Latest EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Issued in the last 24 hours


Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes throughout the alert. People in the impacted areas should continue to exercise caution as there is a lot of water over roads.


Time of issue: 05:07 PM
Date of issue: 04 August 2020

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Great Southern
The severe weather warning for the South Coastal and South East Coastal districts has been cancelled.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA, however damaging surf conditions which could cause beach erosion between Albany and Esperance is still possible Tuesday evening. The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:
At 04/08/2020 16:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe weather is no longer occurring in WA, however damaging surf conditions which could cause beach erosion between Albany and Esperance is still possible Tuesday evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Drivers should exercise caution as roads in the area have been impacted by flooding and debris including:

  • Broomehill-Gnowangerup Road, 15 kilometres east of Great Southern Highway intersection
  • Denmark-Mount Barker Road, 15 kilometres north of the South Coast Highway intersection
  • Mount Shadforth Road between Kearsley and McNabb Road
  • Borden-Bremer Bay Road near Bremer Bay 
  • South Coast Highway, southbound of Kojaneerup Road West

Please note a number of Local Governments in the affected areas have closed their gravel roads to heavy vehicles. Please contact the respective Local Government Authority for further details.



Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 49 calls for help since since 11am on Monday.
  • Damage has been reported in Albany, Mount Barker and surrounding areas with the majority of calls reporting flooding and roof damage.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

No further updates will be issued.


END


Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Great Southern districts. Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Please note changes to Flood Details section


Time of issue: 12:08 PM
Date of issue: 04 August 2020

Prepare for flooding in parts of the Great Southern districts.
People in South Coastal Rivers should prepare for possible moderate flooding expected today. People in Hopetoun and Esperance areas may be affected.
There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Drivers should exercise caution as roads in the area have been impacted by flooding including: 

  • Denmark-Mount Barker Road between South Coast Highway and East River Road
  • Denmark-Mount Barker Road, 15 kilometres north of the South Coast Highway intersection
  • Mount Shadforth Road between Kearsley Road and McNabb Road
  • Borden-Bremer Bay Road near Bremer Bay 
 Please note a number of Local Governments in the affected areas have closed their gravel roads to heavy vehicles. Please contact the respective Local Government Authority for further details.


    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

    FLOOD DETAILS:


    As at 03/08/2020 13:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall and localised flooding is expected to continue at times for South Coastal Rivers. Rainfall, occasionally heavy, will continue in South Coastal Rivers on Tuesday and Wednesday, especially in the west in the vicinity of Albany and in the vicinity of Esperance and to its east.


    Falls of 50 to around 100 mm were reported to near coastal areas of the South Coastal Rivers district with falls generally lighter further inland. The highest fall in the 24 hours to 9am Tuesday was at Many Peaks with 108 mm. 

    For the Southern Coastal Rivers district a further 20-70 mm along coastal parts and in the west and east over the next 36 hours.

    Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is likely to result in some further river rises at times resulting in areas of flooding and adverse impact on road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.


    Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au.
    For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • have received more than forty-four calls for help since 11am yesterday
    • IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500.
      • In a life threatening situation call 000.
      • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



      Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


      END


    Category: Storm Alert Summary: severe weather in Great Southern Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note people in the impacted areas should exercise caution as there is a lot of water over roads. There are changes to Weather Details and Road Closures sections


    Time of issue: 12:05 PM
    Date of issue: 04 August 2020


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

    If you live in parts of the South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Bremer Bay and Denmark.


    This is an unusual weather event in that heavy rain will be persistent in the same location over the next 12 hours and that the swell direction along the south coast will approach from a different direction than is normal.


    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.
    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance.


    Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.


    WEATHER DETAILS:
    At 04/08/2020 10:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cut off low is located just east of Southern Cross and is expected to drift further east during Tuesday. The low is producing a persistent band of rain and thunderstorms along the south coast. Heavy rainfall which may lead to flash flooding is expected to continue Tuesday. Currently heavy rainfall is occurring over areas east of Esperance and through coastal parts west of Bremer Bay. Heavy rainfall may redevelop through the remaining parts for a period during Tuesday afternoon before conditions begin to ease Tuesday evening. Isolated thunderstorms with wind gusts to 80 km/h possible may accompany the heavy rainfall. A Flood Watch has been issued for the South Coastal Rivers, for further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ In the 24 hours up until 9am Tuesday morning rainfall totals in excess of 50 mm have been recorded at various locations along the coast between Denmark and Esperance, with the highest being 108mm at Many Peaks, 103mm at Bremer Bay and 81mm at Albany. Higher than normal tides may cause flooding of low-lying coastal area between Albany and Esperance. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause significant beach erosion between Albany and Esperance. The prevailing swell direction will be from the southeast, which is an unusual swell direction along the south coast. This may expose areas of the coastline to large waves that do not usually experience large swells.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Drivers should exercise caution as roads in the area have been impacted by flooding including:

    • Denmark-Mount Barker Road between South Coast Highway and East River Road
    • Denmark-Mount Barker Road, 15 kilometres north of the South Coast Highway intersection
    • Mount Shadforth Road between Kearsley and McNabb Road
    • Borden-Bremer Bay Road near Bremer Bay 

    Please note a number of Local Governments in the affected areas have closed their gravel roads to heavy vehicles. Please contact the respective Local Government Authority for further details.



