Latest EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Issued in the last 24 hours


Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes throughout


Time of issue: 05:56 AM
Date of issue: 29 February 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley

If you live in parts of the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Mitchell Plateau, Troughton Island, Mount Burnett, Cape Leveque, Derby and Fitzroy Crossing.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 29/02/2020 17:02:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 30km southeast of Kuri Bay, moving towards the west at about 18 km/h. The tropical low is then expected to move in a southwesterly direction during Saturday. Squally thunderstorms and heavy rainfall are likely, particularly close to the tropical low's centre.HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING over northern and central parts of the warning area will extend over southern parts during Saturday afternoon and evening.Widespread daily rainfall totals of 100 to 200mm with isolated falls to 350mm are possible.The low may cause DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 35 to 45 km/h with wind gusts potentially reaching 90 km/h, and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have been closed including:

  • Gibb River Rd Pentecost River to Great Northern Highway - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Mt Barnett to Kalumburu Turnoff - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Kalumburu turnoff to Pentecost River - Flooding
  • Victoria Hwy between Great Northern Hwy to Weero Rd Kununurra - Flooding
  • Victoria Hwy both directions no access to or from NT border - Flooding

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local shire.


A Flood Watch has also been issued for parts of the Kimberley District. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Saturday as the low moves in a general southwesterly direction through the Kimberley.:


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END


Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to Weather Details and Road Closure sections


Time of issue: 10:51 PM
Date of issue: 28 February 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley

If you live in parts of the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Kununurra, Wyndham, Lake Argyle, Warmun, Mitchell Plateau, Troughton Island and Mount Burnett.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/02/2020 22:26:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 120km east of Kuri Bay, moving towards the west at about 15 kilometres per hour. The tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction, during the remainder of Friday. Over the weekend the low is expected to move towards the south. Squally thunderstorms and heavy rainfall are likely, particularly close to the tropical low's centre. HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING throughout the warning area. Widespread daily rainfall totals of 50 to 150 millimetres with isolated falls 250 to 300 millimetres are possible. The low may cause DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 35 to 45 kilometres per hour with wind gusts potentially reaching 90 kilometres per hour, and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Saturday as the low moves in a general southwesterly direction through the Kimberley.Conditions are likely to ease over the northeast Kimberley during Saturday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have been closed including:

  • Gibb River Rd Pentecost River to Great Northern Highway - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Mt Barnett to Kalumburu Turnoff - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Kalumburu turnoff to Pentecost River - Flooding
  • Victoria Hwy between Great Northern Hwy to Weero Rd Kununurra - Flooding
  • Victoria Hwy both directions no access to or from NT border - Flooding

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local shire.


A Flood Watch has also been issued for parts of the Kimberley District. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Saturday as the low moves in a general southwesterly direction through the Kimberley.:


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END


Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes throughout


Time of issue: 04:35 PM
Date of issue: 28 February 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley

If you live in parts of the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Kununurra, Wyndham, Lake Argyle, Warmun, Mitchell Plateau, Troughton Island and Mount Burnett.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/02/2020 16:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 125km west of Wyndham, moving towards the west at about 15 km/h. The tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction, through the northern Kimberley during Friday. Over the weekend the low is expected to move towards the south. Squally thunderstorms and heavy rainfall are likely, particularly close to the tropical low's centre. HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING over the northeastern and central parts of the Kimberley, extending to western parts of the warning area overnight. Widespread daily rainfall totals of 50 to 150mm with isolated falls 250 to 300mm are possible. The low may cause DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 35 to 45 km/h with wind gusts potentially reaching 90 km/h, and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have been closed including:

  • Gibb River Rd Pentecost River to Great Northern Highway - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Mt Barnett to Kalumburu Turnoff - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Kalumburu turnoff to Pentecost River - Flooding

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local shire.


A Flood Watch has also been issued for parts of the Kimberley District. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Saturday as the low moves in a general southwesterly direction through the Kimberley.:


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END


Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under Weather Details section


Time of issue: 12:03 PM
Date of issue: 28 February 2020


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Kimberley

If you live in parts of the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


Locations which may be affected include Kununurra, Wyndham, Lake Argyle, Warmun, Mitchell Plateau, Troughton Island and Mount Burnett.


This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.


WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 28/02/2020 10:52:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 70km west-northwest of Wyndham, moving towards the west at about 15 km/h. The tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction, through the northern Kimberley during Friday. Over the weekend the low is expected to move towards the south. Squally thunderstorms and heavy rainfall are likely, particularly close to the tropical low's centre.HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING over the northeastern part of the Kimberley this morning, extending to central parts of the warning area during the afternoon and then western parts overnight. Widespread daily rainfall totals of 50 to 150mm with isolated falls 250 to 300mm.The low may cause DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 35 to 45 km/h with wind gusts potentially reaching 90 km/h, and could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have been closed including:

  • Gibb River Rd Mt Barnett to Kalumburu Turnoff - Flooding
  • Gibb River Rd Kalumburu turnoff to Pentecost River - Flooding

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local shire.


A Flood Watch has also been issued for parts of the Kimberley District. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/. The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Friday and on Saturday as the low moves in a general southwesterly direction through the Kimberley.:


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END


Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Kimberley, Pilbara districts Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes under FLOOD DETAILS section


Time of issue: 11:40 AM
Date of issue: 28 February 2020

Prepare for flooding in parts of the Kimberley, Pilbara districts.
People in the Fitzroy, East Kimberley, North Kimberley and West Kimberley Rivers, Sturt Creek District and Sandy Desert catchments should prepare for possible moderate flooding expected today.
There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

Parts of Gibb River Road are closed.



Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.

FLOOD DETAILS:


As at 28/02/2020 11:01:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall and areas of localised flooding is now occurring in the East Kimberley Rivers.The remnants of Ex Tropical Cyclone Esther is expected to move over the Kimberley throughout Friday and by Saturday the low is expected to lay over the west Kimberley, before moving inland towards the southeast back to southern parts of the Kimberley and northern Great Sandy and Gibson deserts on Sunday.


Rainfall will continue in the  Eastern Kimberley and Ord River areas before moving into the central and northern Kimberley parts during late Friday. 

48 hour rainfall totals may be 150-250 mm with isolated falls to 300 mm possible in the east and central Kimberley.

If the low remains in the West Kimberley as forecast, rainfall totals over three days may be 200 - 250 mm with isolated falls to 500 mm.

Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, areas of flooding and adversely impact road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.

 


Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au.
For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500.
    • In a life threatening situation call 000.
    • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter:https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook:https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.
    END


Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note this warning has been cancelled


Time of issue: 09:24 AM
Date of issue: 28 February 2020

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan
As at 28/02/2020 08:58:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning in parts of Lower West district has been cancelled.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA. Gusty winds and thunderstorms are still expected today.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.

WHAT TO DO:
Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Local Government. 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END