current for people in South Guildford in the CITY OF SWAN.


            Smoke is impacting South Guildford and Hazelmere.


            • There has been an industrial building on fire on Hyne Road in South Guildford, reported on Monday, November 25th 2019. The fire is now contained and under control.
            • There is still some smoke that is visible in the area.
            • Air quality in the area is being monitored and although no air toxicity levels have been detected at ground level, dense smoke and odours may cause irritation, sore eyes, coughing, a runny nose and an asthmatic response.

            WHAT TO DO:

            • As a precautionary measure people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should be switched off. 
            • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
            • People with medical conditions should contact their local doctor, or ring Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            DETAILS:

            ROAD CLOSURES:

            • Hyne Road has been reopened.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA in 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or the City of Swan.

            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are patrolling the area and continuing to monitor fire activity and extinguish hot spots.

            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • Department of Water and Environmental Regulation have attended and will continue to retest air toxicity levels as needed.
            • The fire was reported at 9am, Monday November 25th 2019.
            • The cause of the fire is unknown. 

            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be issued when the situation changes
            END

            Bushfire Advice for eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            N/A This is a new alert


            Time of issue: 10:11 AM
            Date of issue: 01 December 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the area bounded by Knowsley Street East, Lovegrove Street, Lennard Street, Derby-Gibb River Road and Derby Highway in the eastern part of the Derby townsite in DERBY in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near the intersection of GUILDFORD ST and LOVEGROVE ST in DERBY.

            WHAT TO DO:

            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
            • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
            • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
            • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a easterly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
            • Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 09:20 AM on 1 December 2019.
            • The cause of the fire is unknown.
            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

            During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

            Please note Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire


            Time of issue: 08:56 AM
            Date of issue: 01 December 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Warbrook Road and Wise Road intersection in BULLSBROOK in the CITY OF SWAN..

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near the intersection of WARBROOK RD and WISE RD in BULLSBROOK

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • It is contained and under control.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SWAN.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines, patrolling the area and mopping up.


              DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
              Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 05:08 PM on 30 November 2019.
              • Currently there has been 80 hectares burnt.
              • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
              • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

              During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON

              EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              N/A This is a new alert


              Time of issue: 10:58 PM
              Date of issue: 30 November 2019


              Bushfire ADVICE for QUOBBA STATION in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people between BLOWHOLE ROAD and the RED BLUFF TURNOFF in MACLEOD in SHIRE OF CARNARVON.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
                Some roads may be closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF CARNARVON.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on their way.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 07:59 PM on 30 November 2019.
                • Shire of Carnarvon is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

                During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

                EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note Alert has been downgraded to ADVICE


                Time of issue: 08:43 PM
                Date of issue: 30 November 2019


                Bushfire ADVICE for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Conductor Retreat in Mariginiup in the CITY OF WANNEROO.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started near the intersection of WARBROOK RD and WISE RD in BULLSBROOK.

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is stationary.
                • It is contained but not controlled.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
                Some roads may be closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SWAN.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 05:08 PM on 30 November 2019.
                • Currently there has been 20 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

                During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for people in the vicinity of Conductor Retreat in Mariginiup in the CITY OF WANNEROO

                EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest, in the vicinity of the Warbrook Road and Wise Road intersection, in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


                Time of issue: 06:25 PM
                Date of issue: 30 November 2019


                Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for Gnangara-Moore River State Forest, in the vicinity of the Warbrook Road and Wise Road intersection, in Bullsbrook in the CITY OF SWAN

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Warbrook Road and Wise Road intersection in Bullsbrook in the City of Swan.

                • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
                • The fire started near the intersection of Warbrook Road and Wise Road in Bullsbrook.
                • It is burning in a north-westerly direction within the state forest..

                WHAT TO DO:

                • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
                • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.
                • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
                • If you plan to stay and actively defend, don?t rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. You need to have access to an independent water supply, and start patrolling your property to put out spot fires.
                • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.


                Bushfire ADVICE for people in the vicinity of Conductor Retreat in Mariginiup in the CITY OF WANNEROO

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people people in the vicinity of Conductor Retreat in Mariginiup in the CITY OF WANNEROO.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • It is burning in a north-westerly direction within the state forest..

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SWAN.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


                DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
                Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • Currently there has been 20 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

                During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH

                EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note changes under Extra Information


                Time of issue: 03:36 PM
                Date of issue: 30 November 2019


                Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kwinana Freeway and surrounding areas in the southern part of SALTER POINT in CITY OF SOUTH PERTH.

                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started near MOUNT HENRY RD in SALTER POINT.

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • It is contained and under control.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                The Kwinana Freeway southbound between South Terrace and Mount Henry Bridge has been reopened.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF SOUTH PERTH.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene and mopping up.
                • Career Fire and Rescue Service and Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 12:57 PM on 30 November 2019.
                • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

                During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Pages

                Subscribe to SES Volunteers Association of WA aggregator