Feed aggregator

Smoke Alert Advice for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East, Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain in the Perth metropolitan area Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 10:58 AM
Date of issue: 16 May 2020

Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain in the Perth metropolitan area

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain in the Perth metropolitan area

The smoke is due to a combination of multiple private property burn-offs and Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns. The smoke is expected to clear by mid-morning tomorrow (Sunday).

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:24 AM
Date of issue: 16 May 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of an area bounded by Brand Highway, Coonabidgee Road and Hoy Road in the eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and COONABIDGEE RD in COONABIDGEE.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GINGIN.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:29 AM on 14 May 2020.
  • Currently there has been 1 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • Shire of Gingin is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Collie, Donnybrook, Noggerup and Bowelling and surrounds in South West

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Collie, Donnybrook, Noggerup and Bowelling and surrounds in the South West Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:04 AM
Date of issue: 16 May 2020

Smoke Alert for Collie, Donnybrook, Noggerup and Bowelling and surrounds in the South West

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Collie, Donnybrook, Noggerup and Bowelling and surrounds in the South West.

The smoke is due to a combination of multiple private property burn-offs and Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns being carried out in the area. Smoke and fog may be particularly thick over roads. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal, Metro North East, Metro North Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: UPDATE: Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 04:17 PM
Date of issue: 15 May 2020

Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah

The smoke is due to a combination of prescribed burns by Parks and Wildlife Service as well as private property burn-offs. A light smoke haze is expected to persist into this evening and will clear by tomorrow morning.

Parks and Wildlife Service advises that there may be further smoke accumulations over the coming days in the area while weather conditions are ideal for prescribed burns. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 04:16 PM
Date of issue: 15 May 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of an area bounded by Brand Highway, Coonabidgee Road and Hoy Road in the eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and COONABIDGEE RD in COONABIDGEE.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GINGIN.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:29 AM on 14 May 2020.
  • Currently there has been 1 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • Shire of Gingin is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to What Firefighters Are Doing section


Time of issue: 11:37 AM
Date of issue: 15 May 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of an area bounded by Brand Highway, Coonabidgee Road and Hoy Road in the eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and COONABIDGEE RD in COONABIDGEE.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GINGIN.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:29 AM on 14 May 2020.
  • Currently there has been 1 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • Shire of Gingin is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal, Metro North East, Metro North Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: UPDATE: Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 10:59 AM
Date of issue: 15 May 2020

Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah

The smoke is due to a combination of prescribed burns by Parks and Wildlife Service as well as private property burn-offs. The smoke haze is likely to reduce with south-westerly winds, however some haze will persist as smoke will be blown in from over the ocean towards the Perth Metropolitan area.

Parks and Wildlife Service advises that there may be further smoke accumulations over the coming days in the area while weather conditions are ideal for prescribed burns. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note change to alert level


Time of issue: 10:52 AM
Date of issue: 15 May 2020


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice is in place for people travelling along and surrounding North West Coastal Highway between Whim Creek and approximately 35 kilometres north of Whim Creek in parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA.

  • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are continuing to monitor the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 07:38 AM on 14 May 2020.
  • Currently there has been 12,500 hectares burnt.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal, Metro North East, Metro North Coastal

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: UPDATE: Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 07:49 AM
Date of issue: 15 May 2020

Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah

The smoke is due to a combination of prescribed burns by Parks and Wildlife Service as well as private property burn-offs. The smoke is expected to clear later thismorning however Parks and Wildlife Service advises that there may be further smoke accumulations over the coming days in the area while weather conditions are ideal for prescribed burns. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for CARABOODA in the CITY OF WANNEROO in Perth Metropolitan

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for CARABOODA in the CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 07:07 PM
Date of issue: 14 May 2020


Smoke Alert for CARABOODA in the CITY OF WANNEROO

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Wanneroo Road and surrounding areas in CARABOODA in the CITY OF WANNEROO.
  • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out in the area.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City/Shire of (Name).


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for the area between Noggerup and Boyup Brook, including the Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road in South West

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the area between Noggerup and Boyup Brook, including the Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road in the Shire of Boyup Brook Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 05:11 PM
Date of issue: 14 May 2020

Smoke Alert for the area between Noggerup and Boyup Brook, including the Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road in the Shire of Boyup Brook

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the area between Noggerup and Boyup Brook, including the Donnybrook-Boyup Brook Road in the Shire of Boyup Brook.

