Feed aggregator

Smoke Alert Advice for Byford, Bedfordale and surrounds in Metro South East

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Byford, Bedfordale and surrounds in the City of Armadale and Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 12:45 PM
Date of issue: 07 October 2019

Smoke Alert for Byford, Bedfordale and surrounds in the City of Armadale and Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Byford, Bedfordale and surrounds in the City of Armadale and Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale.

The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn in State forest near Bedfordale. The smoke is expected to clear this evening due to forecast easterly winds.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:38 AM
Date of issue: 07 October 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists be aware of pastoralists conducting operations on Kalumburu Road.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation by conducting aerial surveillance.
    • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
    • Currently there has been 130,000 hectares burnt.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for northern part of WARMUN in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of WARMUN in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing sections


    Time of issue: 10:34 AM
    Date of issue: 07 October 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of WARMUN in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, 65 kilometres north of Warmun in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of DOON DOON STATION and GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in DURACK.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene and monitoring the situation.
      • Kija Fire Rangers firefighters are attending.
      • A helicopter from Kachana Pastoral Station is travelling to the fire with fire fighting personnel.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 04:31 PM on 4 October 2019.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for northern part of WARMUN in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of WARMUN in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      N/A This is a new alert


      Time of issue: 05:52 PM
      Date of issue: 06 October 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of WARMUN in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, 65 kilometres north of Warmun in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of DOON DOON STATION and GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in DURACK.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.
        • Kija Fire Rangers firefighters are attending.
        • A helicopter from Kachana Pastoral Station is travelling to the fire with fire fighting personnel.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 04:31 PM on 4 October 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 03:38 PM
        Date of issue: 06 October 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists be aware of pastoralists conducting operations on Kalumburu Road.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation by conducting aerial surveillance.
          • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
          • Currently there has been 130,000 hectares burnt.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

          EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING section


          Time of issue: 10:30 AM
          Date of issue: 06 October 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists be aware of pastoralists conducting operations on Kalumburu Road.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation by conducting aerial surveillance.
            • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
            • Currently there has been 130,000 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Smoke Alert Advice for for the northern parts of WARMUN in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM EAST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the northern parts of WARMUN in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

            The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


            Time of issue: 05:35 PM
            Date of issue: 05 October 2019


            Smoke Alert for the northern parts of WARMUN in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM EAST KIMBERLEY

            • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway and surrounding areas in WARMUN in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM EAST KIMBERLEY
            • The smoke is due to a bushfire in the area


            WHAT TO DO:

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.


            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham East Kimberley.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 03:27 PM
            Date of issue: 05 October 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
              • It is out of control and unpredictable.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists be aware of pastoralists conducting operations on Kalumburu Road.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
              • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
              • Currently there has been 130,000 hectares burnt.
              • DFES is managing the fire.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

              EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              Please note changes under Extra Information


              Time of issue: 10:25 AM
              Date of issue: 05 October 2019


              Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists be aware of pastoralists conducting operations on Kalumburu Road.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
                • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
                • Currently there has been 130,000 hectares burnt.
                • DFES is managing the fire.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                END

                After Storm: Cancellation for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, South West, Great Southern

                EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, South West, Great Southern Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 06:47 PM
                Date of issue: 04 October 2019

                Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, South West, Great Southern

                As at 04/10/2019 18:15:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning the Lower West and parts of Central West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.



                WHAT TO DO:

                Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

                • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
                • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
                • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
                • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
                • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
                • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
                • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 04/10/2019 18:15:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised The deep low has moved inland and winds are easing.A deep low pressure system is currently located over land east of Mandurah and should continue moving east southeast and weaken.Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA. However, strong and gusty winds are still possible on the Perth coast for the remainder of this evening and early Saturday.The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 107 km/h at 2:25 pm AWST.Ocean Reef recorded a wind gust of 104 km/h at 4:00 pm AWST.Several other locations have recorded wind gusts between 90 and 100 km/h.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.
                • Emergency services have answered more than eighty-eight calls for help since since 7am this morning.
                • Damage was mainly reported throughout the Perth metropolitan area
                • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West

                EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 04:59 PM
                Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West

                If you live in the Lower West and parts of Central West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Mandurah, Moora, Northam, Perth, Jurien Bay, Lancelin, Pingelly, Wongan Hills and Yanchep.