    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • Emergency services have answered more than 44 calls for help since since 11am on Monday.
    • Damage has been reported in Albany, Mount Barker and surrounding areas with the majority of calls reporting flooding and roof damage.
    • SES Volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

    During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END


    Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Great Southern districts Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

    Please note changes to Flood Details section


    Time of issue: 11:33 AM
    Date of issue: 04 August 2020

    Prepare for flooding in parts of the Great Southern districts.
    People in South Coastal Rivers should prepare for possible moderate flooding expected today. People in Hopetoun and Esperance areas may be affected.
    There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
    • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
    • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
    • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
    • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
    • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
    • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
    • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
    • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

    ROAD CLOSURES:

    Drivers should exercise caution as roads in the area have been impacted by flooding including: • Denmark-Mount Barker Road between South Coast Highway and East River Road• Denmark-Mount Barker Road, 15 kilometres north of the South Coast Highway intersection• Borden-Bremer Bay Road near Bremer Bay  Please note a number of Local Governments in the affected areas have closed their gravel roads to heavy vehicles. Please contact the respective Local Government Authority for further details.



      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

      FLOOD DETAILS:


      As at 03/08/2020 13:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall and localised flooding is expected to continue at times for South Coastal Rivers. Rainfall, occasionally heavy, will continue in South Coastal Rivers on Tuesday and Wednesday, especially in the west in the vicinity of Albany and in the vicinity of Esperance and to its east.


      Falls of 50 to around 100 mm were reported to near coastal areas of the South Coastal Rivers district with falls generally lighter further inland. The highest fall in the 24 hours to 9am Tuesday was at Many Peaks with 108 mm. 

      For the Southern Coastal Rivers district a further 20-70 mm along coastal parts and in the west and east over the next 36 hours.

      Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is likely to result in some further river rises at times resulting in areas of flooding and adverse impact on road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.


      Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au.
      For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.
      • have received more than forty-four calls for help since 11am yesterday
      • IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500.
        • In a life threatening situation call 000.
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



        Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


        END


      Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern districts Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

      This is a new alert


      Time of issue: 09:33 AM
      Date of issue: 04 August 2020

      Prepare for flooding in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern districts.
      People in South West District Rivers and South Coastal Rivers should prepare for possible moderate flooding expected tomorrow. People in Hopetoun and Esperance areas may be affected.
      There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises you to:

      • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
      • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
      • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
      • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
      • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
      • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
      • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
      • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
      • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

      ROAD CLOSURES:
      Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.

      FLOOD DETAILS:


      As at 03/08/2020 13:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall and localised flooding is expected from Monday evening in the South Coastal Rivers. Rainfall will start in South West District Rivers Monday evening before moving into the central and eastern parts of the South Coastal Rivers on Tuesday.Although the catchments are dry, localised flooding is possible.


      48 hour rainfall totals may reach between 70 - 90 mm in the central and eastern parts of the South Coastal Rivers between Hopetoun and Esperance. Heaviest falls expected closer to the coast.

      Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, areas of flooding and adversely impact road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and communities linked by roads may become isolated.


      Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au.
      For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.
      • IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500.
        • In a life threatening situation call 000.
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

        During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.



        Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


        END


      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

      Please note people in the impacted areas should exercise caution as there is a lot of water over roads. There are changes to Weather Details and Road Closures sections


      Time of issue: 05:55 AM
      Date of issue: 04 August 2020


      Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Great Southern

      If you live in parts of South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.


      Locations which may be affected include Albany, Esperance, Bremer Bay, Denmark and Salmon Gums.


      This is an unusual weather event in that heavy rain will be persistent in the same location over the next 12 hours and that the swell direction along the south coast will approach from a different direction than is normal.


      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.
      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance.


      Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.


      WEATHER DETAILS:
      At 04/08/2020 04:42:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cut off low is located just northeast of Perth and is expected to drift further inland Tuesday morning. The low is producing a persistent band of rain and thunderstorms along the south coast. HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected to continue Tuesday.Currently heavy rainfall is occurring in throughout the warning area, especially in coastal parts near and west of Hopetoun. Conditions are expected to ease during Tuesday evening.Isolated thunderstorms with wind gusts to 80 km/h possible may accompany the heavy rainfall.A Flood Watch has been issued for the South Coastal Rivers.Since 5am Monday morning, rainfall totals in excess of 50 mm have been recorded at various locations along the coast between Denmark and Esperance, with the highest being 122 mm at Bremer Bay and 100 mm at Many Peaks.HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREA between Albany and Esperance. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could cause SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION between Albany and Esperance. The prevailing swell direction will be from the southeast, this is an unusual swell direction along the south coast. This may expose areas of the coastline to large waves that do not usually experience large swells.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Drivers should exercise caution as the following roads have been impacted by flooding:

      • Mount Barker Road between South Coast Highway and East River Road
      • Borden-Bremer Bay Road near Bremer Bay 
      • South Coast Hwy eastbound at Farmers Road East Munglinup
      • Albany Highway southbound lane at Albany Airport
      • Albany Highway at Millbrook Road in Redmond
      • Albany Highway between Carbine Street and Flemington Street (trees over road


      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting travelmap.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your Local Government Authority.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.
      • Emergency services have answered more than 21 calls for help since since 9am on Monday.
      • Damage has been reported in Albany and surrounding areas with the majority of calls reporting flooding and roof damage.
      • The number of calls for help are likely to increase as people wake up.
      • SES Volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or news bulletins.

      During a power outage, your home phone, computer or other electronic devices connected to the NBN will not work. Include a battery powered radio in your emergency kit.

      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END