The smoke is the result of prescribed burns being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service 2km south of Wilga.  The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes throughout


Time of issue: 03:50 PM
Date of issue: 14 May 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of an area bounded by Brand Highway, Coonabidgee Road and Hoy Road in the eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and COONABIDGEE RD in COONABIDGEE.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GINGIN.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.
  • 20 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service and Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:29 AM on 14 May 2020.
  • Currently there has been 1 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • Shire of Gingin is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note update to Extra Information section


Time of issue: 03:24 PM
Date of issue: 14 May 2020


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people travelling along and surrounding North West Coastal Highway between Whim Creek and approximately 35 kilometres north of Whim Creek in parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the MALLINA STATION in SHERLOCK.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 07:38 AM on 14 May 2020.
    • Currently there has been 12,500 hectares burnt.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 12:42 PM
    Date of issue: 14 May 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people in the vicinity of an area bounded by Brand Highway, Coonabidgee Road and Hoy Road in the eastern part of COONABIDGEE in SHIRE OF GINGIN.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of BRAND HWY and COONABIDGEE RD in COONABIDGEE.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a easterly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF GINGIN.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.
    • 30 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service and Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 10:29 AM on 14 May 2020.
    • Shire of Gingin is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 12:10 PM
    Date of issue: 14 May 2020


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE is in place for people travelling along and surrounding North West Coastal Highway between Whim Creek and approximately 35 kilometres north of Whim Creek in parts of WHIM CREEK and SHERLOCK in CITY OF KARRATHA.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the MALLINA STATION in SHERLOCK.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 07:38 AM on 14 May 2020.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal, Metro North East, Metro North Coastal

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 12:09 PM
      Date of issue: 14 May 2020

      Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah in the Perth Metropolitan area and City of Mandurah

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and Swan Coastal Plain including Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah

      The smoke is due to a combination of prescribed burns by Parks and Wildlife Service as well as private property burn-offs. The smoke is expected to clear tomorrow morning however Parks and Wildlife Service advises that there may be further smoke accumulations over the coming days in the area while weather conditions are ideal for prescribed burns. 

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for from Collie to Mumballup including Bowelling and surrounding areas in South West

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for from Collie to Mumballup including Bowelling and surrounding areas in the Shires of Collie, Donnybrook-Balingup and West Arthur Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 10:52 AM
      Date of issue: 14 May 2020

      Smoke Alert for from Collie to Mumballup including Bowelling and surrounding areas in the Shires of Collie, Donnybrook-Balingup and West Arthur

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for from Collie to Mumballup including Bowelling and surrounding areas

      The smoke is due to a combination of prescribed burns by Parks and Wildlife Service to the south and north-east of Collie as well as private property burn-offs. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning. 

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for Perth Hills and the Swan Coastal Plain in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East, Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Perth Hills and the Swan Coastal Plain in the Perth metropolitan area Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 06:19 AM
      Date of issue: 14 May 2020

      Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and the Swan Coastal Plain in the Perth metropolitan area

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth Hills and the Swan Coastal Plain in the Perth metropolitan area.

      The smoke is due to a combination of Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns and private property burns. An inversion overnight has contributed to the smoke haze. The smoke is expected to clear by late morning. Parks and Wildlife Service advises that there may be further smoke accumulations over coming days while weather conditions are ideal for prescribed burning.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for Jandabup, Mariginiup, Bullsbrook and Muchea in Metro North East

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Jandabup, Mariginiup, Bullsbrook and Muchea in the Shire of Chittering and cities of Wanneroo and Swan Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 01:31 PM
      Date of issue: 13 May 2020

      Smoke Alert for Jandabup, Mariginiup, Bullsbrook and Muchea in the Shire of Chittering and cities of Wanneroo and Swan

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Jandabup, Mariginiup, Bullsbrook and Muchea in the Shire of Chittering and cities of Wanneroo and Swan.

      The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out near Pearce. The smoke is expected to clear tomorrow morning, however Parks and Wildlife Service advises that there may be further smoke accumulations over coming days in the area while weather conditions are ideal for prescribed burning.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for for Cape Leveque Road between the Beagle Bay turnoff and Middle Lagoon turnoff in the Shire of Broome in Kimberley

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Cape Leveque Road between the Beagle Bay turnoff and Middle Lagoon turnoff in the Shire of Broome Content:

      The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


      Time of issue: 09:14 AM
      Date of issue: 13 May 2020


      Smoke Alert for Cape Leveque Road between the Beagle Bay turnoff and Middle Lagoon turnoff in the Shire of Broome

      • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road and surrounding areas in the Shire of Broome.
      • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out.
      • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


      WHAT TO DO:

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      Nyul Nyul Rangers and DFES personnel are conducting annual mitigation burns. 


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed but traffic management and signage is in place.


      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome. 


      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


      END

      Pages

      Subscribe to SES Volunteers Association of WA aggregator