                This weather is unusual for this time of the year, this low is likely to be windier than a typical winter system and may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 04/10/2019 16:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a deep low pressure system is currently located near the coast south of Rockingham and is slowly moving across the coast. The system is likely to cause extended periods of DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION. Tides will be higher than expected. The worst conditions are likely in coastal parts of the warning area. Winds across the warning area will begin to ease during the early evening. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 107 kilometres per hour at 2:25 pm AWST. Ocean Reef recorded a wind gust of 104 kilometres per hour at 4:00 pm AWST. Several locations have recorded wind gusts between 90 and 100 km/h.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.
                • Emergency services have answered more than eighty-eight calls for help since since 7am this morning.
                • Damage was mainly reported throughout the Perth metropolitan area
                • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information


                Time of issue: 04:51 PM
                Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving fast in a south westerly direction.
                  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists be aware of pastoralists conducting operations on Kalumburu Road.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
                  • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
                  • Currently there has been 123,000 hectares burnt.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West

                  EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                  Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West Content:

                  Please note changes to affected locations, weather details and what emergency services are doing.

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                  Time of issue: 02:18 PM
                  Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                  Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern, South West

                  If you live in the Lower West and parts of Central West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts, you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

                  Locations which may be affected include Mandurah, Moora, Northam, Perth, Jurien Bay, Lancelin, Pingelly, Wongan Hills and Yanchep.

                  This weather is unusual for this time of the year, this low is likely to be windier than a typical winter system and may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

                  WHAT TO DO:

                  DFES advises you to:

                  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                  IF DRIVING:
                  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                  People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                  WEATHER DETAILS:

                  At 04/10/2019 13:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A deep low pressure system is currently located 150 kilometres off the coast to the west of Perth and is moving slowly towards the east-southeast. The low is expected to move across the coast south of Perth later on Friday afternoon. The system is likely to cause extended periods of damaging winds averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause damage to homes and property. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion. Tides will be higher than expected. The worst conditions are likely in coastal parts of the warning area. Winds across the warning area will begin to ease later in the afternoon. This weather is unusual for this time of the year; this low is likely to be windier than a typical winter system and may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 102 kilometres per hour at 12:55pm AWST. Jurien Bay recorded a wind gust of 91 kilometres per hour at 1:10pm AWST. Jandakot recorded a wind gust of 89 kilometres per hour at 1:25pm AWST.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Some roads may be closed.

                  Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                  Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                  WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
                  • Emergency services have answered more than twenty-five calls for help since since 7am this morning.
                  • Damage was reported throughout the Perth metropolitan area
                  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


                  IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                  • In a life threatening situation call 000

                  After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                  Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                  END

                  Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

                  EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                  Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                  Time of issue: 11:41 AM
                  Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                  Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

                  If you live in Lower West and parts of Central West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

                  Locations which may be affected include Mandurah, Moora, Northam, Perth, Wongan Hills and Yanchep.

                  This weather is unusual for this time of the year, this low is likely to be windier than a typical winter system and may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

                  WHAT TO DO:

                  DFES advises you to:

                  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                  IF DRIVING:
                  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                  People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                  WEATHER DETAILS:

                  At 04/10/2019 10:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe weather conditions possible as a deep low moves across southwest WA during Friday. A deep low pressure system has developed off the coast to the west of Perth and is moving slowly towards the east-southeast. The low is expected to move across the coast during Friday afternoon and evening. The system is likely to cause extended periods of DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION. Tides will be higher than expected. The worst conditions are likely in coastal parts of the warning area. Winds in Perth are likely to be strongest from midday to mid afternoon. Ocean Reef recorded a wind gust of 87 kilometres per hour at 10:20 am Australian Western Standard Time. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 85 kilometres per hour at 10:45 am Australian Western Standard Time. Gooseberry Hill recorded a wind gust of 81 kilometres per hour at 10:20 am Australian Western Standard Time.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Some roads may be closed

                  Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                  Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                  WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
                  • Emergency services have answered more than five calls for help since since 7am this morning.
                  • Damage was reported throughout the Perth metropolitan area
                  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


                  IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                  • In a life threatening situation call 000

                  After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                  Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                  END

                  Bushfire Advice for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                  EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  There is no change to the previous alert


                  Time of issue: 10:43 AM
                  Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                  Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of Drysdale River in the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  WHAT TO DO:

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire and monitoring the situation.
                    • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                    END

                    Bushfire All Clear for eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


                    Time of issue: 08:14 AM
                    Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately five kilometres south westerly of Halls Creek in the eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                    • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day/night.
                    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
                    WHAT TO DO:
                    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or contact the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 10:02 AM on 2 October 2019.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    No further updates will be issued.


                    END

                    Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

                    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

                    Please note change to alert level

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                    Time of issue: 06:59 AM
                    Date of issue: 04 October 2019


                    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

                    If you live in Lower West and parts of Central West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

                    Locations which may be affected include Mandurah, Moora, Northam, Perth, Wongan Hills and Yanchep.

                    This weather is unusual for this time of the year, this low is likely to be windier than a typical winter system and may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

                    WHAT TO DO:

                    DFES advises you to:

                    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                    IF DRIVING:
                    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                    WEATHER DETAILS:

                    At 04/10/2019 03:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe weather conditions possible as a deep low approaches and moves across southwest WA.A low pressure system is deepening off the west coast. The low is expected to move across the Lower West coast late this afternoon or early evening.The system is likely to cause extended periods of strong northerly winds averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with the potential for DAMAGING WIND gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. The potential for DAMAGING WINDS along coastal parts between Mandurah and Dongara commences during Friday morning from about 8:00am and then extends inland during the day.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION.Tides will be higher than normal.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
                    • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


                    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                    • In a life threatening situation call 000

                    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                    END

                    Storm - Get Ready for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern, Lower South West

                    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern, Lower South West Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                    Time of issue: 11:01 PM
                    Date of issue: 03 October 2019

                    Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern, Lower South West

                    If you live in Lower West and parts of Central West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tomorrow morning.

                    Locations which may be affected include Mandurah, Moora, Northam, Perth, Wongan Hills and Yanchep.

                    This weather is unusual for this time of the year, this low is likely to be windier than a typical winter system and may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

                    WHAT TO DO:

                    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

                    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
                    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
                    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
                    • Move vehicles under cover
                    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
                    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
                    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

                    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


                    WEATHER DETAILS:

                    At 03/10/2019 21:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe weather conditions possible as a deep low moves across southwest WA during Friday.A low pressure system is developing off the west coast. The low is expected to deepen and move across the coast during Friday afternoon and evening.The system is likely to cause extended periods of DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. The potential for DAMAGING WINDS along coastal parts between Mandurah and Dongara commences during Friday morning from about 8:00am and then extends inland during the day.DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION.Tides will be higher than expected.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
                    • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


                    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                    • In a life threatening situation call 000

                    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                    END

                    Bushfire Advice for eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    There are no changes to the previous alert


                    Time of issue: 04:01 PM
                    Date of issue: 03 October 2019


                    Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway approximately five kilometres south westerly of Halls Creek in the eastern part of MUELLER RANGES in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    WHAT TO DO:

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
                      • It is contained but not controlled.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or contact the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 10:02 AM on 2 October 2019.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.

                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                      END

                      Bushfire Advice for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      This is a new alert


                      Time of issue: 03:52 PM
                      Date of issue: 03 October 2019


                      Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station, between the Drysdale River Homestead and the Doongan Station turn-off in southern parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                      WHAT TO DO:

                        If driving

                        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                        • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
                        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                        Roads have not been closed.

                        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                        • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire and monitoring the situation.
                        • Pastoralist firefighters are attending.


                        EXTRA INFORMATION:

                        • The fire was reported at 01:47 PM on 30 September 2019.
                        • DFES is managing the fire.

                        KEEP UP TO DATE:

                        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                        END

                        Pages

                        Subscribe to SES Volunteers Association of WA aggregator